रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेनाध्यक्ष भूटान दौरे के लिए रवाना
29 JUL 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल मनोज पांडे 29 जुलाई से भूटान के दौरे पर रवाना हुए। ये यात्रा दोनों देशों के अद्वितीय और समय की कसौटी पर खरे उतरे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और आगे बढ़ाएगी। इन संबंधों की विशेषता अटूट भरोसा, सद्भावना और पारस्परिक समझ रही है।
भूटान के तीसरे राजा, महामहिम जिग्मे दोरजी वांगचुक की स्मृति में थिंपू में बनाए गए राष्ट्रीय स्मारक चोर्टेन में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करके भारतीय सेनाध्यक्ष अपनी यात्रा की शुरुआत करेंगे। सेना प्रमुख भूटान के चौथे राजा से भी मुलाकात करेंगे। सेना प्रमुख दोनों सेनाओं के बीच मजबूत सांस्कृतिक और पेशेवर संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए रॉयल भूटान सेना में अपने समकक्ष के साथ व्यापक चर्चा भी करेंगे।
डोचुला स्थित ड्रुक वांग्याल खांग जांग चोर्टेन्स में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करके सेना प्रमुख अपनी यात्रा का समापन करेंगे। इन चोर्टेन्स को रॉयल भूटानी सेना के शहीद वीरों के सम्मान में स्थापित किया गया था जिन्होंने विद्रोहियों के खिलाफ अभियान में सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया था।

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO BHUTAN
29 JUL 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to the Kingdom of Bhutan from 29 July. This visit will further enhance the unique and time-tested bilateral relationship, characterised by utmost trust, goodwill and mutual understanding.
The Army Chief will commence his visit by paying homage at the National Memorial Chorten at Thimpu, built in the memory of the third King of Bhutan, His Majesty Jigme Dorji Wangchuk. The COAS is scheduled to have an audience with His Majesty The King and His Majesty The Fourth King. The Army Chief will also engage in extensive discussions with his counterpart in the Royal Bhutan Army to exchange views on taking forward the strong cultural and professional bonds between both the Armies.
The Army Chief will conclude his visit by paying homage at the Druk Wangyal Khang Zhang Chortens at Dochula, which were established in honour of the fallen heroes of the Royal Bhutan Army who made the supreme sacrifice in operations against insurgents.