خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی مرکزوں کی طرف سے فراہم کیے گئے راشن میں آیوش کے حصے کی شمولیت
03 AUG 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03اگست، 2022 / مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن دوئم کے تحت سماج میں تغذیاتی طور طریقوں میں وقت پر پورے اترنے والے روایتی طور طریقوں کو آیوش فارمولوں اور آسان آیوروید طور طریقوں سے فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ جن کا مقصد ہاضمے کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا ، تغذایتی اجزا کو پچانا ، خون کی کمی کو دور کرنا اور بچوں ، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے مجموعی تغذیے کے لیے تغذیے کی کمی کو دور کرنے میں مدد دینا ہے۔
گجرات میں جنوری 2022 سے حاملہ خواتین ، دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور بچوں (چھ مہینے سے تین سال تک) کے لیے آزمائشی طور پر غذائی طور پر بھرپور بنائے گئے گھر لے جانے والے راشن میں آیوش کا حصہ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی چھ ضلعوں جمنا نگر، دیو بھومی دوارکا، دانگ ، نرمدا، بھاونگر اور داہوڈ میں کی گئ ہے۔
یہ جانکاری خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Inclusion of Ayush Component in Ration Provided by Anganwadi Centres
03 AUG 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, time-tested traditional wisdom in community nutritional practices is sought to be leveraged through Ayush formulations and simple Ayurveda interventions to improve digestive capacity, absorption of nutrients, address anaemia and aid in management of malnutrition for the holistic nourishment of children, pregnant women and lactating mothers.
In the State of Gujarat, since January 2022, AYUSH component has been introduced in the current micro nutrient-enriched Take Home Ration for pregnant women, lactating mothers and children (6 months to 3 years) on pilot basis in 6 districts (Jamnagar, Devbhumi Dwarka, Dang, Narmada, Bhavnagar and Dahod).
In order to assess the impact of addition of AYUSH formulations to the Take Home Ration, Government of Gujarat has given the project to Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar, for a baseline assessment and an end line survey.
Further, as per the information received from the State of Karnataka, AYUSH components have not been introduced to the ration provided by the Anganwadi Centers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.