Ministry of Finance
DRI busts factory manufacturing illicit psychotropic substances; seizes drugs worth Rs 245 crore
03 AUG 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its crackdown on drug syndicates involved in the manufacture, sale and distribution of drugs in the country, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) officers busted a clandestine factory in Yamunanagar, Haryana, that was involved in the illicit manufacture of Ephedrine, a controlled substance listed under Schedule A of the Narcotics Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (Regulation of Controlled Substances) Order, 2013. Ephedrine is used in the manufacture of Methamphetamine - a party drug, more commonly known as ice, crystal meth, speed etc. The said operation led to seizure of 661 kg of Ephedrine and 5,200 kg of raw materials valued at Rs. 133 crore in the international illicit market.
Specific intelligence was developed by DRI that illicit manufacture of chemical drugs was taking place at a clandestine factory in the rural areas adjoining Yamnunanagar, Haryana. During the searches carried out at the factory premises over a period of two days, starting 29th July 2022, a large consignment of Ephedrine weighting 661 kg was recovered along with over 5,200 kg of raw material, which was to be used for the manufacture of ephedrine. Equipment like centrifuges and glass line reactors, which were being used to manufacture the chemical drugs were also recovered. Two persons, including one of the financiers, have been arrested in this case and further investigations are underway.
In another case, DRI officers intercepted a person at Bengaluru Railway Station, search of whose bag led to the recovery of 16 kg heroin valued at Rs. 112 crore in the international illicit market, which was ingeniously concealed in the false cavity of the trolley bag. This person had arrived in Bengaluru by the morning flight from Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, and was on his way to New Delhi, when he was intercepted. The said person has been arrested and further investigations are underway.
Busting of a factory manufacturing illicit drugs deals a body-blow to the drug syndicates engaged in manufacturing, sale and distribution of such drugs, which have the potential to harm India’s youth. DRI is committed to making utmost efforts to protect India from the menace of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances that have wide ranging socio-economic implications. In the financial year 2021-22, through its operations conducted across the length and breadth of India, DRI seized 3,463 kg of heroin, 208 kg of pseudoephedrine and 321 kg of cocaine, together valued at almost Rs 19,800 crore in the international illicit market.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने अवैध नशीले पदार्थ बनाने वाली फैक्ट्री का खुलासा किया; 245 करोड़ रुपये की ड्रग्स जब्त की
03 AUG 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
देश में नशीली दवाओं के निर्माण, बिक्री और वितरण में शामिल ड्रग सिंडिकेट पर अपनी कार्रवाई जारी रखते हुए, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के अधिकारियों ने हरियाणा के यमुनानगर में एक गैर-कानूनी फैक्‍ट्री का भंडाफोड़ किया, जहां नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रोपिक सबस्टेंस (नियंत्रित पदार्थों का विनियमन) आदेश, 2013 की अनुसूची ए के तहत सूचीबद्ध पदार्थ कंट्रोल्‍ड एफेड्रिन को अवैध रूप से बनाया जा रहा था। एफेड्रिन का उपयोग मेथमफेटामाइन के निर्माण में किया जाता है और इसे एक पार्टी ड्रग जिसे आमतौर पर आइस, क्रिस्टल मेथ, स्‍पीड आदि के रूप में जाना जाता है। इस ऑपरेशन के अलावा 661 किलोग्राम एफेड्रिन और 5,200 किलोग्राम कच्चा माल जब्त किया गया है जिसका मूल्‍य अंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध बाजार 133 करोड़ रुपये है।
डीआरआई को विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी मिली थी कि हरियाणा के यमुनानगर से सटे ग्रामीण इलाकों में एक गैर-कानूनी फैक्‍ट्री में केमिकल ड्रग्‍स को अवैध तरीके से बनाया जा रहा है। 29 जुलाई, 2022 से दो दिनों की अवधि में फैक्ट्री परिसर में की गई तलाशी के दौरान, 5,200 किलोग्राम से अधिक कच्चे माल के साथ 661 किलोग्राम वजन की एफेड्रिन की एक बड़ी खेप बरामद की गई, जिसका उपयोग इफेड्रिन बनाने के लिए किया जाना था। केमिकल ड्रग्‍स के निर्माण के लिए इस्तेमाल किए जा रहे सेंट्रीफ्यूज और ग्लास लाइन रिएक्टर जैसे उपकरण भी बरामद किए गए। इस मामले में एक फाइनेंसर सहित दो लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है और आगे की जांच जारी है।
एक अन्य मामले में, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने बेंगलुरु रेलवे स्टेशन पर एक व्यक्ति के बैग की तलाशी में 16 किलोग्राम हेरोइन बरामद हुई, जिसकी कीमत अंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध बाजार में 112 करोड़ रूपये है। इस हेरोइन को ट्रॉली बैग में छुपाया गया था। यह व्यक्ति इथोपिया के अदीस अबाबा से सुबह की फ्लाइट से बेंगलुरु पहुंचा था और नई दिल्ली जा रहा था, इस दौरान ही सूचना के आधार पर इसकी तलाशी में हेरोइन मिलने पर उक्त व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है और आगे की जांच की जा रही है।
अवैध ड्रग्‍स का निर्माण करने वाली इस फैक्ट्री के खुलासे से ऐसी दवाओं के निर्माण, बिक्री और वितरण में लगे ड्रग सिंडिकेट को एक बड़ा झटका लगा है, जो भारत के युवाओं के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य से खिलवाड़ कर रहे हैं। डीआरआई भारत को नशीले पदार्थों और ड्रग्‍स के खतरे से बचाने के लिए कड़े प्रयास करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिनके व्यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक निहितार्थ हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में देशभर में अपनी जांच के माध्‍यम से डीआरआई ने 3,463 किलोग्राम हेरोइन, 208 किलोग्राम स्यूडोएफ़ेड्रिन और 321 किलोग्राम कोकीन को जब्त किया है जिसकी कीमत अंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध बाजार में लगभग 19,800 करोड़ रुपये है।