Ministry of Communications
Rural Fibre Network
03 AUG 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
BharatNet project is implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) of the country. As on 25.07.2022, total 1,78,044 GPs have been made Service Ready under the project. The scope of BharatNet project has recently been extended up to all inhabited villages beyond GPs in the country, with the completion timeline as 2025.The implementation of the project has been affected mainly on account of the following:
1. BharatNet is a challenging project, with GPs widely dispersed across remote corners of the country, covering difficult terrains (including Hilly/ Rocky and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas);
1. Under BharatNet Phase-II, about 65,000 GPs in 8 States are being implemented by the State Government under State-led model. The implementation of the same is not meeting the targeted time-lines as State Governments are responsible for implementation.
(iii) The project has also been adversely affected by the lockdown and movement restrictions due to COVID-19 as well as Right of Way (RoW) issues.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دیہی فائبر نیٹ ورک
03 AUG 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کو براڈ بینڈ کی کنیکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو مرحلہ وار نافذ کیاجارہا ہے۔ 25 جولائی 2022 تک ، اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 178044 جی پیز کو سروس ریڈی بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے دائرہ کار کو حال ہی میں توسیع دی گئی ہے جس میں اسے ملک میں جی پیز سے بالاتر آباد تمام گاؤوں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جس کی تکمیل کے لیے وقت کی مدت 2025 تک کی گئی ہے۔ درج ذیل افعال پر اس پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ میں خاص طور پر اثر ڈالا ہے:
1. بھارت نیٹ ایک چیلنج سے بھرپور پروجیکٹ ہے جس میں گرام پنچایتیں ملک کے دور دراز کے اور الگ تھلگ علاقوں تک پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ جن میں مشکل ترین اور دشوار گذار پہاڑی سلسلے (پہاڑی / پہاڑی چٹانوں والے اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثر علاقوں سمیت) شامل ہیں۔
2. بھارت نیٹ مرحلہ IIکے تحت 8 ریاستوں میں تقریباً 65000 جی پیز میں ، ریاست کے زیر قیادت ماڈل کے تحت ریاستی سرکاریں اس کا نفاذ کر رہی ہیں۔ اس کا نفاذ ہدف شدہ مقررہ وقت کی مدت کے ہم مطابق نہیں ہے کیونکہ ریاستی سرکاریں اس نفاذ کی ذمے دار ہیں۔
• iii. یہ پروجیکٹ لاک ڈاؤن اور کووڈ-19 کے باعث نقل وحرکت کی پابندیوں کی وجہ سے بھی بری طرح متاثر ہوا ہے نیز اس پر رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) مسائل کا بھی ایسا ہی اثر ہوا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھامیں مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیوسنگھ چوہان نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔