Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India's Lawn Bowls team wins historic gold in Women's Fours at CWG 2022
Team of skipper Rupa Rani Tirkey, Lovely Choubey, Pinki and Nayanmoni Saikia beat South Africa 17-10 in the final
02 AUG 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• President Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate team for their extraordinary performance
• Congratulating the team, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur says it an historic gold for India in Commonwealth Games
India's Lawn Bowls women's fours team made history by winning gold at the Commonwealth Games 2022 today. This is the country's first medal in the lawn bowls event. Team comprising of skipper Rupa Rani Tirkey, Lovely Choubey, Pinki and Nayanmoni Saikia beat South Africa 17-10 in the final of the Women's Fours event. With this , India’s medal tally reaches 10 with 4 gold, 3 silver and 3 bronze medals. President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Indians from all corner of the country congratulated team for their achievement.
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu congratulated Lawn Bowls team on winning gold medal in the Commonwealth Games. In a tweet President said, “Congratulations to Lovely Choubey, Rupa Rani Tirkey, Pinki & Nayanmoni Saikia for doing the unprecedented by winning the gold medal in lawn bowls at Commonwealth Games! Your resolve in the see-saw battle for victory in the finals made the country proud and inspired every Indian.”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Lovely Choubey, Pinki Singh, Nayanmoni Saikia and Rupa Rani Tirkey. In a tweet, the Prime Minister said; "Historic win in Birmingham! India is proud of Lovely Choubey, Pinki Singh, Nayanmoni Saikia and Rupa Rani Tirkey for bringing home the prestigious Gold in Lawn Bowls. The team has demonstrated great dexterity and their success will motivate many Indians towards Lawn Bowls."
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur also congratulated Lawn Bowls team for winning gold medal. Shri Thakur tweeted, “A Historic Gold for India in Commonwealth Games Lawn Bowls! Absolutely ecstatic that our Women's Fours Team - Lovely Choubey, Pinki , Nayanmoni Saikia & Rupa Rani Tirkey has fetched the nation its first ever Lawn Bowls medal defeating South Africa 17-10 in the final !”
Click here to know more about lawn bowls

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय लॉन बॉल्स टीम विमेन्स फोर ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक जीता
रूपा रानी तिर्की, लवली चौबे, पिंकी, नयनमोनी सैकिया की चौकड़ी ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका को फाइनल में 17-10 से हराया
02 AUG 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य हाइलाइट:
• राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए टीम को बधाई दी
• टीम को बधाई देते हुए खेल मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि यह राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में भारत के लिए ऐतिहासिक स्वर्ण है
चार महिला खिलाड़ियों की भारतीय लॉन बॉल्स टीम (विमेन्स फोर) ने आज राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में स्वर्ण जीतकर इतिहास रच दिया। लॉन बॉल्स स्पर्धा में यह देश का पहला पदक है। चार महिला खिलाड़ियों के इवेंट में रूपा रानी तिर्की, लवली चौबे, पिंकी और नयनमोनी सैकिया की चौकड़ी ने फाइनल में दक्षिण अफ्रीका को 17-10 से हराया। इसके साथ ही पदक तालिका में भारत के 4 स्वर्ण, 3 रजत और 3 कांस्य पदक मिलाकर कुल 10 हो चुके हैं। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर और देश के कोने-कोने से लोगों ने टीम को इस उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई दी है।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर लॉन बॉल्स टीम को बधाई दी। एक ट्वीट में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, 'लवली चौबे, रूपा रानी तिर्की, पिंकी और नयनमोनी सैकिया को राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में लॉन बॉल्स में अभूतपूर्व स्वर्ण पदक जीतने की बधाई। उतार-चढ़ाव वाले फाइनल मुकाबले में जीत के लिए आपके जुझारूपन को देख पूरा देश गौरवान्वित है और आपने हर भारतीय को प्रेरित किया है।'
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लवली चौबे, पिंकी सिंह, नयनमोनी सैकिया और रूपा रानी तिर्की को बधाई दी है। एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘बर्मिंघम में ऐतिहासिक जीत। भारत को लवली चौबे, पिंकी सिंह, नयनमोनी सैकिया और रूपा रानी तिर्की पर गर्व है जिन्होंने लॉन बॉल्स में प्रतिष्ठित स्वर्ण पदक जीता। टीम ने असाधारण कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया और उनकी सफलता से कई भारतीयों को लॉन बॉल्स खेलने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी।’
खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने भी लॉन बॉल्स टीम को स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर बधाई दी। श्री ठाकुर ने ट्वीट किया, ‘राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की लॉन बॉल्स स्पर्धा में भारत को ऐतिहासिक स्वर्ण। बेहद खुशी की बात है कि हमारी विमेन्स फोर टीम- लवली चौबे, पिंकी, नयनमोनी सैकिया और रूपा रानी तिर्की ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका को फाइनल में 17-10 से हराकर देश को इस खेल में पहला स्वर्ण पदक दिलाया।’
लॉन बॉल्स के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।