Ministry of Finance
4,31,86,423 subscribers enrolled under Atal Pension Yojana up to 21.07.2022
02 AUG 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), 4,31,86,423 subscribers have been enrolled under Atal Pension Yojana (APY) up to 21.07.2022. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that the APY is a Government of India Scheme which was launched on 9th May, 2015, and was operationalised w.e.f. 1st June, 2015. It is open to all citizens of India between 18-40 years of age, having a savings bank account in a bank or post-office.
The Minister stated that APY is a voluntary, periodic contribution-based pension scheme, under which the subscriber would receive the pension after attaining the age of 60 years. Each subscriber under APY shall receive a Central Government guaranteed minimum pension of Rs. 1000 per month or Rs. 2000 per month or Rs. 3000 per month or Rs. 4000 per month or Rs. 5000 per month, after the age of 60 years until death, depending on the contribution chosen. On death of subscriber, same pension to spouse as the subscriber is guaranteed by Government of India, until the death of the spouse. After the demise of both the subscriber and the spouse, the nominee of the subscriber shall be entitled to receive the pension wealth, as accumulated till age 60 of the subscriber, the Minister stated.

وزارت خزانہ
اٹل پنشن یوجنا کے تحت 21 جولائی 2022 تک 4,31,86,423 صارفین کا اندراج کیا گیا
02 AUG 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن فنڈ کی انضباطی اورترقیاتی اتھارٹی (PFRDA)سے موصولہ اطلاع کے مطابق ، اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی )کے تحت 21جولائی2022 تک 4,31,86,423 صارفین کااندراج کیا جاچکا ہے۔خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسان راؤ کراڈ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی ہے۔
مزیدتفصیلات پیش کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اٹل پنشن یوجنا ، حکومت ہندکی ایک اسکیم ہے ،جس کا 9 مئی 2015 کو آغاز کیا گیا تھا اور یکم جون 2015سے ہی اس پرعمل درآمدکیا جارہا ہے۔یہ اسکیم 18سال سے 40سال تک کی عمر کے ان سبھی شہریوں کے لئے دستیاب ہے، جن کے کسی بینک یا ڈاکخانے میں سیونگ بینک کھاتے کھلے ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ اٹل پنشن یوجنا، ایک رضاکارانہ ،معینہ وقفوں سے کئے جانے والے تعاون پر مبنی اسکیم ہے،جس کے تحت صارفین کو کو 60سال کی عمر ہونے پرپنشن ملنی شروع ہوجائے گی۔ اٹل پنشن یوجنا کے ہر صارف کو 60سال کی عمر کا ہونے کے بعد اس کے انتقال تک مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے ضمانت شدہ کم از کم 1000 روپے ماہانہ یا 2000روپے ماہانہ یا 3000 روپے ماہانہ یا 4000روپے ماہانہ یا 5000 روپے ماہانہ کی پنشن ملے گی۔پنشن کا انحصار،صارف کی جانب سے کئے جانے والے تعاون پر ہوگا ۔صارف کا انتقال ہوجانے کی صورت میں ، یہی پنشن کی رقم اس کے شریک حیات کو اس کے انتقال تک ملتی رہے گی۔کیونکہ صارف کو حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ضمانت ملی ہوئی ہے۔صارف اور اس کے شریک حیات ،دونوں کا انتقال ہوجانے کے بعد ،صارف کے ذریعہ نامزد شخص ،پنشن ویلتھ وصول کرنے کا حقدار ہوگا او ر یہ پنشن ویلتھ ،صارف کے 60سال کا ہونے تک جمع ہوتی رہے گی۔