Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Alternatives for Tobacco Farmers
About 1.12 lakh acres land shifted from tobacco farming during last five years to other alternative crops
02 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) has been implementing Crop Diversification Programme (CDP), a sub-scheme of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), in 10 tobacco growing states of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal to encourage farmers to shift to alternative crops/cropping system since 2015-16. Under CDP, tobacco growing states have been given the flexibility to take suitable activities / interventions to shift from tobacco crops to alternative agricultural / horticultural crops.
For implementation of the scheme in the 10 tobacco growing states, the Central share of Rs. 667.00 lakh, 667.00 lakh, 667.00 lakh, 1000.00 lakh and 1000.00 lakh were allocated during the year 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22, respectively.
A total of 111889 acres land has been shifted from tobacco farming during last five years i.e. 2017-18 to 2021-22 to other alternative crops/cropping system.
In addition to CDP, the Government of India is also providing flexibility to the States for state specific needs/priorities under RKVY and the States can promote crop diversification under RKVY with the approval of State Level Sanctioning Committee (SLSC) headed by Chief Secretary of the respective states. The DA&FW also implements various crop development programmes such as the National Food Security Mission on Rice, Wheat, Pulses, Nutri Cereals, Coarse Cereals, Oilseeds and Commercial Crops (Cotton, Jute & Sugarcane), Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) etc. for promotion of agricultural / horticultural crops.
ICAR- Central Tobacco Research Institute, Rajahmundry has recommended alternative cropping system to the States for replacing tobacco.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
تمباکو کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے اختیارات
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران تقریباً 1.12 لاکھ ایکڑ اراضی تمباکو کی کاشت سے دوسری متبادل فصلوں کی طرف منتقل ہوئی ہے
02 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ(ڈی اے اور ایف ڈبلیو) 16-2015 سے کاشتکاروں کو متبادل فصلوں/کاشت کاری کے طریقوں کی طرف رجوع کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 10 تمباکو پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں آندھرا پردیش، بہار، گجرات، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال میں راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آرکے وی وائی) کی ذیلی اسکیم مختلف اقسام کی فصلوں سے متعلق پروگرام (سی ڈی پی) کا نفاذ کررہا ہے۔ سی ڈی پی کے تحت، تمباکو پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں کو تمباکو کی فصلوں سے متبادل زرعی/ باغبانی فصلوں کی طرف منتقل کرنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات/ دخل اندازیوں کے لیے آسانی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
10 تمباکو پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے18-2017، 19-2018، 20-2019، 21-2020اور 22-2021 کے لیے مرکز کا حصہ بالترتیب 667.00 لاکھ، 667.00 لاکھ روپے، 1000.00 لاکھ اور 1000.00 لاکھ روپے کے فنڈز تقسیم کیے گئے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں یعنی 18-2017سے 22-2021 کے دوران، تمباکو کی کاشت کی کل 111889 ایکڑ اراضی کو دیگر متبادل فصلوں / کاشت کے طورطریقوں کی طرف منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔
سی ڈی پی کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند ریاستوں کی مخصوص ضروریات/ ترجیحات کے لیے آرکے وی آئی کے تحت ریاستوں کوآسانی بھی فراہم کرتی ہے اور ریاستیں متعلقہ ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کی سربراہی میں ریاستی سطح کی منظوری کمیٹی ( ایس ایل ایس سی) کی منظوری کے ساتھ آر کے وی آئی کے تحت فصلوں کے تنوع کو فروغ دے سکتی ہیں۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ زرعی/باغبانی فصلوں کے فروغ کیلئے باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کا مشن(ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) وغیرہ کی خاطرچاول، گندم، دالیں، غذائیت سے متعلق اناج، موٹے اناج، تیل کی بیجوں اور تجارتی فصلوں (کپاس، جوٹ اور گنا) سے متعلق قومی خوراک کے تحفظ کا مشن جیسے مختلف فصلوں کے ترقیاتی پروگرام بھی نافذ کرتا ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر - راجمندری میں تمباکو پر تحقیق کے مرکزی ادارے نے ریاستوں کو تمباکو کی کاشت تبدیل کرنے کے لیے متبادل فصل کے نظام کی سفارش کی ہے۔