Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 450 products under the ambit of mandatory certification
Consumers to ensure they purchase products bearing ISI Mark
02 AUG 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
As on date, over 450 products are under the ambit of mandatory certification. The key consumer products under mandatory certification include Cement, Electric iron, Electric immersion water heater, Domestic Food Mixer, Switches, Helmets, Domestic Pressure Cookers, Automotive tyres, Tubes, Packaged drinking water, LPG stoves, LPG cylinders, Toys etc. The key consumer electronic products under compulsory certification include Mobile phones, Laptops, TV, Power adapters, Power banks, Digital camera etc. Consumers must ensure that they purchase these products bearing ISI Mark.
For a number of products, compliance to Indian Standards is made compulsory by the Government of India taking into cognizance various considerations viz. public interest, protection of human, animal or plant health, safety of environment, prevention of unfair trade practices and national security. For these products, the Government makes it mandatory for manufacturers to follow Indian Standards and obtain BIS certification.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is committed to quality of products and services. The Indian Standards formulated by BIS form the basis for Product Certification Schemes, which provide Third Party Assurance of Quality of products to consumers. BIS implements Quality Control Orders (QCOs) issued by the Government which ensure that the notified products conform to the requirements of the relevant Indian Standard(s).
After the date of commencement of the QCO, no person can manufacture, import, distribute, sell, hire, lease, store or exhibit for sale any product(s) covered under the QCO without a Standard Mark except under a valid certification from BIS. As the QCOs are equally applicable to Indian manufacturers as well as foreign manufacturers, the Indian consumers are assured of the quality of such products manufactured in India as well as imported to the country. BIS certification scheme is basically voluntary in nature.
QCOs are issued by various Line Ministries (Regulators) under the Central Government depending upon the product(s)/ product categories being regulated through the Order, after having stakeholder consultations. Any person who contravenes the provisions of the Order shall be punishable under the provisions of sub-section (3) of section 29 of the BIS Act, 2016 with imprisonment or with fine or with both.
Any exemptions like non-applicability of the Order on specific product(s), product(s) meant for export etc. come under the purview of the Line Ministry (Regulator) who has issued the QCO. Wherever exemptions are permitted, these are clearly brought out in respective QCO itself.
For the purpose of facilitating the Central Government in issuance of QCOs, BIS regularly interacts with Line Ministries/ Departments and provides technical inputs related to Indian Standards, appropriate Conformity Assessment Scheme etc. and also participates in stakeholder’s consultation meeting.
The information on QCOs issued by the Central Government can be obtained from BIS website (www.bis.gov.in) under the following link Conformity Assessment -> Product Certification -> Products under Compulsory Certification.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
لازمی سرٹیفیکیشن کے دائرے میں 450 سے زیادہ مصنوعات
صارفین اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ وہ آئی ایس آئی مارک والی مصنوعات خریدیں
02 AUG 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
آج تک، 450 سے زیادہ مصنوعات لازمی سرٹیفیکیشن کے دائرے میں ہیں۔ لازمی سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحت کنزیومر پروڈکٹس میں سیمنٹ، الیکٹرک آئرن، الیکٹرک ایمرسن واٹر ہیٹر، گھریلوفوڈ مکسر، سوئچز، ہیلمٹس، گھریلو پریشر ککر، آٹو موٹیو ٹائر، ٹیوبیں، پیک شدہ پینے کا پانی، ایل پی جی چولہے، ایل پی جی سلنڈر، کھلونے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ لازمی سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحت کنزیومر الیکٹرانک مصنوعات میں موبائل فون، لیپ ٹاپ، ٹی وی، پاور اڈاپٹر، پاور بینک، ڈیجیٹل کیمرہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ صارفین کو یہ یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ وہ آئی ایس آئی مارک والی مصنوعات خریدیں۔
متعدد مصنوعات کے لیے، ہندوستانی معیارات کی تعمیل کو حکومت ہند نے مختلف امور عوامی مفاد، انسان، جانوروں یا پودوں کی صحت کا تحفظ، ماحولیات کی حفاظت، غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کی روک تھام اور قومی سلامتی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے لازمی بنایا ہے۔ ان مصنوعات کے لیے، حکومت مینوفیکچررز کے لیے ہندوستانی معیارات پر عمل کرنا اور بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کرنا لازمی قرار دیتی ہے۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس ) مصنوعات اور خدمات کے معیار کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ بی آئی ایس کے ذریعہ وضع کردہ ہندوستانی معیارات پروڈکٹ سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیموں کی بنیاد بناتے ہیں، جو صارفین کو مصنوعات کے معیار کی تیسری پارٹی کی یقین دہانی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ بی آئی ایس حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی اوز ) کو لاگو کرتا ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ نوٹیفائڈ مصنوعات متعلقہ ہندوستانی معیارات کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہوں۔
کیو سی او کے شروع ہونے کی تاریخ کے بعد، کوئی بھی شخص معیاری نشان کے بغیر کیو سی او کے تحت احاطہ کیے گئے کسی بھی پروڈکٹ کو تیار، درآمد، تقسیم، فروخت، کرایہ، لیز، اسٹور یا فروخت کے لیے نمائش نہیں کر سکتا سوائے بی آئی ایس کی جانب سے درست سرٹیفیکیشن کے۔ چونکہ کیو سی اوز ہندوستانی مینوفیکچررز کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ملکی مینوفیکچررز پر بھی یکساں طور پر لاگو ہوتے ہیں، اس لیے ہندوستانی صارفین کو ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ اور ملک میں درآمد کی جانے والی ایسی مصنوعات کے معیار کی یقین دہانی کرائی جاتی ہے۔ بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم بنیادی طور پر رضاکارانہ ہے۔
کیو سی اوز مرکزی حکومت کے تحت مختلف لائن وزارتوں (ریگولیٹرز) کی طرف سے جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ اس بات پر منحصر ہے کہ مصنوعات/ مصنوعات کے زمرے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت کے بعد آرڈر کے ذریعے ریگولیٹ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ کوئی بھی شخص جو آرڈر کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرتا ہے وہ بی آئی ایس ایکٹ 2016 کے سیکشن 29 کی ذیلی دفعہ (3) کے تحت قید یا جرمانے یا دونوں کے ساتھ سزا کے قابل ہوگا۔
کوئی بھی استثنیٰ جیسے مخصوص مصنوعات ،وہ مصنوعات جو برآمدوغیرہ کئے جانے ہیں سے متعلق آرڈر کا عدم اطلاق لائن منسٹری (ریگولیٹر) کے دائرہ کار میں آتے ہیں جس نے کیو سی او جاری کیا ہے۔ جہاں کہیں بھی استثنیٰ کی اجازت ہے، وہ واضح طور پر متعلقہ کیو سی او میں ہی سامنے لائے جاتے ہیں۔
کیو سی او جاری کرنے میں مرکزی حکومت کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے، بی آئی ایس لائن وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے بات چیت کرتا ہے اور ہندوستانی معیارات، مناسب مطابقت کی تشخیص اسکیم وغیرہ سے متعلق تکنیکی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے اور اسٹیک ہولڈر کی مشاورتی میٹنگ میں بھی شرکت کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ کیو سی اوز کے بارے میں معلومات مندرجہ ذیل لنک کے تحت بی آئی ایس کی ویب سائٹ (www.bis.gov.in) سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ Conformity Assessment Conformity Assessment -> Product Certification -> Products under Compulsory Certification۔