Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 50.1% of the equity share capital of Sanmina-SCI India Private Limited (SCIPL) by Reliance Strategic Business Ventures Limited (RSBVL)
02 AUG 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 50.1% of the equity share capital of Sanmina-SCI India Private Limited (SCIPL) by Reliance Strategic Business Ventures Limited (RSBVL).
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of 50.1% of the equity share capital of SCIPL by RSBVL.
RSBVL is a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited. RSBVL’s principal activities are trading of goods, holding strategic investment interests in businesses and providing business support services.
SCIPL is an indirect subsidiary of Sanmina Corporation, a Fortune 500 company headquartered in San Jose, California, USA. Sanmina is a global provider of integrated manufacturing solutions, components, products and repair, logistics and after-market services. It provides its services to original equipment manufacturers primarily in the communications networks, computing and storage, medical, defense and aerospace, industrial and semiconductor, multi-media, automotive and clean technology sectors.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने रिलायंस स्ट्रेटेजिक बिजनेस वेंचर्स लिमिटेड (आरएसबीवीएल) द्वारा सनमीना-एससीआई इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एससीआईपीएल) की इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी की 50.1 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
02 AUG 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने रिलायंस स्ट्रेटेजिक बिजनेस वेंचर्स लिमिटेड (आरएसबीवीएल) द्वारा सनमीना-एससीआई इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एससीआईपीएल) की इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी की 50.1 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में आरएसबीवीएल द्वारा एससीआईपीएल की इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के 50.1 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण की परिकल्पना की गई है।
आरएसबीवीएल रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी है। आरएसबीवीएल के प्रमुख कारोबार; वस्तुओं का व्यापार, व्यवसायों में रणनीतिक निवेश हितों का स्वामित्व और व्यावसायिक सहायता सेवाएँ प्रदान करना हैं।
एससीआईपीएल, फॉर्च्यून 500 कंपनी सनमीना कारपोरेशन की एक अप्रत्यक्ष सहायक कंपनी है, जिसका मुख्यालय सैन जोस, कैलिफ़ोर्निया, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में है। सनमीना एकीकृत विनिर्माण समाधान, कल-पुर्जे, उत्पाद और मरम्मत, लोजिस्टिक्स और बाजार-के-बाद सेवा क्षेत्रों का वैश्विक प्रदाता है। यह मुख्य रूप से संचार नेटवर्क, कंप्यूटिंग और भंडारण, चिकित्सा, रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस, औद्योगिक और सेमी कंडक्टर, मल्टी-मीडिया, मोटर वाहन और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों के मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।