Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pharmaceutical Industry in Maharashtra
02 AUG 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department has recently issued the guidelines of the scheme “Strengthening of Pharmaceutical Industry (SPI) on 11th March 2022. The scheme is applicable to all parts of the country. The objectives of the scheme are as follows:
• To strengthen the existing infrastructure facilities in order to make India a global leader in the Pharma Sector by providing financial assistance to pharma clusters for creation of Common Facilities.
• To upgrade the production facilities of SMEs and MSMEs, to meet national and international regulatory standards, by providing interest subvention or capital subsidy on their capital loans.
• To promote knowledge and awareness about the Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Industry by taking up studies, building databases and brining industry leaders, academia and policy makers together to share their knowledge and experience.
The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs.500 crore for a period of five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The scheme has three sub-components Viz, Assistance to Pharmaceuticals Industry for Common Facilities (API-CF), Pharmaceutical Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme (PTUAS) and Pharmaceutical & Medical Devices Promotion and Development Scheme (PMPDS).
• Under PTUAS, support is provided to MSME units in pharmaceutical sector for quality & technology upgradation. It is planned to provide support to about 420 MSME units, during the scheme period of SPI.
• Under API-CF, support is provided to the pharma clusters for creating common infrastructure facilities. It is planned to provide support to 10 projects during the scheme period of SPI. A project of Inducare Pharmaceuticals and Research Foundation (IPRF) for creation of Common Facility Centre at Pune, Maharashtra with grant-in-aid support of Rs 20.00 Crore was approved in FY 20-21 under then API-CF. A total grant-in-aid of Rs. 18.00 Crore has been released till date.
Department of Pharmaceuticals strives to improve the infrastructural facilities of the pharma sector in the country towards making India, a global leader in the sector.
• In order to make the country Atmanirbhar in pharmaceuticals, the Department of Pharmaceuticals has launched the Production Linked Incentives (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/Drug Intermediates (DIs), and Active Pharmaceuticals Ingredients (APIs) in India. The Total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs. 6,940 crore and the tenure from FY 2020-2021 to FY-2029-30. A total of 51 applicants have been selected under the scheme.
• Another ‘Production Link Incentive (PLI) scheme for Pharmaceuticals has been launched with total financial outlay of Rs. 15,000 crore and tenure from FY 2020-2021 to FY 2028-29. The scheme intends to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and contributing to product diversification to high value goods in pharmaceuticals sector. The eligible drugs under this scheme include APIs among other categories of pharmaceuticals products.
• The Scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks, with a financial outlay of Rs. 3,000 crores and the tenure from FY 2020-2021 to FY 2024-25, provides for financial assistance to three States for establishing Bulk Drug Parks.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر میں ادویہ سازی کی صنعت
02 AUG 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
محکمے نے 11مارچ 2022 کو ادویہ سازی کی صنعت کومستحکم بنانے (ایس پی آئی ) سے متعلق اسکیم کے لئے حال ہی میں رہنما ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔اس اسکیم کا اطلاق ، ملک کے سبھی حصوں میں ہوگا۔اس اسکیم کے مقاصددرج ذیل ہیں:
• موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولتوں کومستحکم بنانا تاکہ یکساں اور مشترکہ سہولتیں تیار کرنے کے لئے ادویہ سازی کے کلسٹر س کو مالی امداد فراہم کرکے تجارت کو ادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں ایک عالمی لیڈر بنایاجاسکے ۔
• ایس ایم ایز اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی پیداواری سہولتوں کو جدید طرز پر ڈھالنا تاکہ ان اداروں کے پونجی کے قرضوں پرسود کی شرح میں رعایت یا سرمایہ پر سبسڈی فراہم کرکے ، قومی اور بین الاقوامی انضباطی معیارات پر پورا اترا جاسکے ۔
• ادویہ سازی اور طبی آلات سے متعلق صنعت کے بارے میں معلومات اور بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا۔ اس کے تحت مطالبات کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا، ڈیٹا بیس تیار کئے جائیں گے اور صنعت کے سرکردہ افراد ،قائدین ،ماہر ین تعلیم اور پالیسی سازوں کو یکجا کیا جائے گا تاکہ ان کے تجربات اورعلم سے استفادہ کیا جاسکے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت سال 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک کی پانچ سالہ مدت کے لئے کل مالی بجٹ 500 کروڑروپے مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
ادویہ سازی سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی کوجدیدطرز پر ڈھالنے کی غرض سے امدادی اسکیم (پی ٹی یو اے ایس ) کے تحت ،معیار اور ٹکنالوجی کو جدیدطرز پر ڈھالنے کی غرض سے ادویہ سازی کے شعبے کی ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹو ں کی معاونت کی جاتی ہے۔ایس پی آئی کی اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران ، لگ بھگ 420ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹوں کو مددفراہم کرنے کا ارادہ ہے۔
مشترکہ اور یکساں سہولتوں کے لئے ادویہ سازی کی صنعت کی امداد ، اے پی آئی –سی ایف کے تحت مشترکہ اور یکساں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولتیں تیار کرنے کی غرض سے ادویہ سازی کے کلسٹر س کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ایس پی آئی کی اسکیم مدت کے دوران 10 پروجیکٹوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ادویہ سازی کا محکمہ ، بھارت کو ادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں ایک عالمی لیڈر بنانے کے مقصدسے ، ملک میں ادویہ سازی کے شعبے کی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق سہولتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے سخت کوششیں کررہا ہے۔
• ملک کو ادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بنانے کے مقصدسے ،ادویہ سازی کے محکمے نے بھارت میں اہمیت کے حامل کلیدی ابتدائی میٹریل (کے ایس ایمس )، ایک عمل سے دوسرے عمل میں داخل ہونے والی دواؤں(ڈ ی آئیز )اور ادویہ سازی کےسرگرم اجزا (اے پی آئیز ) کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کوفروغ دینے کی خاطر پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے لئے کل 6940 کروڑروپے کے بقدر مالی بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔جب کہ یہ اسکیم مالی سال 21-2020 سے مالی سال 30-2029 تک کے لئے نافذ ہوگی۔اس اسکیم کے تحت کل 51 درخواست کنندگان کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
ادویہ سازی کے لئے ‘‘پیداوار سے منسلک ایک اور قریبی اسکیم ’’کا آغازکیا گیا ہے۔مالی سال
• 21-2020 سے مالی سال 29-2028تک کی مدت کے لئے نافذ ہونے والی اس اسکیم کے لئے کل 15000 کروڑروپے کے بقدر مالی بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصدبھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ یا مال کی تیاری سے متعلق صلاحیتوں کو تقویت بہم پہنچانا ہے۔
اس کے تحت شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا اورادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں زیادہ قدر والی اشیا کی مصنوعات کو متنوع بنانے میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔
بڑی مقدار میں دواسازی سے متعلق پارکوں کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق اسکیم ، مالی سال 21-2020 سے مالی سال 25-2024 تک کے لئے نافذالعمل ہوگی اور اس کے لئے کل 3000 کروڑروپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔اس اسکیم کےتحت بڑی مقدار میں دواسازی سے متعلق پارک قائم کرنے کی غرض سے تین ریاستوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
کیمیائی اشیا اور کھاد کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے۔