Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Existing Food Processing Enterprises
02 AUG 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) 2018-19, total number of food processing units were 40,579 in the registered sector. In addition, as per the 73rd round of National Sample Survey (NSS) 2015-16, 24.59 lakh number of enterprises were in the unincorporated/unregistered food processing sector. The State-wise details of registered and unincorporated food processing units are attached at Annexure.
As per the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence & Statistics (DGCI&S) data, the details of processed food exportsduring the last five years are as under:
Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Processed food Export (in US$ million )
5273.85
6389.23
6264.02
8565.6
10420.0
The main exported processed food items are:refined sugar/ cane sugar/ cane molasses, soyabean oilcake and other residues, processed shrimps/prawns, extract /essence/ concentrates of coffee, preparation of animal feed, rape or cozla seed residues, sweet biscuits and other bakery products, sugar confectionery, whiskies, preps/ preserved gherkins and cucumbers, milling products including malt extracts etc.
ANNEXURE
Number of Food processing units/ enterprises in registered and unincorporated sector
S. No.
State
No. of Units*
No. of enterprises **
1
A & N Islands
4
774
2
Andhra Pradesh
5653
154330
3
Arunachal Pradesh
27
145
4
Assam
1569
65997
5
Bihar
884
145300
6
Chandigarh
17
656
7
Chhattisgarh
1630
26957
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
9
622
9
Daman & Diu
33
136
10
Delhi
169
14350
11
Goa
106
2929
12
Gujarat
2245
94066
13
Haryana
1045
24577
14
Himachal Pradesh
157
21885
15
Jammu and Kashmir
176
28089
16
Jharkhand
240
116536
17
Karnataka
2343
127458
18
Kerala
1708
77167
19
Lakshadweep
NA
127
20
Madhya Pradesh
927
102808
21
Maharashtra
2791
229372
22
Manipur
30
6038
23
Meghalaya
30
3268
24
Mizoram
NA
1538
25
Nagaland
20
3642
26
Odisha
1188
77781
27
Puducherry
66
3482
28
Punjab
3114
63626
29
Rajasthan
898
101666
30
Sikkim
20
101
31
Tamil Nadu
4982
178527
32
Telangana
3900
80392
33
Tripura
105
13998
34
Uttar Pradesh
2105
350883
35
Uttarakhand
362
18116
36
West Bengal
2026
322590
Total
40,579
24,59,929
Source: *Annual Survey of Industries 2018-19, **National Sample Survey 73rd round (July 2015- June 2016) Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
موجودہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز
02 AUG 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ صنعتوں کے تازہ ترین سالانہ سروے (اے ایس آئی) 2018-19 کے مطابق، رجسٹرڈ سیکٹر میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کی کل تعداد 40,579 تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ، نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس) 2015-16کے 73 ویں دور کے مطابق، 24.59 لاکھ کاروباری ادارے غیر کارپوریٹ/غیر رجسٹرڈ فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں تھے۔ رجسٹرڈ اور غیر کارپوریٹ فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کمرشل انٹیلی جنس اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس (ڈی سی آئی اینڈ ایس) کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران پروسیسڈ فوڈ کی برآمدات کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
سال
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
پروسیسڈ فوڈ کی برآمدات (ملین امریکی ڈالر)
5273.85
6389.23
6264.02
8565.6
10420.0
برآمد شدہ پروسیس شدہ کھانے کی اہم اشیا ہیں: ریفائنڈ شوگر/ گنے کی شکر/ گنے کا گڑ، سویا بین آئل کیک اور دیگر باقیات، پروسیس شدہ جھینگے/ پراؤنس، کافی کا عرق/ جوہر/ مرتکز، جانوروں کی خوراک کی تیاری، ریپ یا کوزلا کے بیجوں کی باقیات، میٹھے بسکٹ اور دیگر بیکری مصنوعات، چینی کنفیکشنری، وہسکیز، پریپس/محفوظ گھیرکن اور ککڑیاں، ملنگ پروڈکٹس بشمول مالٹ کے عرق وغیرہ۔
ضمیمہ
رجسٹرڈ اور غیر کارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس / انٹرپرائزز کی تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست
اکائیوں کی تعداد *
اینٹرپرائزیز کی تعداد **
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
4
774
2
آندھر پردیش
5653
154330
3
اروناچل پردیش
27
145
4
آسام
1569
65997
5
بہار
884
145300
6
چنڈی گڑھ
17
656
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1630
26957
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی
9
622
9
دمن اور دیو
33
136
10
دہلی
169
14350
11
گوا
106
2929
12
گجرات
2245
94066
13
ہریانہ
1045
24577
14
ہماچل پردیش
157
21885
15
جموں و کشمیر
176
28089
16
جھارکھنڈ
240
116536
17
کرناٹک
2343
127458
18
کیرالہ
1708
77167
19
لکشدیپ
NA
127
20
مدھیہ پردیش
927
102808
21
مہاراشٹر
2791
229372
22
منی پور
30
6038
23
میگھالیہ
30
3268
24
میزورم
NA
1538
25
ناگالینڈ
20
3642
26
اڈیشہ
1188
77781
27
پڈورچیری
66
3482
28
پنجاب
3114
63626
29
راجستھان
898
101666
30
سکم
20
101
31
تمل ناڈو
4982
178527
32
تلنگانہ
3900
80392
33
تری پورہ
105
13998
34
اتر پردیش
2105
350883
35
اترا کھنڈ
362
18116
36
مغربی بنگال
2026
322590
کل
40,579
24,59,929
ماخذ: *صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے 19- 2018، **قومی نمونہ سروے کا 73واں دور (جولائی 2015-جون 2016) شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت۔