குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சமூக சேவைக்காக நேரத்தை அர்ப்பணிக்குமாறு இளைஞர்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் அழைப்பு
01 AUG 2022 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக சேவைக்காக நேரத்தை அர்ப்பணிக்குமாறு இளைஞர்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம்.வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு அழைப்புவிடுத்துள்ளார். தேவை உடையவர்களுக்கு செய்யும் உதவியால் ஏற்படும் திருப்பதியும், மகிழச்சியும் வேறு எதுவும் அளிப்பதில்லை என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில், தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவன மையத்திற்கான தேசிய சேவை மைய கட்டடத்தை திரு வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு திறந்துவைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், சமுதாயத்தின் தேவையை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் அனைவரும் பங்களிப்பு செய்யவேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் சேவை சார்ந்த பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் உடல் நலம்இளைஞர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் நலனில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று திரு வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1847040

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon youth to devote time for social service
VP calls upon the affluent sections in society to take up service-oriented programs in rural India
VP inaugurates ‘Seva Samstha’ bhavan for Rashtriya Seva Samithi, an NGO
01 AUG 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the youth to regularly devote some time to help the needy and underprivileged sections in society. He said that ‘nothing gives greater satisfaction and joy than extending a helping hand to those in distress. ‘Share and care’ is the core value of our civilization’.
Shri Naidu inaugurated the ‘Seva Samstha’ building for Rashtriya Seva Samithi (RASS), a non-profit social service organisation’s region centre in New Delhi. Addressing the gathering, the Vice President said that everyone must be alive to the needs of the community he is living in and try to extend a helping hand.
The Vice President further stressed that it is the responsibility of large institutions and particularly those from the affluent sections to use resources at their disposal and to take up service-oriented programs in rural India. In their service activities, Shri Naidu wanted particular focus on the health of women and children, skill development of youth and welfare of farmers.
The Vice President appreciated the efforts of RASS among the underprivileged communities in backward regions and noted their contribution during the peak of the pandemic. Shri Naidu recalled the efforts of Padma awardee, late Shri Muniratnam Nayudu, the founder of RASS, and called him "a true Gandhian, in letter and spirit”. He said other organisations too must supplement the efforts of the governments in eliminating poverty, illiteracy and fighting various social evils like atrocities against women and weaker sections.
Shri K. Chiranjeevi, Vice-President, RASS, Shri S.Venkataratnam, General Secretary, RASS and other dignitaries were present.