Ministry of Earth Sciences
Parliament passes the Indian Antarctic Bill, 2022 aimed at having India’s own national measures for protecting the Antarctic environment and dependent and associated ecosystem
Moving the Bill in the Rajya Sabha, after it was passed in the Lok Sabha on 22nd July, Minister of Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh said, it also aims at ensuring de-militarization of the region along with getting it rid of mining or illegal activities
The Bill proposes to set-up Indian Antarctic Authority (IAA) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences as the apex decision making authority: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 AUG 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament today passed the Indian Antarctic Bill, 2022, which aims at having India’s own national measures for protecting the Antarctic environment as also the dependent and associated ecosystem. After the Bill was passed by Lok Sabha on 22nd July, it was cleared by Rajya Sabha today after it was moved by Minister of Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh.
Speaking about the Bill, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the bill is in pursuant to India’s accession to Antarctic Treaty, the Protocol on Environment Protection (Madrid Protocol) to the Antarctic Treaty and to the Convention on the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources.
7L9D.JPG)
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the main aim of the Bill is also to ensure de-militarization of the region along with getting it rid of mining or illegal activities. It also aims that there should not be any nuclear test / explosion in the region.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the Bill provides a harmonious policy and regulatory framework for India’s Antarctic activities through well-established legal mechanisms and will help in efficient and elective operations of Indian Antarctic Programme. It will also facilitate India’s interest and pro-active involvement in the management of growing Antarctic tourism and sustainable development of fisheries resources in Antarctic waters. It will also help in increased international visibility, credibility of India in Polar governance leading to international collaboration and cooperation in scientific and logistics fields.
Dr Jitendra Singh also elaborated that the continuing and growing presence of Indian scientists in Antarctica in the research stations with concurrent commitment to Antarctic studies and protection of fragile Antarctic ecosystem warrants adoption of domestic legislation on Antarctica consistent with its obligations as a member of Antarctic Treaty System. The enforcement of such laws will confer Jurisdiction on the courts of India to deal with any dispute or crimes committed in parts of Antarctica. Legislation of such a kind will bind the citizens to the policies of the Antarctic treaty system. This will also be useful in building credibility and enhancing the status of the Country globally.
The Bill also proposed to set-up the Indian Antarctic Authority (IAA) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, which shall be the apex decision making authority and shall facilitate programmes and activities permitted under the Bill. It shall provide a stable, transparent and accountable process for the sponsorship and supervision of Antarctic research and expeditions; ensure the protection and preservation of the Antarctic environment; and shall ensure compliance by Indian citizens engaged in the Antarctic programs and activities with relevant rules and internationally agreed standards. Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences will be the Chairperson of the IAA and the IAA will have official members from the concerned India Ministries and decisions will be by consensus.
India today has two operational research stations in Antarctica named Maitri (Commissioned in 1989) and Bharati (Commissioned in 2012). India has successfully launched 40 annual scientific expeditions to Antarctica till date. With Himadri station in Ny-Alesund, Svalbard, Arctic, India now belongs to the elite group of nations that have multiple research stations within the Polar Regions.
The Convention on the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources was signed at Canberra on the 20th day of May, 1980, inter alia, for the protection and preservation of the Antarctic environment and, in particular, for the preservation and conservation of marine living resources in Antarctica. India ratified the Convention on 17th June, 1985 and is a member of the Commission for Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources under that Convention. The Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty was signed at Madrid on 4th October, 1991, inter alia, to strengthen the Antarctic Treaty system and for the development of a comprehensive regime for the protection of the Antarctic environment and dependent and associated ecosystems. India signed the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty on 14th January, 1998. Antarctica lies south of 60 ñ South Latitude, which is a natural reserve, devoted to peace and science and should not become the scene or object of any international discord.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद में भारतीय अंटार्कटिक विधेयक 2022 पारित, जिसका उद्देश्य अंटार्कटिक में पर्यावरण और इस पर निर्भर एवं संबद्ध परिवेश के संरक्षण के लिए भारत द्वारा स्‍वयं से राष्ट्रीय स्‍तर पर उपाय करना है
22 जुलाई को लोकसभा में पारित हो जाने के बाद राज्यसभा में विधेयक पेश करते हुए पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ‘इसका उद्देश्य खनन या अवैध गतिविधियों से छुटकारा दिलाने के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र का असैन्यीकरण सुनिश्चित करना भी है’
विधेयक में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय अंटार्कटिक प्राधिकरण (आईएए) को निर्णय लेने वाले सर्वोच्च प्राधिकरण के रूप में स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
01 AUG 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
संसद में आज भारतीय अंटार्कटिक विधेयक 2022 पारित हो गया, जिसका उद्देश्य अंटार्कटिक में पर्यावरण और इस पर निर्भर एवं संबद्ध परिवेश के संरक्षण के लिए भारत द्वारा स्‍वयं से राष्ट्रीय स्‍तर पर उपाय करना है। 22 जुलाई को लोकसभा में इस विधेयक के पारित हो जाने के उपरांत पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा इसे पेश किए जाने के बाद आज राज्यसभा में भी यह पारित हो गया।
विधेयक का उल्‍लेख करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ‘यह विधेयक अंटार्कटिक संधि के साथ-साथ अंटार्कटिक संधि और अंटार्कटिक समुद्री जीवित संसाधनों के संरक्षण पर सममेलन के लिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर प्रोटोकॉल (मैड्रिड प्रोटोकॉल) पर भारत द्वारा हस्‍ताक्षर किए जाने के अनुरूप ही है।’
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ‘इसका प्रमुख उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र को खनन या अवैध गतिविधियों से छुटकारा दिलाने के साथ-साथ इसका असैन्यीकरण सुनिश्चित करना भी है। इसका उद्देश्य यह भी है कि इस क्षेत्र में कोई परमाणु परीक्षण/विस्फोट नहीं होना चाहिए।’
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इस विधेयक में सुस्थापित कानूनी व्‍यवस्‍था के जरिए भारत की अंटार्कटिक गतिविधियों के लिए एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण नीति और नियामकीय फ्रेमवर्क प्रदान किया गया है और इससे भारतीय अंटार्कटिक कार्यक्रम के व्‍यवस्थित एवं वैकल्पिक या ऐच्छिक संचालन में मदद मिलेगी। यह विधेयक बढ़ते अंटार्कटिक पर्यटन के समुचित प्रबंधन और अंटार्कटिक महासागर में मत्स्य संसाधनों के सतत विकास में भारत की रुचि एवं सक्रिय भागीदारी को भी सुविधाजनक बनाएगा। इससे ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र के प्रशासन में भारत की अंतरराष्ट्रीय पैठ और विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी जिससे वैज्ञानिक और रसद क्षेत्रों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गठबंधन एवं सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी विस्तार से बताया कि अंटार्कटिक अध्ययन और नाजुक अंटार्कटिक परिवेश के संरक्षण के लिए समवर्ती प्रतिबद्धता के साथ अंटार्कटिक स्थित अनुसंधान केंद्रों में भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की निरंतर और बढ़ती मौजूदगी को देखते हुए अंटार्कटिक संधि प्रणाली के एक सदस्य के रूप में अपने दायित्वों के अनुरूप अंटार्कटिक पर घरेलू कानून को अपनाना आवश्‍यक हो गया है। इस तरह के कानूनों को लागू करने से अंटार्कटिक के कुछ हिस्सों में किए गए किसी भी विवाद या अपराधों से निपटने के लिए भारत की अदालतों को क्षेत्राधिकार प्राप्‍त हो जाएगा। इस तरह का कानून नागरिकों को अंटार्कटिक संधि प्रणाली की नीतियों से जोड़ देगा। यह विश्व स्तर पर विश्वसनीयता कायम करने के साथ-साथ देश की साख बढ़ाने में भी काफी उपयोगी होगा।
इस विधेयक में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय अंटार्कटिक प्राधिकरण (आईएए) की स्थापना करने का भी प्रस्ताव है, जो निर्णय लेने वाला सर्वोच्च प्राधिकरण होगा और यह इस विधेयक के तहत अनुमत प्राप्‍त कार्यक्रमों एवं गतिविधियों को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा। यह अंटार्कटिक अनुसंधान और अभियानों के प्रायोजन और पर्यवेक्षण के लिए एक स्थिर, पारदर्शी एवं जवाबदेह प्रक्रिया प्रदान करेगा; अंटार्कटिक में पर्यावरण की रक्षा और संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करेगा; और अंटार्कटिक कार्यक्रमों एवं गतिविधियों में संलग्‍न भारतीय नागरिकों द्वारा संबंधित नियमों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सहमत मानकों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करेगा। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में सचिव आईएए के अध्यक्ष होंगे और आईएए में भारत के संबंधित मंत्रालयों के आधिकारिक सदस्य होंगे और निर्णय आम सहमति से लिए जाएंगे।
आज अंटार्कटिका में भारत के ‘मैत्री’ (वर्ष 1989 में चालू) और ‘भारती’ (वर्ष 2012 में चालू) नामक दो परिचालन अनुसंधान केंद्र हैं। भारत ने अब तक अंटार्कटिका में 40 वार्षिक वैज्ञानिक अभियान सफलतापूर्वक शुरू किए हैं। एनवाई-एलेसंड, स्वालबार्ड, आर्कटिक में हिमाद्री केंद्र के साथ ही भारत अब उन चुनिंदा राष्ट्रों के समूह में शामिल हो गया है जिनके कई शोध केंद्र ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों के भीतर हैं।