Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of six NH projects worth Rs 2300 crore in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
01 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 6 National Highway projects of 119 Kms worth Rs. 2300 Crore in Indore ,Madhya Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari informed with the projects being launched today, better connectivity in Indore and the state will make the path of progress easier. He said the problem of jam on Rau circle will end and there will be ease in the traffic. With easy connectivity from Indore, artisans, students and businessmen of nearby areas will get better opportunities. The connectivity of the villages of Indore-Harda section with Indore will be better. The development of Dhar-Pithampur Industrial Corridor will create new employment opportunities, he added.
The Minister said there will be reduction in travel time up to Tejaji Nagar (Indore) - Burhanpur and Indore – Harda which will save fuel. He said the routes will be smooth for the passengers going to Omkareshwar and Khandwa. He said with better connectivity to the agricultural markets, it will be easier for agricultural produce to reach the big market.
During this program MoU was signed between State Government and NHAI for construction of ropeways at 14 selected places in Madhya Pradesh.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने इंदौर (मध्य प्रदेश) में 2300 करोड़ रुपये लागत की छह राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
01 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने इंदौर (मध्य प्रदेश) में 2300 करोड़ रुपये लागत की 119 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 6 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने आज शुरू की जा रही परियोजनाओं की जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि इंदौर और राज्य में बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी से प्रगति की राह आसान हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि राऊ सर्कल पर जाम की समस्या समाप्‍त हो जाएगी और यातायात सरल हो जाएगा। इंदौर के साथ सहज कनेक्टिविटी होने से कारीगरों, छात्रों और व्यापारियों को बेहतर अवसर उपलब्‍ध होंगे। इंदौर-हरदा खंड के गांवों को इंदौर से बेहतर तरीके से जोड़ा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि धार-पीथमपुर औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर बनने से रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
श्री गडकरी ने यह भी कहा कि तेजाजी नगर (इंदौर)-बुरहानपुर और इंदौर-हरदा तक की यात्रा में लगने वाले समय में कमी आएगी, जिससे ईंधन की भी बचत होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ओंकारेश्वर और खंडवा जाने वाले यात्रियों के लिए मार्ग आसान होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि बाजारों से बेहतर संपर्क होने से कृषि उत्पादों को बड़े बाजार तक ले जाना आसान हो जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान मध्य प्रदेश में 14 चयन किए गए स्थानों पर रोप-वे के निर्माण के लिए राज्य सरकार और एनएचएआई के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।