Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of six NH projects worth Rs 2300 crore in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
01 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 6 National Highway projects of 119 Kms worth Rs. 2300 Crore in Indore ,Madhya Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari informed with the projects being launched today, better connectivity in Indore and the state will make the path of progress easier. He said the problem of jam on Rau circle will end and there will be ease in the traffic. With easy connectivity from Indore, artisans, students and businessmen of nearby areas will get better opportunities. The connectivity of the villages of Indore-Harda section with Indore will be better. The development of Dhar-Pithampur Industrial Corridor will create new employment opportunities, he added.
The Minister said there will be reduction in travel time up to Tejaji Nagar (Indore) - Burhanpur and Indore – Harda which will save fuel. He said the routes will be smooth for the passengers going to Omkareshwar and Khandwa. He said with better connectivity to the agricultural markets, it will be easier for agricultural produce to reach the big market.
During this program MoU was signed between State Government and NHAI for construction of ropeways at 14 selected places in Madhya Pradesh.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر اندرو میں 2300 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کے 6 این ایچ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
01 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک، نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر اندرو میں 2300 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کے، 119 کلو میٹر طویل 6 این ایچ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ آج شروع کئے جارہے پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ ہی اندور اور ریاست میں بہتر کنیکٹی ویٹی ترقی کی راہ کو آسان بنائے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ راؤ سرکل پر ٹریفک جام کا مسئلہ ختم ہوجائے گا اور ٹریفک میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی، نیز اندور سے دستکار، طلباء اور قریب کے علاقوں کے کاروباری افراد کو آسان کنیکٹی ویٹی حاصل ہونے سے بہتر مواقع ملیں گے۔ اندور کے ساتھ اندور-ہردا سیکشن کے گاؤوں کی کنیکٹی ویٹی میں بہتری آئے گی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ دھار-پیتھم پورہ صنعتی کوریڈورکی فروغ روزگار کے نئے مواقع وضع کرے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تیجاجی نگر (اندور) – برہان پور اور اندور-ہردا تک کے سفر کے وقت میں تخفیف ہوگی جس سے ایندھن کی بچت ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اومکاریشور اور کھنڈوا جانے والے مسافروں کے لیے روٹس آسان ہوں گے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ زرعی منڈیوں کے ساتھ بہتر کنیکٹی ویٹی سے، زرعی مصنوعات کے لیے بڑی منڈیوں تک پہنچنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران، ریاستی سرکار اور این ایچ آئی کے درمیان ، مدھیہ پردیش میں 14 منتخب مقامات پر روپ ویز کی تعمیر کے لیے دستخط کئے گئے۔