Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the National Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Chandigarh today.
30 JUL 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
In 2014, when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, the Government adopted the policy of zero tolerance against drugs and gradually by removing shortcomings in the system, it has made the fight against drugs impenetrable and a fast-paced battle.
Shri Shah said that today for the first time after Independence, with a clear direction and fast pace, we have been able to carry forward the fight against drugs, its results are also being seen.
Drugs have an adverse effect on the security of the individual, society, economy and country, that is why it is necessary to uproot them with firmness.
No healthy, prosperous, capable and safe nation can achieve its goals without adopting a zero tolerance policy against drug trafficking.
Drugs smuggling and their spread are very dangerous for any society, when drug smuggling spreads it hollows out generations.
In the fight against drugs, the Ministry of Home Affairs has gone ahead with a multi-pronged approach, has undertaken several administrative reforms and also developed new methods and has taken a pro-active approach to engage the States.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has also created a coordination mechanism through NCORD so that there are no loopholes till the district level
Nearly 200 percent more cases have been registered in the last 8 years between the years 2014-2022 as compared to 2006-2013. This is a 260 percent increase in the number of arrests
The quantity of drugs seized has more than doubled, between 2006 and 2013, 1.52 lakh kg of drugs were seized, while between 2014 and 2022, 3.3 lakh kg of drugs were seized.
From 2006 to 2013, drugs worth Rs. 768 crore were caught, while between 2014 and 2021, the Government of India has run a campaign to capture and destroy drugs worth Rs. 20 thousand crore.
The Union Home Minister said that from June to August 15, a 75-day drug eradication campaign is in progress and today we have destroyed about 31,000 kg of drugs in four cities.
At the end of the 75-day campaign on August 15, the quantity will reach one lakh kg with an estimated black market value of around Rs. 3,000 crore.
Today the NCORD portal has also been launched. From this portal all agencies across the country will not only be able to get information but it will also be able to exchange best practices of NCORD.
The Ministry of Home Affairs is working on a three tier formula for strengthening the institutional structure, empowerment and coordination of all narco agencies, comprehensive awareness campaigns and de-addiction
21 States have also constituted Anti-Narcotics Task Forces
To prevent misuse of dual-use drugs, a permanent inter-ministerial committee has been formed with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Chemicals under the initiative of the Ministry of Home Affairs.
There is a need to act quickly to curb drugs and the dark net, both dark web and cryptocurrency trading are intertwined, the Home Ministry recently constituted a task force on the dark web and cryptocurrencies
An agreement has been signed between NCB and National Forensic Science University, under which the National Forensic Science University and NCB will provide guidance in establishing a modern forensic lab in any State
The drug problem is greater in Punjab as it is a border state, therefore greater efforts will have to be made, and we will also set up a forensic lab in Amritsar as well as open a center of the NCB which will provide training
Shri Amit Shah said the Government of India stands shoulder to shoulder with Punjab in the fight against drugs, to free the youth of Punjab from drugs and we are with Punjab in whatever the State requires.
The Union Home Minister assured that the Government of India will provide strong support to Punjab's anti-drug fight under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi.
We have identified 272 districts and more than 80,000 villages, we are clear where we have to fight this battle, every person, every agency should take up this fight strongly in their respective areas
Government of India has entered into separate MoUs on narcotics with 44 countries and exchange of information has taken place.
Shri Amit Shah said he has great expectations from the States, the Central Government alone cannot fight this battle, the State's battle is more than that of the center, only then will results be seen and a State cannot fight alone, we all together have to carry this fight forward.
Even in case of large seizure of drugs, the Union Home Minister requested the States not to make it a Center-State issue, wherever they feel this matter goes outside the State border, they should cooperate with NCB and NIA
In the year of Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, Shri Narendra Modi has said that it is the Amrit Kal from the Amrit Mahotsav to the Centenary of Independence, Shri Amit Shah made an appeal during the conference that everyone should make a pledge that the youth of India should be completely freed from drugs and will contribute to the creation of a prosperous and New India
The Union Minister for Home & Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the National Conference on Drug Trafficking and National Security in Chandigarh today. The program was attended by Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, the Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Chandigarh, the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, the Chief Ministers of Punjab and Haryana, Union Home Secretary, Director Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), including officers of the Border Security Force (BSF), National Investigation Agency (NIA) and NCB as well as ANTF of States. The chief of NCORD and its members were also present.
On this occasion, the Union Home Minister said smuggling and spread of drugs is very dangerous for any society. When drug smuggling spreads, it hollows out the generations and hollows the roots of society. No healthy, prosperous, capable and safe nation can achieve its potential without adopting a zero tolerance policy against drug trafficking. He said the fight against drugs is also very important socially. It is also very important from the point of view of the country's security, as the dirty money generated from the drugs business is used in anti-national activities. On one hand we have to save the youth and future generations from ruin by stopping drug smuggling and its spread, at the same time, the dirty money generated through the drugs trade is used against the country, it is also our national responsibility to stop this.
Shri Amit Shah said in 2014, when Shri Narendra Modi assumed the position of the Prime Minister, the Government adopted a policy of zero tolerance against drugs and gradually the government is making the fight against drugs impenetrable by filling gaps in the system. And a fast-paced battle has created an ongoing battle. He said after Independence, the battle against drugs was never fought with such a clear direction and speed, but today with a clear direction and speed, we have been able to carry forward the fight against drugs. Its results are also being seen. Drugs have an ill effect on the security of the individual, society, economy and the nation, so it is necessary to uproot it with firmness. Shri Shah said the Government of India along with the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Social Welfare, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and the Ministry of Education have begun the battle through the NCB. The Ministry of Home Affairs alone cannot fight this battle. It is also necessary to bring out children who are caught up, and for this a partnership with the Ministry of Social Justice and the Ministry of Health is also needed. The Ministry of Education, Ministry of Social Justice and Ministry of Home Affairs will have to work together to ensure that more youth do get addicted to drugs. The dirty money generated should not dent our national security.
The Union Home Minister said the Home Ministry has moved ahead with a multi-pronged approach in the fight against drugs. Several administrative reforms have been taken, new methods have also been developed and a pro-active approach has been taken to engage the States. On the one hand, a center has been set up in the National Forensic Science University campus to provide State-of-the-Art forensic science labs. On the other hand, discussions are also on going with stakeholders to make the law stricter. On the other hand, the Ministry of Home Affairs has also created a co-ordination mechanism through NCORD to ensure that there are no loopholes anywhere up to the district level. The results of these coordinated efforts are encouraging. These results show that it is not a problem that is undiagnosed and cannot be eliminated from the roots. He said if NCORD reaches the district and tehsil levels and all stakeholders work together, then in a few years Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a drugs-free India will be realized.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last eight years under the leadership of the Prime Minister great results have been achieved in the fight against drugs. Nearly 200 percent more cases have been registered in the last 8 years between 2014-2022 as compared to 2006-2013. The number of arrests has increased by 260 percent. There has been an 800 percent increase in quality cases. The quatinty of drugs seized has more than doubled. Between 2006 and 2013, 1.52 lakh kgs of drugs were seized, while between 2014 and 2022, 3.3 lakh kgs of drugs were seized. There has been focus on drugs that cause more harm and damage the body and society. Drugs worth Rs. 768 crore were seized between 2006 to 2013, while between 2014 and 2021, the Government of India has been running a campaign to destroy drugs worth Rs. 20 thousand crore:
2006-13
2014-22
Total cases
1,257
3,172
Increase of more than 200%
Total Arrests
1,363
4,888
260% Increase in Arrests
Seized Drugs(KG)
1.52 Lakh KG
3.3Lakh KG
More than Two times
Seized Drugs
(in Crore)
768 crore
20,000 crore
More than 25 Times
These results show that our campaign is on the right path. If there is a need to increase the pace, build faith and eliminate the few loopholes that still exist, that shall be done.
The Union Home Minister said the subject of today’s conference is very serious. We want to percolate the seriousness of the Government of India from the State to the districts, districts to the tehsils and tehsils to gram panchayats and that is why this conference has the participation of representatives of five States/Union Territories. He said there are two areas – the North-East and the Northern part - where drugs come through borders. We cannot sit idle as every problem has a solution and needs to be found. In this battle it is very important to bring stakeholders together and fight the battle with synergy. If there is discussion amongst all the agencies working in narcotics control and efforts of all are complementary to one another, results will be widespread. The benefits that will emerge from the brainstorming at this conference, will help save future generations.
Shri Amit Shah said the government has made a major change in its approach in the fight against narcotics. NCB has developed a SOP. If narcotics are apprehended in excess quantity, it will be tracked till its last point. If someone who consumes is caught, then investigations have to be carried out about the source from across the borders of our country. This holistic approach of top to bottom and bottom to top has helped in bringing positive results. On the instructions of the Union Home Minister, a 75-day drug-destruction campaign was started from June 1 to August 15 and so far 51,000 kgs of drugs worth Rs. 1,200 crore have been destroyed. Today the black market value of about 31,000 kg of drugs destroyed by is around Rs. 800 crore. Thus till date 82,000 kgs of drugs worth about Rs.2,000 crore have been destroyed. At the end of the 75-day campaign on August 15, the quantity will reach one lakh kgs., with an estimated black market value of around Rs. 3,000 crore.
Amount of Drugs Destroyed (Approx.)
Price in International Market (approx.)
01 June 2022 to 29 July 2022
51,000 Kg
1,200 Crore
As on 30 July 2022
31000 Kg
800 Crore
Drugs destroyed till today
82000 Kg
2000 Crore
The Union Home Minister said the NCORD portal has also been launched today. From this portal agencies will not only be able to get information, and there will also be an exchange of best practices of NCORD, all landmark judgments about narcotics that have come across the country will be available on the portal, training for prosecutors will be carried out and Information will be easily accessible at the district level police stations in thrust areas. He urged the police of the five States and all agencies related to narcotics to use the portal and said its use will help in the fight against narcotics across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said a National Integrated Database (NIDAN) on Narco-criminals has also been created. It has data on narcotics crimes of NDPS authorized agencies and NCBs. Different modules were also included in the data base. Shri Shah requested everyone to use the diagnostics dashboard. He said a dog squad has also been started and training Indian dogs for narcotics has been started. Shri Shah said he is confident that we will move towards becoming self-reliant.
The Union Home Minister said the Ministry of Home Affairs working on a three tier formula for strengthening the institutional structure. First, empowerment and coordination of all narcotics agencies to provide them with the best practices, best equipment and facilities from around the world, second wide awareness campaigns and third de-addiction. The fight against narcotics is divided into these three fronts and work is progressing rapidly in these three areas. Prime Minister Narendra Modi believes that problems can be solved only through a Whole of Government Approach and this is a problem in which it is difficult to achieve success if this approach is not adopted. He said if we do not intensify the awareness campaign to make youth free from drug addiction and do not stop the flow of drugs, then we will fail. Therefore, we have to make progress on these three points together.
Shri Amit Shah said in view of the need to create a National Narcotics Helpline, NCB has begun efforts on the Manas Helpline and it is expected that it will be placed before the public in a few days. The Home Minister said he was very happy to inform that 21 States have also constituted Anti-Narcotics Task Forces. Shri Shah requested Chief Ministers, Chief Secretaries and DGPs of all States that the remaining States should form task forces quickly and where they have been formed, they should work to take it down to the lower levels. The Home Minister said there is a need to work quickly to curb drugs and the dark net. Dark web and cryptocurrency trading are both intertwined. The Ministry of Home Affairs has recently constituted a task force on the Dark Web and Cryptocurrencies. The ministry is also making efforts to provide training. Drug trafficking and cryptocurrency are today synonymous with one another. We will have to take action at a rapid pace at the State level also, youth and new technology experts will also have to connect with it. Shri Shah said an agreement has been signed between the NCB and the National Forensic Science University, under which the National Forensic Science University and the NCB will guide a State in setting-up a modern forensic lab. Efforts are also being made to prepare an SOP.
The Union Home Minister said drugs problem is more pronounced in Punjab as it is a border state, so more efforts will have to be put in in Punjab. He said a forensic lab would also be set up in Amritsar as well as a small center of the NCB would also be opened which would provide training. Shri Shah said the Government of India stands shoulder to shoulder with Punjab in the fight against drugs. We know that the youth of Punjab have to be freed from the problems related with drugs, and the Government of India will provide all that is required by the State government. Shri Amit Shah assured that the Government of India will provide strong support under the leadership of the Prime Minister to Punjab's fight against drugs. He said cultivation of illegal drugs will have to be stopped through the increasing use of drones and technology in the State. NCB is making a joint effort with the Bhaskaracharya Centre, area identification is being done through satellites and a unique type of satellite image recognition system is also being developed. This will help in getting information about the area where drugs are being cultivated, and this will reduce the delay in destruction of drugs. He requested States to get in touch with the Bhaskaracharya Institute which is ready to help.
Shri Amit Shah said misuse of dual-use drugs has to be stopped, for which a permanent inter-ministerial committee has been formed with the Ministry of Health and Social Family Welfare and the Ministry of Chemicals under the initiative of the Ministry of Home Affairs. He said it is also very important to stop smuggling through the sea route. Government of India agencies, along with the Coast Guard and States located on the coastline, have caught the maximum number of drugs in terms of value in the past year in a very large quantities. He said India is at the crossroads of major international sea routes, drugs should not to be allowed to enter through Sri Lanka, nor from countries in the East, nor from our maritime borders. India will neither allow drugs to be made, nor will it allow drugs to go out. India has a pledge of zero tolerance against drugs under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi Customs and DRI have also developed different softwares and the Ministry of Home Affairs also conducts intensive consultations with both FIU and ED for financial investigations.
Shri Amit Shah said the Ministry of Home Affairs has identified 272 districts and more than 80 thousand villages and work will focus on them. Every person, every agency should work with determination in their respective areas. The Government of India has entered into separate MoUs on narcotics with 44 countries and information is being exchanged. Shri Shah said he has great expectations from the States. The Central government alone cannot fight this battle. Together we have to take this fight forward. The more the NCORD portal is used up to the district, tehsil and village levels, the more will we be able to solve problems. We have to make good use of the NCORD system and the Joint Coordination Committee. The Home Minister said he has requested States not to make it a Centre-State matter, even in case of large seizure of drugs,. Wherever States feel that the matter goes outside the border of their State, you should cooperate with the NCB and the NIA. He said, if the matter is outside the State border then hand it over to the NCB and if it is outside the country then hand it over to the NIA. Parliament has enabled the NIA to conduct investigations abroad. Shri Shah said these two Central agencies will investigate by involving the concerned States.
The Home Minister said discussions are taking place with the Supreme Court for a fast track court as well. He said the youth of the States that are participating in today’s conference and also from the North East, which is a gateway to drugs are most affected. Therefore, these five states will also have to create a coordination system amongst themselves. He said today drones remain a major problem for smuggling of drugs and weapons and counterfeit currency notes, but on this issue also work is in progress on a war footing. The Home Minister appealed to participants at the conference that they should pledge to completely free the youth from drugs and contribute to the creation of a prosperous and New India. He expressed confidence that the States will play an active role in removing the problem of drugs in their respective areas.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज चंडीगढ़ में ‘नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा' पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
30 JUL 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
2014 में जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने, तब से भारत सरकार ने ड्रग्स के ख़िलाफ़ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति को अपनाया और धीरे-धीरे हम व्यवस्था में मौजूद कमियों को दूर करके ड्रग्स के ख़िलाफ़ लड़ाई को अभेद्य और द्रुत गति से चलने वाली लड़ाई बनाया
उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी के बाद आज पहली बार एक स्पष्ट दिशा और तेज़ गति के साथ हम ड्रग्स के ख़िलाफ़ लड़ाई को आगे बढ़ाने में सफल हुए हैं, इसके परिणाम भी आए हैं
मादक पदार्थों का व्यक्ति, समाज, अर्थतंत्र और देश की सुरक्षा पर बुरा असर होता है इसीलिए इसे दृढ़ता के साथ मूल समेत उखाड़ना ज़रूरी है
कोई भी स्वस्थ, समृद्ध, सक्षम और सुरक्षित राष्ट्र ड्रग्स तस्करी के ख़िलाफ़ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति अपनाए बिना अपने उद्देश्य सिद्ध नहीं कर सकता है
ड्रग्स की तस्करी और प्रसार किसी भी समाज के लिए बहुत घातक होता है, ड्रग्स तस्करी के बाद जब उसका प्रसार समाज में होता है तो वो पीढ़ियों को खोखला कर देता है
ड्रग्स के ख़िलाफ़ लड़ाई में गृह मंत्रालय बहुआयामी अप्रोच के साथ आगे बढ़ा है, कई एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव रिफॉर्म्स किए हैं और नई पद्धतियां भी विकसित की हैं और राज्यों को इसके साथ जोड़ने के लिए प्रो-एक्टिव अप्रोच लिया है
एन्कोर्ड के माध्यम से ज़िले तक किसी भी प्रकार की कहीं भी लूपहोल ना रहे, ऐसा एक समन्वय तंत्र बनाने का काम भी गृह मंत्रालय ने 2019 से किया है
2006-2013 की तुलना में 2014-2022 के बीच पिछले 8 साल में लगभग 200 प्रतिशत ज्यादा मामले दर्ज़ किए गए हैं, गिरफ्तारियों की संख्या में 260 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है
जब्त किए गए ड्रग्स की मात्रा दोगुने से अधिक हुई है, 2006 से 2013 के बीच 1.52 लाख किलोग्राम मादकपदार्थ ज़ब्त हुए थे जबकि 2014 से 2022 के बीच 3.3 लाख किलोग्राम ड्रग्स पकड़ी गई है
2006 से 2013 तक 768 करोड़ रुपये का ड्रग्स पकड़ी गईं जबकि 2014 से 2021 के बीच 20 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये के ड्रग्स पकड़ कर उसे नष्ट करने का अभियान भारत सरकार चला रही है
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जून से 15 अगस्त तक 75 दिन के ड्रग्स नष्ट करने का अभियान चल रहा है और आज लगभग 31000 किलोग्राम ड्रग्स को चार शहरों में जलाया गया है
15 अगस्त को 75 दिन के अभियान की समाप्ति पर इसकी मात्रा एक लाख किलोग्राम पहुँच जाएगी जिसका अनुमानित काला बाज़ार मूल्य क़रीब 3000 करोड़ रुपये होगा
आज एन्कोर्ड (NCORD) पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ हुआ है, इस पोर्टल से देशभर की सभी एजेंसियाँ न केवल सूचना ले पाएँगी बल्कि यह एन्कोर्ड की बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेज का एक्सचेंज होगा, इसके उपयोग से आने वाले समय पूरे देश में एक ही तरीक़े से नारकोटिक्स के खिलाफ लड़ाई में मदद मिलेगी
गृह मंत्रालय ने संस्थागत संरचना की मज़बूती के लिए त्रिस्तरीय फ़ार्मूला पर काम शुरू किया है, सभी नार्को एजेंसियों का सशक्तिकरण व समन्वय, विस्तृत जागरूकता अभियान और नशामुक्ति
21 राज्यों ने एंटी नारकोटिक्स टास्क फोर्स का गठन भी किया है
दोहरे उपयोग वाली दवाइयों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय के इनिशिएटिव से स्वास्थ्य और समाज परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और रसायन मंत्रालय के साथ स्थाई अंतर मंत्रालाय ( inter-ministerial ) समिति का गठन किया है
ड्रग्स और डार्क नेट पर लगाम लागने के लिए बहुत तेजी से काम करने की जरूरत है, डार्क वेब और क्रिप्टोकरंसी का व्यापार दोनों एक दूसरे के साथ जुड़ा हुए हैं, गृह मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में डार्क वेब और क्रिप्टो मुद्राओं पर एक टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया है
एनसीबी और नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी के बीच एक समझौता हुआ है, इसके तहत किसी भी राज्य को मॉडर्न फॉरेंसिक लैब बनाने में नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी और एनसीबी उन्हे पूरा गाइड करेगी
पंजाब में ड्रग्स की समस्या ज्यादा है क्योंकि यह एक बॉर्डर का स्टेट है इसलिए यहां प्रयास भी ज्यादा करना पड़ेगा, अमृतसर में भी एक फॉरेंसिक लैब बनाया जाएगा, साथ ही एनसीबी का एक छोटा सेंटर भी खोला जाएगा जो ट्रेनिंग उपलब्ध करवाएगा
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ड्रग्स के खिलाफ लड़ाई में पंजाब के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी है, पंजाब के युवाओं को नशे से बाहर निकालना है और इसके लिए पंजाब जो भी प्रयास करता है और पंजाब की नशे के खिलाफ जो भी लड़ाई है उसमें भारत सरकार मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में मजबूत सहयोग करेगी
भारत सरकार ने 272 जिले और लगभग 80 हजार से ज्यादा गांव इंगित किए हैं जहां यह लड़ाई लड़नी है, हमारा काम है कि संकल्प के साथ हर व्यक्ति, हर एजेंसी अपने अपने कार्य क्षेत्र में इस लड़ाई को मजबूत से ले जाएँ
भारत सरकार ने 44 देशों के साथ नारकोटिक्स के लिए अलग-अलग समझौता ज्ञापन किए हैं और सूचनाओं का आदान प्रदान हो गया है
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें राज्यों से बहुत अपेक्षाएं हैं, यह लड़ाई अकेले केंद्र सरकार नहीं लड़ सकती हैं, राज्य की लड़ाई लड़ने की गति केंद्र से दोगुना से ज्यादा होती हैं तभी जाकर परिणाम आता है और राज्य भी अकेला नहीं लड़ सकता है, हम सबको मिलकर इस लड़ाई को आगे ले जाना होगा
ड्रग्स की बड़ी जब्ती के मामले में उन्होने राज्यों से अनुरोध किया कि इसको केंद्र- राज्य का मामला हम न बनाएं, जहां पर भी आपको लगता है कि यह मामला राज्य की सीमा के बाहर जाता है आप एनसीबी और एनआईए का सहयोग करें
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव वर्ष में मोदी जी ने कहा है कि अमृत महोत्सव से शताब्दी तक इस अमृतकाल में हम सभी संकल्प लें, आज के सम्मेलन में गृह मंत्री ने सभी से अपील कि है कि हम सब भी संकल्प लें कि ड्रग्स से भारत की युवा पीढ़ी को पूर्णतया मुक्त कराएंगे और एक समृद्ध और नए भारत की रचना में अपना योगदान देंगे
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज चंडीगढ़ में ‘नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा' पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री, पंजाब के राज्यपाल और चंडीगढ़ के प्रशासक, जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल, पंजाब और हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, निदेशक, NCB सहित BSF, NIA व NCB के अधिकारियों के साथ ही राज्यों के ANTF प्रमुख और NCORD सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ड्रग्स की तस्करी और प्रसार किसी भी समाज के लिए बहुत घातक होता है। ड्रग्स तस्करी के बाद जब उसका प्रसार समाज में होता है तो वो पीढ़ियों को खोखला कर देता है और दीमक की तरह देश और समाज की जड़ों को खोखला करने का काम करता है। कोई भी स्वस्थ, समृद्ध, सक्षम और सुरक्षित राष्ट्र ड्रग्स तस्करी के ख़िलाफ़ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति अपनाए बिना अपने उद्देश्य सिद्ध नहीं कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रग्स के ख़िलाफ़ लड़ाई सामाजिक रूप से भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। ये देश के अर्थतंत्र को खोखला बनाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, देश की सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से भी यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि ड्रग्स के कारोबार से उत्पन्न डर्टी मनी देशविरोधी गतिविधियों में उपयोग में आती है। एक ओर ड्रग्स तस्करी और इसके प्रसार को रोककर हम आने वाली पीढ़ियों को बर्बादी से बचाना चाहते हैं, इसके साथ-साथ नशे के व्यापार से जो डर्टी मनी जेनरेट होती है, उसे देश के ख़िलाफ़ उपयोग किया जाता है, उसे रोकना भी हमारे देश की सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने, तब से भारत सरकार ने ड्रग्स के ख़िलाफ़ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति को अपनाया और धीरे-धीरे हम व्यवस्था में मौजूद छिद्रों को भरकर ड्रग्स के ख़िलाफ़ लड़ाई को अभेद्य और द्रुत गति से चलने वाली लड़ाई चलने वाली लड़ाई बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी के बाद कभी भी इतनी स्पष्ट दिशा और गति से ड्रग्स के ख़िलाफ़ लड़ाई नहीं चली थी लेकिन आज एक स्पष्ट दिशा और तेज़ गति के साथ हम ड्रग्स के ख़िलाफ़ लड़ाई को आगे बढ़ाने में सफल हुए हैं। इसके परिणाम भी ए हैं। मादक पदार्थों का व्यक्ति, समाज, अर्थतंत्र और देश की सुरक्षा पर बुरा असर होता है इसीलिए इसे दृढ़ता के साथ मूल समेत उखाड़ना ज़रूरी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार का गृह मंत्रालय, सामाजिक कल्याण मंत्रालय, रेवेन्यू विभाग, स्वास्थ्य विभाग और शिक्षा विभाग के साथ मिलकर इस लड़ाई को बहुत अच्छे डिज़ाइन के साथ एनसीबी के माध्यम से लड़ना शुरू किया है। ये लड़ाई गृह मंत्रालय अकेला नहीं लड़ सकता। जो बच्चे नशे में डूब चुके हैं, हमें उन्हें भी बाहर निकालना है और इसके लिए सामाजिक न्याय मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की भी ज़रूरत है। आगे और युवाओं को ड्रग्स की लत न लगे, इसके लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय, सामाजिक न्याय मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय को साथ मिलकर काम करना होगा। इससे पैदा होने वाली डर्टी मनी से देश की सुरक्षा में सेंध न लगे और ऐसा विचार रखने वालों को रोकने के लिए भी गृह मंत्रालय बहुत कठोरता के साथ काम कर रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ड्रग्स के ख़िलाफ़ लड़ाई में गृह मंत्रालय बहुआयामी अप्रोच के साथ आगे बढ़ा है। इसके लिए कई एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव रिफॉर्म्स किए गए हैं, नई पद्धतियां भी विकसित की हैं और राज्यों को इसके साथ जोड़ने के लिए प्रो-एक्टिव अप्रोच लिया है। एक ओर, फॉरेंसिक साइंस के क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक लैब उपलब्ध हो, इसके लिए नेश्नल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी कैंपस में एक सेंटर स्थापित किया है। दूसरी ओर, कानून को कठोर बनाने के लिए सबके साथ चर्चाएं भी चल रही हैं। तीसरी ओर, एन्कोर्ड के माध्यम से ज़िले तक किसी भी प्रकार की कहीं भी लूपहोल ना रहे, ऐसा एक समन्वय तंत्र बनाने का काम भी गृह मंत्रालय ने 2019 से किया है। इन सब समन्वित प्रयासों के जो परिणाम मिले हैं, वो हौंसला बढ़ाने वाले हैं। ये परिणाम दर्शाते हैं कि ये ऐसी समस्या नहीं है जिसका निदान नहीं है और जिसे मूल समेत समाप्त नहीं किया जा सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर एन्कोर्ड ज़िला और तहसील तक पहुंच गया और सभी विभागों ने साथ मिलकर काम कर लिया, तो कुछ ही सालों में मोदी जी के नशामुक्त भारत का स्वप्न चरितार्थ होता हुआ दिखेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले आठ सालों में मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में ड्रग्स के ख़िलाफ़ लड़ाई में शानदार नतीजे प्राप्त हुए हैं। 2006-2013 की तुलना में 2014-2022 के बीच पिछले 8 साल में लगभग 200 प्रतिशत ज्यादा मामले दर्ज़ किए गए हैं। गिरफ्तारियों की संख्या में 260 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। क्वालिटी केसेज़ में 800 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। जब्त किए गए ड्रग्स की मात्रा दुगने से अधिक हुई है। 2006 से 2013 के बीच 1.52 लाख किलोग्राम मादकपदार्थ ज़ब्त हुए थे जबकि 2014 से 2022 के बीच 3.3 लाख किलोग्राम ड्रग्स पकड़ी गई है। ज़्यादा नुक़सान पहुंचाने वाले और शरीर और समाज को खोखला करने वाले मादक पदार्थों पर हमने ज़्यादा कॉन्सेन्ट्रेट किया है। 2006 से 2013 तक 768 करोड़ रुपये का ड्रग्स पकड़ी गईं जबकि 2014 से 2021 के बीच 20 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये के ड्रग्स पकड़ कर उसे नष्ट करने का अभियान भारत सरकार चला रही है:
2006-13
2014-22
कुल मामले
1,257
3,172
200% से ज्यादा बढ़ोत्तरी
कुल अरेस्ट
1,363
4,888
गिरफ़्तारी में 260% बढ़ोतरी
Seized ड्रग्ज (KG)
1.52 लाख KG
3.3 लाख KG
दोगुने से भी ज्यादा
Seized ड्रग्ज
(करोड़ रू. में)
768 करोड़
20 हजार करोड़
25 गुना ज्यादा
ये परिणाम बताते हैं कि हमारा अभियान और रास्ता सही हैं। ज़रूरत है तो इस रास्ते पर गति बढ़ाने की, श्रद्धा बनाने की और इस रास्ते में अभी भी जो थोड़े बहुत लूपहोल्स हैं उन्हें समाप्त करने की। भारत सरकार का गृह मंत्रालय इस दिशा में बहुत द्रुत गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज के इस सेमिनार का विषय बहुत गंभीर है। इस विषय को लेकर भारत सरकार की गंभीरता को हम राज्य से ज़िला, ज़िला से तहसील और तहसील से ग्राम पंचायत तक परकोलेट करना चाहते हैं, इसीलिए इस सेमिनार को पांच राज्यों का सेमिनार बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के दो क्षेत्र ऐसे हैं - नॉर्थ-ईस्ट और उत्तरी भाग – जहां की सरहदों से ड्रग्स आता है। लेकिन हम आंखें मूंद कर नहीं बैठ सकते क्योंकि हर समस्या का समाधान होता है और उसे खोजने की ज़रूरत होती है। इस लड़ाई में राज्यों को साथ लाना और एक सिनर्जी के साथ लड़ाई को लड़ना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। नारकोटिक्स के क्षेत्र में काम कर रही सभी ऐजेंसियों के बीच प्लेटफॉर्म पर चर्चा हो और सभी के प्रयास एक-दूसरे के पूरक हों, तो परिणाम ज़्यादा मिलेंगे। इस सेमिनार के विचार मंथन से जो अमृत निकलेगा उससे हम आने वाली पीढ़ियों को बचा पाएंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नारकोटिक्स के ख़िलाफ लड़ाई में सरकार ने अपनी अप्रोच में बहुत बड़ा बदलाव किया है। एनसीबी ने बहुत प्रयास करके एक एसओपी डेवलप की है। अगर ज़्यादा मात्रा में नारकोटिक्स पकड़ा जाता है तो वो कहां तक जाना था, वहां तक इसकी जांच की जाती है। कोई अगर सेवन करने वाला अगर पकड़ा जाता है, तो ये पदार्थ देश की सरहदों में कहां से आया, वहां तक जांच करनी है। ऊपर से नीचे और नीचे से ऊपर की समग्र जांच वाली इस अप्रोच ने परिणाम लाने में बहुत मदद की है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री के निर्देश पर 1 जून से 15 अगस्त तक 75 दिन के ड्रग्स नष्ट करने के अभियान की शुरुआत हुई और अब तक 1200 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 51000 किलोग्राम ड्रग्स नष्ट किए जा चुके हैं। आज केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री द्वारा नष्ट किए गए लगभग 31000 किलोग्राम ड्रग्स का काला बाज़ार मूल्य क़रीब 800 करोड़ रुपये है। इस प्रकार आज तक क़रीब 2000 करोड़ रुपये की क़ीमत के 82000 किलोग्राम ड्रग्स नष्ट किए जा चुके हैं। 15 अगस्त को 75 दिन के अभियान की समाप्ति पर इसकी मात्रा एक लाख किलोग्राम पहुँच जाएगी जिसका अनुमानित काला बाज़ार मूल्य क़रीब 3000 करोड़ रुपये होगा।
नष्ट किये ड्रग्स की मात्रा (लगभग)
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाज़ार में मूल्य (लगभग)
01 जून 2022 से 29 जुलाई 2022 तक
51000 किलोग्राम
1200 करोड़
30 जुलाई 2022 को
31000 किलोग्राम
800 करोड़
आज तक कुल विनिष्टीकरण
82000 किलोग्राम
2000 करोड़
15 अगस्त तक अनुमानित विनिष्टीकरण
1 लाख किलोग्राम
3000 करोड़
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज एन्कोर्ड (NCORD) पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ हुआ है। इस पोर्टल से देशभर की सभी एजेंसियाँ न केवल सूचना ले पाएँगी बल्कि यह एन्कोर्ड की बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेज का एक्सचेंज होगा, देशभर में नारकोटिक्स के बारे में जितने भी लैंडमार्क जजमेंट आए हैं वे सभी इस पर उपलब्ध होंगे, प्रोसीक्यूशन और प्रोसीक्यूटर दोनों की ट्रेनिंग हो पाएगी तथा थ्रस्ट एरिया में ज़िले स्तर के पुलिस स्टेशन तक आसानी से सूचना पहुँच पाएगी। उन्होंने पाँचों राज्यों की पुलिस और नारकोटिक्स से संबंधित सभी एजेंसियों से इस पोर्टल के उपयोग करने का अनुरोध करते हुए कहा कि इसके उपयोग से आने वाले समय पूरे देश में एक ही तरीक़े से नारकोटिक्स के खिलाफ लड़ाई में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नार्को-अपराधियों पर राष्ट्रीय एकीकृत डेटाबेस (निदान) का निर्माण भी हुआ है। इसमें एनडीपीएस अधिकृत एजेंसियाँ और एनसीबी के समस्त नार्को अपराधों का डाटा उपलब्ध है। कई प्रकार के अलग-अलग मॉड्यूल भी इसमें शामिल किए गए उन्होने सभी से अनुरोध किया कि निदान डैशबोर्ड का ढंग से अभ्यास और उपयोग करें। उन्होंने कहा कि आज श्वान दल की भी शुरुआत हुई है और भारतीय श्वानों को ही नारकोटिक्स के प्रशिक्षित करने का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उन्हे पूरा विश्वास है कि इस क्षेत्र में भी हम आत्मनिर्भर बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय ने संस्थागत संरचना की मज़बूती के लिए त्रिस्तरीय फ़ार्मूला पर काम शुरू किया है। पहला सभी नार्को एजेंसियों का सशक्तिकरण और समन्वय ताकि उन्हें दुनियाभर की बेस्ट प्रेकटिस, अच्छे से अच्छे उपकरण और सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें, दूसरा विस्तृत जागरूकता अभियान और तीसरा नशामुक्ति। नशीले पदार्थों के खिलाफ लड़ाई को इन तीन मोर्चों में विभाजित किया है और इन तीनों क्षेत्रों में बहुत तीव्र गति से काम हो रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी हमेशा कहते हैं कि संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टिकोण ( Whole of Govt. Approach) से ही समस्याओं का समाधान हो सकता है और यह एक ऐसी समस्या जिसमें अगर इस दृष्टिकोण को नहीं अपनाया गया तो सफलता मिलनी मुश्किल है। उन्होने कहा कि अगर हम युवाओं को नशे की लत से मुक्त कराने और नए युवाओं को इससे दूर रखने के लिए जागरूकता अभियान को तेज नहीं करेंगे और मादक पदार्थों को नहीं रोकेंगे तो विफल हो जाएँगे। अतः इन तीनों बिंदुओं पर हमें एक साथ आगे बढ़ना पड़ेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स हेल्पलाइन बनाने की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए एनसीबी ने मानस हेल्पलाइन का प्रयास शुरु किया है और आशा है कि कुछ ही दिनों में इसे जनता के सामने रख दिया जाएगा। उन्होने कहा कि यह बताते हुए बहुत खुशी है कि 21 राज्यों ने एंटी नारकोटिक्स टास्क फोर्स का गठन भी किया है। गृह मंत्री ने सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों, मुख्य सचिवों और डीजीपी से अनुरोध करते हुए कहा कि जो राज्य बाकी रह गए हैं वे जल्दी से इसका गठन करें और जहां गठन हुआ है वे इसे निचले स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए काम करें। गृह मंत्री कहा कि ड्रग्स और डार्क नेट पर लगाम लागने के लिए बहुत तेजी से काम करने की जरूरत है। डार्क वेब और क्रिप्टोकरंसी का व्यापार दोनों एक दूसरे के साथ जुड़ा हुए हैं। गृह मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में डार्क वेब और क्रिप्टो मुद्राओं पर एक टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया है। हम प्रशिक्षण देने का भी प्रयास कर रहे हैं। मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी और क्रिप्टोकरंसी आज एक दूसरे का पर्याय बन गए हैं। हमें राज्य स्तर पर भी बहुत तेजी से इसके साथ जुड़ना पड़ेगा, बहुत सारे युवाओं और नए-नए टेक्नोलॉजी एक्सपर्ट को भी इससे जोड़ना पड़ेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एनसीबी और नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी के बीच एक समझौता हुआ है, इसके तहत किसी भी राज्य को मॉडर्न फॉरेंसिक लैब बनाने में नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी और एनसीबी उन्हे पूरा गाइड करेगी। इस दिशा में एक एसओपी (SOP) भी बनाने के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पंजाब में यह समस्या ज्यादा है क्योंकि यह एक बॉर्डर का स्टेट है इसलिए यहां प्रयास भी ज्यादा करना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृतसर में भी एक फॉरेंसिक लैब बनाएंगे और साथ ही एनसीबी का एक छोटा सेंटर भी खोलेंगे जो ट्रेनिंग उपलब्ध करवाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ड्रग्स के खिलाफ लड़ाई में पंजाब के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी है। हम जानते हैं कि पंजाब के युवाओं को नशे से बाहर निकालना है और इसके लिए पंजाब जो भी प्रयास करता है हम उसके साथ हैं। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वे आश्वासन देते हैं कि पंजाब की नशे के खिलाफ जो लड़ाई है उसको भारत सरकार मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में मजबूत सहयोग करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अवैध ड्रग्स की खेती के लिए भी राज्य में ड्रोन उपयोग और टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग बढ़ाकर बहुत जल्दी इसे रोकना पड़ेगा। एनसीबी भास्कराचार्य सेंटर के साथ मिलकर एक संयुक्त प्रयास कर रही है, सेटेलाइट के माध्यम से एरिया आईडेंटिफाई किया जा रहा है और एक विशिष्ट प्रकार की सेटेलाइट इमेज की पहचान सिस्टम भी डेवलप की जा रही है। इससे सचिवालय के अंदर ही सर्वे नंबर के साथ आपको उस एरिया की जानकारी मिल जाएगा जहां ड्रग्स की खेती होती है, अगर यह हो जाता है तो फिर ड्रग्स नष्ट करने में देरी नहीं लगेगी। उन्होने सभी राज्यों से अनुरोध किया कि वे भी भास्कराचार्य इंस्टिट्यूट से संपर्क कर सकते हैं और वह उनकी मदद करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दोहरे उपयोग वाली दवाइयों के दुरुपयोग को रोकना पड़ेगा, इसके लिए गृह मंत्रालय के इनिशिएटिव से स्वास्थ्य और समाज परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और रसायन मंत्रालय के साथ स्थाई अंतर मंत्रालाय ( inter-ministerial ) समिति का गठन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्री मार्ग से तस्करी रोकना भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है भारत सरकार की एजेंसियों ने कोस्टगार्ड के साथ और समुद्री तट पर बसे राज्यों के साथ मिलकर बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में पिछले एक साल में कीमत की दृष्टि से जितना भी ड्रग्स पकड़ा उसका अधिकतम ड्रग्स समुद्री मार्ग से पकड़ा गया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री मार्ग के चौराहे पर है, हमारी समुद्री सीमा से ड्रग्स को न श्रीलंका जाने देना है, न पूर्व के देशों में और न भारत में आने देना है। भारत की सरजमीं न ड्रग्स बनाने देगी, न आने देगी और न ड्रग्स को यहां से बाहर जाने देगी। मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत का ड्रग्स के खिलाफ जीरो टोलरेंस का संकल्प है। यह दुनिया की लड़ाई है जो भारत ने लड़ी है और हम इस स्प्रीट के साथ इस समस्या का समाधान कर सकते हैं। उन्होने कहा कि कई हवाई अड्डों पर हमने अलग प्रकार की पद्धतियां विकसित की है। कस्टम और डीआरआई ने भी कई प्रकार के सॉफ्टवेयर बनाए हैं और गृह मंत्रालय फाइनेंशियल इन्वेस्टिगेशन के लिए भी एफआईयू और ईडी दोनों के साथ बहुत गहन विचार-विमर्श करता है। वित्तीय जांच जो की जा रही है, उनकी संपत्तियाँ भी जब्त कर रहे हैं और उनके मूल तक पहुँचने का काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमने 272 जिले और लगभग 80 हजार से ज्यादा गांव इंगित किए हैं अब हमारा एरिया तय है कि हमें यह लड़ाई कहाँ लड़नी है। अब हमारा काम है कि संकल्प के साथ हर व्यक्ति, हर एजेंसी अपने अपने कार्य क्षेत्र में इस लड़ाई को मजबूत से ले जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने 44 देशों के साथ नारकोटिक्स के लिए अलग-अलग समझौता ज्ञापन किए हैं और सूचनाओं का आदान प्रदान हो गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उनकी राज्यों से बहुत अपेक्षाएं हैं, यह लड़ाई अकेले केंद्र सरकार नहीं लड़ सकती हैं, राज्य की लड़ाई लड़ने की गति केंद्र से दोगुना से ज्यादा होती हैं तभी जाकर परिणाम आता है और राज्य भी अकेला नहीं लड़ सकता है हम सबको मिलकर इस लड़ाई को आगे ले जाना होगा। डिस्ट्रिक्ट, तहसील और गांव तक एन्कोर्ड पोर्टल प्लेटफार्म का जितना उपयोग होगा हम उतना ज्यादा समस्याओं का समाधान कर पाएंगे। हमें एन्कोर्ड तंत्र और जॉइंट कोऑर्डिनेशन समिति का सदुपयोग करने की आदत डालनी पड़ेगी। उसके निर्देशों को इंप्लीमेंट भी करना पड़ेगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ड्रग्स की बड़ी जब्ती के मामले में भी उनका राज्यों से अनुरोध है कि इसको केंद्र- राज्य का मामला न बनाएं। जहां पर भी आपको लगता है कि यह मामला हमारे राज्य की सीमा के बाहर जाता है आप एनसीबी और एनआईए का सहयोग करें। अगर मामला राज्य की सीमा के बाहर है तो एनसीबी को दे दीजिए और अगर देश की सीमा से बाहर का मामला है तो एनआईए को दे दीजिए। देश की संसद ने एनआईए को विदेश के अंदर जांच करने के लिए सक्षम बनाया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हम समस्या का समाधान जानते हैं और वे भरोसा दिलाना चाहते हैं कि केंद्र की ये दोनों एजेंसियां राज्य को साथ में लेकर ही जांच करेंगी।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट के लिए भी सुप्रीम कोर्ट के साथ बातचीत चल रही है। फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट और एक्सक्लूसिव कोर्ट के लिए भी बात हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जिन पांच राज्यों का सम्मेलन यहां बुलाया गया है ये राज्य और पूरा नॉर्थईस्ट, ड्रग्स की समस्या का प्रवेश द्वार भी है और यहां के युवा सबसे ज्यादा ड्रग्स की समस्या से ग्रसित हैं। इसलिए इन पांच राज्यों को भी अपने राज्य के बीच कोऑर्डिनेशन की एक व्यवस्था करनी पड़ेगी। अगर पंजाब से ड्रग्स हरियाणा जाता है तो हरियाणा को तुरंत सूचना मिल जाए और हरियाणा उसको दिल्ली की ओर नहीं जाने देगा। उन्होने कहा कि ड्रोन आज ड्रग्स और हथियारों की तस्करी और जाली नोटों के लिए एक बड़ी समस्या बनी हुई है, मगर उस पर भी हम युद्ध स्तर पर काम कर रहे हैं। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज वे इतना ही कहना चाहते हैं कि आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के वर्ष में मोदी जी ने कहा है कि अमृत महोत्सव से शताब्दी के इस अमृतकाल में हम सभी संकल्प लें। इस सम्मेलन में सभी से अपील है कि हम सब भी संकल्प लें कि ड्रग्स से भारत की युवा पीढ़ी को पूर्णतया मुक्त कराएंगे और एक समृद्ध और नए भारत की रचना में अपना योगदान देंगे। उन्होने भरोसा जताया कि हर राज्य का इसमें सहयोग मिलेगा और प्रत्येक राज्य सक्रिय भूमिका निभाते हुए आगे बढ़कर अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में ड्रग्स की समस्या को समाप्त करेगा।