بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت چابہار بندرگاہ کے ذریعے وسطی ایشیا کے ساتھ تجارتی امکانات پیداکرنے کی سمت میں کام کرے گا - جہاز رانی کے مرکزی وزیر
آئی سی ایس ممالک تک پہنچنے کے لیےآئی این ایس ٹی سی کے تحت چابہار بندرگاہ کو ٹرانزٹ ہب بنانے کا ہمارا وژن - سربانند سونووال
شہیدبہشتی بندرگاہ کاروبار کی تیز رفتار ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی اور وسطی ایشیائی خطے میں معیار زندگی بلند کرے گی - سری پد وائی نائک
وسطی ایشیائی ممالک کے اعلیٰ سطحی سفارتی وفد نے ممبئی میں ’یوم چابہار‘ منانے کے لیے شرکت کی
31 JUL 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی،31 جولائی ،2022 :
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے ایران میں چابہار بندرگاہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے وسطی ایشیائی خطے کے ساتھ تجارتی مواقع پیداکرنے کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ’ یوم چابہار‘کے موقع پر، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی مرکزی وزارت نے انڈین پورٹس گلوبل لمیٹڈ (آئی پی جی ایل) کے اشتراک سے ممبئی میں ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا، جسے چابہار ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کی شہید بہشتی بندرگامیں میں شامل ہونے کے لیے قائم کیاگیاہے ، آج ممبئی میں ایک کانفرنس کا انعقادکیا جہاں مرکزی وزیر سونووال اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت شری پد یسو نائک نے کانفرنس کے دوران وسطی ایشیائی ممالک کے اعلیٰ سطحی سفارتی نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی۔ جناب سونووال نے یہ بھی کہا، ’’ ہماراویژن چابہار بندرگاہ کو بین الاقوامی شمالی-جنوبی ٹرانسپورٹ کوریڈور (آئی این سی ٹی سی) کے تحت ایک ٹرانزٹ ہب بنانے کا ہے تاکہ سی آئی ایس ممالک تک پہنچ سکیں۔‘‘
’’چابہار ڈے‘‘ کوآئی این سی ٹی سی کے آغاز کے موقع پر منایا جاتا ہے، جوکہ ہندوستان اور وسطی ایشیا کے درمیان کارگو کی نقل و حمل کو اقتصادی بنانے کا ہندوستان کا ایک ویژن ہے ۔ ایران میں چابہار بندرگاہ خطے اور خاص طور پر وسطی ایشیا کے لیے تجارتی نقل و حمل کا مرکز ہے۔
اس موقع پر اعلی سطحی سفارتی وفد میں جمہوریہ قزاخستان سفیر عزت مآب جناب نورالعین زلغاس بائیف ، کرغزستان کے سفیر عزت مآب جناب آسین عیسی ایٖف، تاجکستان کے سفیر عزت مآب جناب لقمان بوبوکلاں زادہ ، ترکمانستان کے سفیر عزت مآب جناب سالار غلدنا زروف ، ازبکستان کے سفیر عزت مآب جناب دلشاد اختوف ،پی ایم او کے بندرگاہ اور اقتصادی امور کے نائب مسٹر جلیل اسلامی ،افغانستان کی قونصل جنرل محترمہ ذکیہ واردک ، اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے قونصل جنرل عزت مآب ڈاکٹر اے ایم علی خانی ، اور عزت مآب جناب مسعود استاد حسین ،انڈین پورٹس ایسوسی ایشن کے چیئرمین راجیو جلوٹا، وزارت خارجہ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جے پی سنگھ اور انڈین پورٹس گلوبل لمیٹڈ (آئی پی جی ایل) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر سنیل مکندن موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ’’ ایران میں چابہار میں متحرک شہیدبہشتی بندرگاہ کے ذریعے آی این ایس ٹی سی کا آئیڈیا ایک ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک کوریڈور کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دونوں بازاروں کو جوڑنے کا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری لاجسٹکس لاگت کو معقول بنائے گا جو دونوں خطوں کے درمیان تجارتی حجم میں معاون ہو گا۔ تمام فریقوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جنہوں نے چابہار بندرگاہ کی ترقی کے لیے فعال تعاون کا مظاہرہ کیا، انہوں نے کہا کہ مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان اور وسطی ایشیائی ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور کامرس کو بڑھانے کے لیے رابطے کے ایک مقام کو کامیابی سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیرمملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے کہا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں، شہیدبہشتی بندرگاہ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت سے کاروبار کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور خطے میں معیار زندگی بلندکرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا رابطہ خطے میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات کو وسعت دینے کا باعث بنے گا۔ شری نائک نے کانفرنس میں کہا ’’اس تجارتی میٹنگ کو شہیدبہشتی بندرگاہ کے ذریعے مواقع پیدا کرنے ہوں گے اور اس سے سمندری شعبے میں مزید ترقی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی‘‘۔
تقریب کے دوران، وسطی ایشیائی ممالک کے مندوبین نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح چابہار کا آئی این ایس ٹی سی کے ساتھ لنک ان کے خطوں میں برآمدات اور درآمدات پر مبنی تجارت کو بڑھانے اور خشکی سے گھرے ممالک میں ترقی کو مزید فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ دن بھر جاری رہنے والی تقریب کے دوران کئی پریزنٹیشنز اور گورنمنٹ ٹو بزنس سیشنز ہوئے۔ پریزنٹیشنز اور تقاریر چیئرمین آئی پی اے ، ایم ڈی آئی پی جی ایل ،ایف ایف ایف اے آئی اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت خارجہ، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئیں ۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India to work towards unlocking trade potential with Central Asia through Chabahar Port: Union Shipping Minister
Our vision is to make Chabahar Port a transit hub under INSTC to reach out to CIS countries: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Shahid Beheshti Port will support the faster growth of business and raise standards of living in the Central Asian region: Shripad Y. Naik
High level diplomatic delegation from Central Asian Countries joins to observe ‘Chabahar Day’ in Mumbai
31 JUL 2022 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 31, 2022
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal affirmed India’s commitment towards unlocking the trade potential with the Central Asian region through the use of Chabahar Port in Iran. On the occasion of ‘Chabahar Day’, Union Ports, Shipping & Waterways Ministry along with the Indian Ports Global Ltd. (IPGL) which was formed to participate in Shahid Behesthi Port at Chabahar development project, organized a conference in Mumbai today, where the Union Minister Shri Sonowal and the Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Tourism Shri Shripad Yesso Naik interacted with the high level diplomatic delegation from Central Asian Countries. Shri Sonowal also said, “Our vision is to make Chabahar Port a transit hub under the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC) to reach out to CIS countries”.
“Chabahar Day” is celebrated to mark the beginning of INSTC - an Indian vision to economize movement of cargo between India and Central Asia. The Chabahar Port located in Iran is the commercial transit centre for the region and especially Central Asia.
The high level diplomatic delegation present on the occasion included His Excellency Mr. Nurlan Zhalgasbayev, Ambassador, Republic of Kazakhstan; His Excellency Mr Asein Isaev, Ambassador, Kyrgyzstan; His Excellency Mr Lukmon Bobokalonzoda, Ambassador Tajikistan; His Excellency Mr Shalar Geldynazarov Amassador, Turkmenistan, His Excellency Mr Dilshod Akhatov, Ambassador, Uzbekistan, His Excellency Mr Jalil Eslami, Deputy of Port and Economic Affairs of PMO; Ms Zakia Wardak, Consul General (CG), Afghanistan; His Excellency Dr A M
Alikhani, Consul General, Islamic Republic of Iran and His Excellency Mr Masoud Ostad Hossein . Shri Rajeev Jalota, Chairman, Indian Ports Association, Shri JP Singh, Joint Secretary (PAI), Ministry of External Affairs and Shri Sunil Mukundan, MD, Indian Ports Global Ltd. (IPGL) were also present among the dignitaries.
Speaking at the event, the Union Ports, Shipping and Waterways Minister said, The idea of INSTC via the vibrant Shahid Beheshti Port at Chabahar in Iran is an idea to connect the two markets using a multi modal logistical corridor”. This will rationalise our logistics cost which will contribute towards the trade volume between the two regions, he said. Thanking all the stakeholders’ who have shown active support for the development of the Chabahar Port, he said, through combined efforts, a point of connectivity enhancing trade and commerce among India and Central Asian countries has been successfully developed.
Shri Sonowal further said, Chabahar Port links the rich Central Asian region with the South Asian markets. It has emerged as significant for trade, economic collaborations and connecting people between the two geographies. Owing to the potential of the Central Asian markets, the India-led connectivity has provided a secure and commercially viable access to the Indian Ocean region for Central Asian countries. This link will not only provide connectivity, but also drive investments further supporting our cultural and political ties, he added. It will additionally develop the transit and transport potential of the Central Asian Region and improve their logistic network, he added. Chabahar Port will lead to promoting a joint initiative to create a regional and international transport corridor over there, said the Minister. Further, the aim is to develop universally recognized international norms, good governance, rule of law and equality at Chabahar Port, said the Minister.
Shri Sonowal also said that loading and unloading capacity of the Shahid Beheshthi Port at Chabhar which today stands 8.5 million tonnes, will be enhanced to 15 million tonnes on completion of the Phase I of the project.
Welcoming the Central Asian countries to use the services of Shahid Beheshti Port for facilitating their trade with India and other external markets, Shri Sonowal urged all stakeholders to provide suggestions on promoting Chabahar INSTC Link to further reduce the transportation time, open a shorter, faster and more reliable route from India to Central Asia and increase the feasibility of hassle-free trade between the two regions. “I would like to take this opportunity to request all of you to take this message ahead to make your business community aware about the opportunity and potential that this route may unlock”, said Shri Sonowal.
MoS Shri Shripad Yesso Naik said that, in the coming years, developments in the Shahid Beheshti Port will support the faster growth of business and raise standards of living in the region. This infrastructural linkage would lead to expansion of trade and investment prospects in the region, he added. “This trade meet will have to create opportunities through Shahid Beheshthi Port and help it grow more in the maritime sector”, Shri Naik stated in the conference.
During the event, the delegates from the Central Asian countries highlighted how Chabahar link with INSTC can play a vital role in boosting EXIM trade in their regions and its potential to further boost development in the landlocked countries. During the day-long event, several presentations & Govt to business sessions took place. Presentations & speeches were given by Chairman IPA, MD IPGL, FFFAI & Joint Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, Govt of India.