பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அல் நஜா-IV என்ற இந்தியா, ஓமான் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்கும் ஓமான் நாட்டு வீரர்கள் இந்தியா வருகை
31 JUL 2022 11:16AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் ஓமான் ராணுவம் இடையேயான அல் நஜா-IV என்ற இந்தியா ஓமான் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியின் நான்காவது பதிப்பு ஆகஸ்ட் 1 முதல் 13 ஆம் தேதி வரை ராஜஸ்தானில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. இதில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக ஓமான் ராணுவத்தின் பாராசூட் படையைச் சேர்ந்த 60 வீரர்கள் இந்தியா வந்துள்ளனர். 18 இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட காலாட்படையைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்கள் குழு இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் சார்பாக இதில் கலந்து கொள்ளும்.
தீவிரவாத எதிர்தாக்குதல் நடவடிக்கைகள், பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் அமைதியை நிலை நிறுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் உடற்தகுதி பயிற்சி, செயல்முறை மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளிலும் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி கவனம் செலுத்தும். இந்தியா மற்றும் ஓமான் நாட்டு ராணுவங்களுக்கிடையே உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை அடுத்த நிலைக்கு மேம்படுத்துவதையும், இரு நாடுகளின் உறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் இந்தப் பயிற்சி இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1846679

Ministry of Defence
Royal Army of Oman Contingent for Joint Exercise Al NAJAH-IV Arrive in India
31 JUL 2022 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Edition of India Oman Joint Military Exercise ‘AL NAJAH-IV’ between contingents of Indian Army and the Royal Army of Oman is scheduled to take place at the Foreign Training Node of Mahajan Field Firing Ranges (Rajasthan) from 01 to 13 August 2022. The Royal Army of Oman contingent comprising 60 personnel from the Sultan of Oman Parachute Regiment have arrived at the exercise location. The Indian Army is represented by troops from the 18 MECHANISED INFANTRY Battalion. The previous edition of Ex AL NAJAH IV was organised at Muscat from 12 to 25 March 2019.
The scope of the exercise includes professional interaction, mutual understanding of drills & procedures, establishment of joint command & control structures and elimination of terrorist threats. The joint exercise would focus on Counter Terrorism Operations, Regional Security Operations and Peace Keeping Operations under United Nations charter apart from organising joint physical training schedules, tactical drills, techniques and procedures.
A comprehensive training programme to culminate in a 48 hours long validation exercise involving establishing of joint mobile vehicle check posts, joint cordon and search operations followed by joint room intervention drills in a built up area has been worked out.
The joint military exercise aims to enhance the level of defence co-operation between Indian Army and Royal Army of Oman and will further manifest in enhancing the bilateral relations between the two nations.