संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने 5जी परिचालनों और दूरसंचार सुधारों में निवेश अवसरों पर केंद्रित दूरसंचार निवेशकों के गोलमेज सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में भाग लिया
"5G स्पेक्ट्रम के रोल-आउट की अक्टूबर में शुभारंभ होने की आशा, एक या दो वर्ष के भीतर बेहतर राष्ट्रव्यापी रोलआउट की उम्मीद"
5G स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी का अच्छा प्रदर्शन यह दर्शाता है कि उद्योग आगे बढ़ रहा है, उद्योग ने स्पेक्ट्रम खरीदने के लिए 1.49 लाख करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबद्धता भी जताई
श्री वैष्णव ने दूरसंचार उद्योग के लिए एक उज्जवल भविष्य, उद्योग के अनुकूल कानूनी ढांचे के लिए हितधारकों के सुझाव आमंत्रित किए
30 JUL 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि 5जी स्पेक्ट्रम रोल-आउट के अक्टूबर में शुभारंभ होने की आशा है और एक या दो वर्ष के भीतर ही देश में 5जी की अच्छी उपस्थिति दर्ज की जाएगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज मुंबई में 'भारतीय 5जी अवसर' पर एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए हाल ही में हुई 5जी स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी में शानदार प्रतिक्रिया के लिए दूरसंचार उद्योग को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 5जी सेवाओं का रोलआउट अक्टूबर की शुरुआत में होगा और स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी अगले 2-3 दिनों में पूरी हो जाएगी, इसके शीघ्र बाद, स्पेक्ट्रम आवंटन किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने उद्योगों को पहले ही यह जानकारी दे दी है कि उन्हें सेटअप और सेवाओं को शीघ्र शुरू करने के लिए आवंटन के बाद तेजी से कार्य करना चाहिए और इस प्रकार से इस योजना पर वर्तमान में कार्य जारी है।
इससे पहले दिन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने '5जी परिचालन और दूरसंचार सुधारों में अवसर' विषय पर दूरसंचार निवेशकों के गोलमेज सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि देश को 5जी और 6जी तकनीक में हर स्थल पर अग्रणी बनना होगा।
इस संदर्भ में मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सितंबर के सुधारों के बाद से दूरसंचार क्षेत्र अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 5जी स्पेक्ट्रम की शानदार नीलामी यह दर्शाती है कि यह उद्योग आगे बढ़ रहा है, परिणाम बहुत अच्छे हैं ओर उद्योग द्वारा स्पेक्ट्रम खरीदने के लिए 1.49 लाख करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबद्धता जताई गई है, इससे पता चलता है कि यह क्षेत्र बहुत अच्छे तरीके से विकसित हो रहा है। सफल स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी की उपलब्धि की चर्चा करते हुए श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि एक तरफ, हमने आरक्षित मूल्य कम किया, दूसरी तरफ, हमने स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क (एसयूसी) भी कम कर दिया और यह एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव था जिसने अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया को सुनिश्चित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा भुगतान की शर्तों में भी एक बड़ा बदलाव किया गया। इससे पूर्व एक बड़ा अग्रिम भुगतान करना पड़ता था जिसे पहले की नीलामी में ही भुगतान करना पड़ता था जबकि अब पूरी राशि का भुगतान 20 किश्तों में किया जा सकता है, जो भुगतान पर दबाव को कम करता है और ऑपरेटरों को नेटवर्क की पहुंच बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में सक्षम बनाता है। तीसरे सुधार के रूप में बैंक गारंटी जो बहुत बड़ी हुआ करती थी और यह एक महत्वपूर्ण लागत का बोझ थीं, इसे अब समाप्त कर दिया गया है।
5जी सेवाओं के मूल्य निर्धारण के संबंध में, श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि दुनिया में औसतन दूरसंचार सेवाओं की लागत 2,400 रूपए हे जबकि भारत में यह लगभग प्रति माह 200 रुपए है। उन्होंने कहा कि डेटा की लागत दुनिया में भारत में सबसे कम है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हम शायद इस वैश्विक प्रवृत्ति को कम कर देंगे और कई अन्य भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों की तुलना में हमारे यहां 5जी का तेजी से रोलआउट होगा क्योंकि हमारी अन्य लागत काफी नियंत्रण में है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीएसएनएल भी एक बाजार संतुलनकर्ता के रूप में अपने 5जी नेटवर्क को बहुत तेजी से प्रस्तुत करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इन सुधारो के साथ हमे लगता है कि हम अच्छी स्थिति में हैं और भविष्य के परिणाम भी उतने ही आशा जनक होंगे जैसा कि वे अतीत में रहे हैं। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि उद्योगों को एक संसाधन के रूप में स्पेक्ट्रम का उपयोग प्रौद्योगिकी-तटस्थ रुप से किया जाना चाहिए जैसे कि लीजिंग स्पेक्ट्रम, 5जी के लिए 4जी स्पेक्ट्रम का उपयोग करना आदि।
5G यात्रा में स्थानीय कंपनियों को चैंपियन बनाना
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि सॉफ्टवेयर समाधान और एंड-टू-एंड 4जी टेक स्टैक के साथ दूरसंचार का एक संपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करना होगा, ताकि हम उद्योग के मानक निर्धारित कर सकें ताकि हमारे आईपी अधिकारों को दुनिया भर में मान्यता मिले।
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में सुधार
श्री वैष्णव ने जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि कि किस प्रकार से अत्यधिक आर्थिक दबाव का सामना कर रहे दूरसंचार क्षेत्र से संबंधित बहुत से मुद्दों का समाधान निकालते हुए समायोजित सकल राजस्व जैसी समस्या से निपटते हुए इसमें महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बदलाव किया गया। मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने भारत के दूरसंचार विनियमन को विश्व स्तर पर बेंचमार्क बनाने का एक बहुत ही स्पष्ट लक्ष्य दिया था ताकि दुनिया भर से लोग भारत के दूरसंचार विनियमन को अपना सकें। पिछले सितंबर में, अदालतों द्वारा अंतिम निर्णय देने के बाद सुधारों के प्रथम पैकेज का शुभारंभ किया गया था।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमने इस संपूर्ण सुधार यात्रा के साथ शुरुआत की, पहला सुधार ओएसपी के मामले में था, फिर, हमने विभिन्न संरचनात्मक और प्रक्रियात्मक सुधार किए, इसकी पश्चात डब्ल्यूपीसी सुधार और गैर-सार्वजनिक नेटवर्क रखने और स्पेक्ट्रम को पट्टे पर खोलने के लिए एक और बहुत बड़ा सुधार किया गया है।
अगले चरण में, लाइसेंस देने की पूरी प्रक्रिया को इस तरह से बदल दिया गया कि आज एक भी लाइसेंस 30 दिनों से अधिक के लिए लंबित नहीं है, जब तक कि कोई बहुत बड़ा नीतिगत मुद्दा न हो जैसे कि उपग्रह संचार जिसे ट्राई की तरह के एक निकाय द्वारा तय करने की आवश्यकता है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि टावर लगाने के लगभग 75 प्रतिशत आवेदन अब कुछ ही मिनटों में मंजूर हो जाते हैं। तब से अब तक ढाई लाख टावर की अनुमति दी जा चुकी है।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि दूरसंचार उद्योग पुराने दौर से निकलकर सूर्योदय के चरण में प्रवेश कर गया है, जहां पूंजी निवेश का नया प्रवाह हो सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़े सुधार भी किए गए हैं। फरवरी-मार्च, 2022 में एक राइट ऑफ वे पोर्टल विकसित किया गया, जिसमें व्यावहारिक रूप से सभी राज्य शामिल हुए, जिससे वर्तमान में राइट ऑफ वे प्राप्त करना आसान हो गया।
नीलामी कैलेंडर
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि उद्योग की आवश्यकता के अनुसार नीलामी कैलेंडर तैयार किया जा रहा है।
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि इस मामले में भी बहुत अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। पीएलआई के तहत करीब 31 कंपनियों को अनुमति मिली और योजना के तहत करीब एक लाख करोड़ का उत्पादन बढ़ रहा है। दूरसंचार विभाग ने स्टार्ट-अप विकासशील उत्पादों के साथ डिजाइन आधारित विनिर्माण करने का निर्णय लिया है। अगले 2-3 वर्षों में, इन फर्मों के निर्यातक बनने और दुनिया में अपनी पहचान बनाने की उम्मीद है।
आगे बढ़ने का मार्ग
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मंत्रालय का अगला लक्ष्य दूरसंचार उद्योग को नियंत्रित करने वाले पूरे कानूनी ढांचे को बदलना और पुराने कानूनों को खत्म करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब हम दूरसंचार कानूनी ढांचे को मजबूत करने जा रहे हैं, ताकि उद्योग में कोई व्यवधान न हो, और हम स्पष्ट रूप से भविष्य की ओर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं, तेजी से बदलते उद्योग में, कानून एक प्रवर्तक होना चाहिए, यह एक बाधा नहीं बनना चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने डीओटी पोर्टल में अपलोड किए गए परामर्श पत्र पर हितधारकों के सुझाव भी आमंत्रित किए।

Ministry of Communications
Union Communications Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw attends the Valedictory session of Telecom Investors’ Roundtable focusing on Investment Opportunity in 5G operations and Telecom Reforms
“Roll-out of 5G spectrum is expected to start in October, good nationwide rollout expected within a year or two”
“The 5G spectrum auction is doing well shows that the industry is taking off, close to Rs. 1.49 lakh crore has been committed by the industry for buying spectrum”
Shri Vaishnaw invites stakeholders’ suggestions for a new futuristic, industry-friendly legal framework for telecom industry
30 JUL 2022 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, July 30, 2022
The roll-out of 5G spectrum is expected to start in October, and within a year or two, we should have a good significant presence of 5G in the country, stated Union Minister for Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Mumbai today. Addressing a press conference on ‘Indian 5G Opportunity’ here, the Union Minister thanked the telecom industry for great response to the recently held 5G spectrum auction. “5G services rollout will happen in October beginning, spectrum auctions will be completed in next 2-3 days, soon afterwards, spectrum allocation will happen, we have already told industry that they should act fast after allocation in order to do the set-up and roll out services soon, this is the type of planning which is going on now”, he said.
Earlier in the day, the Union Minister addressed in the valedictory session of telecom investors’ roundtable on ‘Opportunities in 5G Operations and Telecom Reforms”. There he urged that we have to be a leader everywhere, in 5G and 6G technology.
In this context, the Minister said that the telecom sector is performing well since the September reforms. “The 5G spectrum auction is doing well shows that the industry is taking off, the results are very good, close to Rs. 1.49 lakh crore has been committed by the industry for buying spectrum, this shows how the sector is maturing in a very nice way”, said the Minister. Explaining what went behind this successful spectrum auction, Shri Vaishnaw said, “On the one hand, we reduced the reserve price, on the other hand, we also reduced the Spectrum Usage Charge (SUC); this was a significant change which ensured good response, Secondly, the payment terms have been changed. There was a huge upfront payment which had to be paid in earlier auctions, now entire amount can be paid in 20 instalments, which reduces pressure on payment and enables operators to focus on enhancing reach of network. Thirdly, bank guarantee which used to be huge and which was a significant cost burden has been done away with”.
As regards pricing of 5G services, Shri Vaishnaw said that, on an average in the world, cost of telecom services is Rs. 2,400 while it is around Rs. 200 per month in India. Data cost is lowest in India in the world, he added. The Minister furthers said that we will probably buck the global trend and have a much faster rollout of 5G compared to many other geographies since our other costs are significantly under control. BSNL will also, as a market balancer, roll out its 5G very rapidly, he added.
“We believe that we will probably buck the trend of having a much faster rollout of 5G compared to many other geographies since our other costs are significantly under control, BSNL will also, as a market balancer, roll out its 5G very rapidly, with these things in place, we think that we are in good position and the results will show as they have shown in the past”, said the Union Minister.
Shri Vaishnaw also commented that spectrum as a resource should be utilized in a technology-neutral manner, options such as leasing spectrum, using 4G spectrum for 5G, etc. Should all be allowed, these should be reformed that there is a degree of certainty for the industry.
Championing local companies in the 5G journey
Shri Vaishnaw said, a complete ecosystem of telecom has to be developed with software solutions and end-to-end 4G tech stack, so that we set industry standards so that our IP rights are recognized all over the world.
Reforms in telecom sector
Shri Vaishnaw explained how the ailing telecom sector which was in deep financial stress, had lot of legacy issues and ‘where Adjusted Gross Revenue was a dreaded word’, made a turn-around. The Minister informed that PM Shri Modi had given a very clear goal of making India’s telecom regulation globally benchmarked so that people from all over the world may come and copy India’s telecom regulation. In last September, the first package of reforms was started after courts gave final judgement.
“We started with this entire reform journey, the first reform was on OSP, then, we had various structural and procedural reforms, then we had WPC reforms, another very big reform for having non public networks and opening up spectrum leasing has happened”.
In the next phase, the entire process of giving license was changed in such a manner that a single license today never pends for more than 30 days, unless there is a very big policy issue such as satellite communication which needs to be decided by a body like TRAI. Almost 75% of applications for setting up of towers are now cleared within a few minutes, added the Minister. 2.5 lakh tower permissions have been given since then, he informed.
“The Telecom industry has come out of the old phase, entering a sunrise stage, where new infusion of capital investment can happen”, said Shri Vaishnaw.
Infrastructure related reforms have also been done. In Feb-March, 2022, a Right of Way portal was developed, in which practically all states joined, making it easier to obtain Right of Way at present.
Auction Calendar
The Minister also stated that an auction calendar is being prepared as per requirement of the industry.
PLI scheme for telecom sector
This also fetched very good response, stated Shri Vaishnaw. Close to 31 companies got permission under PLI and almost a lakh crore incremental production is going on under the scheme. The Department of Telecom has decided to have design-led manufacturing with start-ups developing products. Over the next 2-3 years, these firms are expected to become exporters and make their mark in the world, said the Minister.
Way Forward
The Union Minister stated that the Ministry’s next goal is to change the entire legal structure governing the telecom industry and doing away with archaic laws. “Now we are going to clean up the telecom legal framework, so that there is no disruption to the industry, and we are clearly focused towards the future, in a fast-changing industry, the law should be an enabler, it should not become an obstruction”, he said. The Union Minister invited stakeholders’ suggestions on the consultation paper uploaded in DoT portal.