குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தமிழக காவல்துறைக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் கொடி வழங்கும் விழாவில், குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு.எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் :
31 JUL 2022 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழக காவல்துறைக்கு, குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் கொடியை வழங்குவதற்காக, சென்னையில் உங்களை சந்திப்பது, எனக்கு மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியை அளிக்கிறது. எழில்மிகு நகரான சென்னை, எனது இதயத்தில் எப்போதும் சிறப்பிடம் பெற்றிருப்பதுடன், வாழ்நாளில் என்னை வியப்படையச் செய்வதை ஒருபோதும் நிறுத்த முடியாது. இந்தியாவின் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் என்ற முறையில், சென்னைக்கு வருவது இதுவே எனது கடைசிப் பயணம் என்றாலும், தமிழக மக்களின் அளவுகடந்த அன்பும், உபசரிப்பும் என்னை இங்கு அழைத்துக்கொண்டே இருக்கும்.
அன்பார்ந்த நண்பர்களே,
தமிழக காவல்துறையின் வரலாற்றில், இந்நாள் மிகுந்த சிறப்புக்குரிய நாளாக இருக்கும். இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் எந்த ஒரு பிரிவு அல்லது மாநில காவல்துறைக்கு வழங்கப்படும் உயரிய கவுரவத்தைப் பெற்ற வெகுசில மாநிலங்களின் பட்டியலில் இன்று நீங்கள் இணைந்திருக்கிறீர்கள். இது தமிழர்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் மிகுந்த பெருமிதம் அளிக்கக் கூடிய தருணமாக அமைவதேதாடு, இந்தியாவின் முப்படைத் தளபதியின் சார்பில் இந்த கவுரவத்தை தமிழக காவல்துறைக்கு வழங்குவதில் நான் பெருமகிழ்ச்சியும், பேருவகையும் அடைகிறேன். உங்களது பாராட்டத்தக்க பணி மற்றும் பல்வேறு சாதனைகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக இந்த விருது வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தமிழக காவல்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த அனைவருக்கும், எனது மனமார்ந்த பாராட்டுக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இது, உங்களது அர்ப்பணிப்பு, தொழில் வல்லமை, தன்னலமற்ற சேவை மற்றும் தியாகத்திற்கு கிடைத்த அங்கீகாரம் ஆகும்.
1859-ம் ஆண்டு சென்னை(மெட்ராஸ்) காவல்துறை என்ற பெயரில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட காலத்திலிருந்தே, பன்னெடுங்காலமாக, மக்களுடன் மிக நெருக்கமாக இருந்து வருவதன் மூலம், நாட்டில் உள்ள மிகச் சிறந்த காவல்படைகளில் ஒன்றாக, தமிழக காவல்துறை திகழ்கிறது. மிகவும் பரபரப்பான மற்றும் நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டங்களிலும், சாமான்ய மனிதர், ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் சமுதாயத்தின் நலிந்த பிரிவினருக்கு பாதுகாப்பு வழங்குவதற்காக எப்போதும் பாடுபட்டு வருவதுடன், மாநிலத்தில் சமூக நல்லிணக்கத்தை சிறப்பாக பேணவும், பொது அமைதியைப் பராமரிக்கவும் உதவி வருகிறது.
நாட்டிலேயே, அதிக அளவிலான மகளிர் காவல் நிலையங்களையும், அதிக பெண் காவலர்களைக் கொண்ட இரண்டாவது மாநிலமாகவும் தமிழகம் இருப்பதை அறிந்த நான் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். நாட்டில், பெண் கமாண்டோ படைப்பிரிவை அமைத்த முதல் மாநிலம் என்ற சிறப்பையும் தமிழகம் பெற்றுள்ளது. பாலின சமத்துவம் மற்றும் பெண்கள் அனைவருக்கும் சம உரிமை வழங்குவதென்ற நமது இலக்கை நோக்கிய பயணத்தின் இந்த சாதனைகள் பாராட்டத்தக்கவை.
அன்பார்ந்த நண்பர்களே,
நமது மக்கள்தொகையில் சமபாதி அளவிற்கு பெண்கள் உள்ளபோதிலும், பல்வேறு துறைகளிலும் அவர்களுக்கு சம வாய்ப்பு வழங்குவதில் நாம் இன்னும் பெருமளவு பணியாற்ற வேண்டியுள்ளது. பெண்களுக்கு உகந்த சூழல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை உருவாக்குவது, அவர்களது வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் அவர்களது முழுத் திறனை அடைய உதவுவதற்கு மிகவும் அவசியம் ஆகும். எனவே, பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான குற்றங்களைக் கையாள்வதில், கூடுதல் பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் பணியாற்றுமாறு காவல்துறையினரை வலியுறுத்துகிறேன்.
இணையக் குற்றச் சம்பவங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை வெகுவாக அதிகரித்து வருவதும், ஆன்லைன் மோசடி மற்றும் எல்லைதாண்டிய குற்றங்கள் போன்ற தற்கால குற்றங்கள் அதிகரித்து வருவதும் கவலையளிக்கத்தக்கது. இதுபோன்ற, 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் குற்றங்களை, திறம்பட்ட முறையில், விரைவாக எதிர்கொள்ள, நமது காவல் படைகள் திறன்பயிற்சி மற்றும் உரிய வசதிகளைப் பெற்றிருப்பதும் அவசியம். 46 இணையக் குற்ற காவல் நிலையங்களுடன், இணையக் குற்றங்களுக்கென தமிழக காவல்துறை தனிப் பிரிவு ஒன்றை ஏற்படுத்தியிருப்பதை மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் சுட்டிக்காட்ட விரும்புகிறேன். இணையக் குற்றங்களை அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக விசாரிக்க ஏதுவாக, பாதுகாப்பான நகரம் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், ரூ.6.90 கோடி செலவில், டிஸ்க் தடயவியல், நடமாடும் தடயவியல் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடக சாதனங்கள், அதிநவீன தடயவியல் பணியிடத்துடன் கூடிய இணையத் தடயவியல் ஆய்வகம், அமைக்கப்படுவதாக அறிந்தேன்.
நமது பாரம்பரியப் பெருமை மிக்க சிலைகள், ஓவியங்கள் மற்றும் பிற கலைப் பொக்கிஷங்கள் போன்ற கலாச்சார சிறப்புவாய்ந்த கலைப்பொருட்கள் திருட்டு அல்லது இழக்க நேரிட்டால், அதுபற்றி விசாரிப்பதற்கான பிரத்யேக புலனாய்வுப் பிரிவான சிலைக்கடத்தல் தடுப்புப் பிரிவை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள நாட்டின் ஒரே மாநிலம் தமிழகம் என்பது சிறப்புக்குரியதாகும். அன்மையில், இந்த சிலைக்கடத்தல் தடுப்புப் பிரிவு, அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் இருந்து விலைமதிப்பற்ற பத்து பழங்கால சிலைகளை மீட்டு வந்துள்ளது. இந்தப் பணி பாராட்டத்தக்கது. நமது கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியமிக்க மற்றும் நாகரீக நற்பண்புகளைப் பாதுகாக்கத் தேவையான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் நாம் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். நமது முன்னோர்கள் காலத்திலிருந்தே, கலாச்சார செழுமை மற்றும் வளத்தை தமிழகம் பெருமிதத்துடன் போற்றி வரும் நிலையில், நமது எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினருக்காக இதனை நாம் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
1076 கி.மீ தூரமுள்ள நீண்ட கடற்கரைப் பகுதியைக் கொண்ட தமிழ்நாடு, எல்லைதாண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தடுக்கவும், மீனவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வது என்ற நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்றவும், “கடலோர பாதுகாப்புக் குழுமம்“ என்ற பெயரில் மிகச் சிறந்த கடலோர பாதுகாப்புப் பிரிவைக் கொண்டதாக உள்ளது. மாநிலத்தில் 12 கடலோர காவல் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் 100 சோதனைச்சாவடிகள் உள்ளதாக என்னிடம் தெரிவித்தனர்.
காவல்துறையினரின் மன உறுதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக, காவல் துறையினருக்கு பல்வேறு நலத் திட்டங்களை தொடங்கும் முன்னோடி மாநிலமாக தமிழகம் திகழ்வது, எனக்கு அளவற்ற மகிழ்ச்சியை அளிக்கிறது. காவல்துறையினரின் மன அழுத்தத்தைப் போக்கவும், மதுப்பழக்கம் மற்றும் தற்கொலைகளைத் தடுக்கவும், “காவலர் நலத் திட்டங்கள்“-ஐத் தொடங்கும் நாட்டின் ஒரே மாநிலமாக, தமிழகம் திகழ்கிறது. இதுதவிர, காவல் துறையினர் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு மருத்துவ வசதி, காப்பீடு மற்றும் கல்வி உதவித் திட்டங்களையும் இம்மாநில காவல்துறை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
காவல்துறை நவீனமயமாக்கலுக்கு, திறன் மேம்பாடு, கட்டமைப்பு வசதி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் காவல்துறையினரின் மனப்பாங்கை மாற்றுவது போன்றவை முக்கிய அம்சங்களாகும். வலுவான கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்கும் நோக்குடன், காவல்நிலையக் கட்டடங்கள், குடியிருப்புகள், வாகன வசதி, தொலைத்தொடர்பு, பயிற்சி, ஆயுதங்கள், விரல் ரேகை பிரிவு/ தடய அறிவியல் ஆய்வகம், புள்ளிவிவர பராமரிப்பு, கணினிமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் சாதனங்களை நவீனமயமாக்க, மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும் நிதியுதவியுடன், காவல்துறையை நவீனமயமாக்க மாநில அரசும் நிதி ஒதுக்கி வருகிறது.
தமிழகம் தற்போது, இந்தியாவின் மிகவும் வளமான மற்றும் தொழில்மயமான மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. வேகமாக மாறிவரும் சமூக-பொருளாதார சூழலில், காவல்துறையினரின் பங்களிப்பு தலையாய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது ஆகும். மாநிலத்தின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு பின்னணியாக உள்ள காரணங்களில், பொது அமைதி மற்றும் சமூக நல்லிணக்கத்தைப் பராமரிப்பதில் மாநில காவல்துறையின் பங்களிப்பும் ஒன்றாகும். முதலீடுகளை ஈர்க்கவும், மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கும், பொது அமைதியைப் பராமரிப்பது அவசியம். மாநிலம் முழுவதும் அமைதியை நிலைநாட்டி, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வளமைக்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்கி வருவதற்காக, தமிழக காவல்துறையில் பணியாற்றும் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்கள் மற்றும் பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
தமிழன காவல்துறை தலைவர் டாக்டர் சி.சைலேந்திர பாபு-வின் வழிகாட்டுதலில், அனைவரையும் ஈர்க்கும் வகையில் தமிழகக் காவல் துறையினர் பணியாற்றி வருவதற்காக, காவல்துறைத் தலைவர் என்ற முறையில், காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குனர் சைலேந்திர பாபுவுக்கு எனது சிறப்புப் பாராட்டைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரின் பணிகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக, தமிழக காவல்துறையின் அளப்பரிய பங்களிப்பை நாடு அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது. மதிப்புமிக்க குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் கொடியைப் பெறுவதையொட்டி, தமிழக காவல் துறையினர் அனைவருக்கும் எனது பாராட்டுக்களை மீண்டும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks police forces to be extra sensitive in matters relating to crimes against women
Creating a safe and enabling environment for women is very important for their progress, says Shri Naidu
Vice President exhorts police forces to skill and equip themselves to deal with cybercrime and other 21st century offences
Shri Naidu lauds the role of Tamil Nadu police in state’s socio-economic development
Vice President presents the Presidential Colours to the Tamil Nadu Police in Chennai today
“Chennai has a special place in my heart; it never ceases to amaze me” – Vice President
31 JUL 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the police forces to be extra sensitive in matters relating to crimes against women. He observed that creating a safe and enabling environment for women is very important to help them grow and attain their full potential.
Addressing the police personnel after presenting Presidential Police Colours to Tamil Nadu Police in Chennai today, Shri Naidu praised Tamil Nadu for having the highest number of women police stations and the second highest strength of women police personnel in the country. Women form half of our population but a lot still remains to be done to provide them equal opportunities on various fronts, he stressed.
Expressing concern over the increasing incidents of cybercrime and other modern-day offences such as online frauds and transboundary crimes, the Vice President exhorted our police forces to skill and equip themselves to deal with these 21st century crimes in an effective and speedy manner. He appreciated Tamil Nadu Police for establishing a separate Cyber Crime Wing with 46 Cyber Crime Police Stations in addition to various cyber forensic facilities to investigate cybercrime cases on scientific lines. “Upgradation of skills, improvement of infrastructure facilities, and change of attitude of the Police force are key elements in the modernisation of the Police,” he added.
The Vice President also lauded Tamil Nadu Police for an exclusive Idol Wing, first of its kind in the country, to investigate cases of theft or loss of cultural artefacts. Commending the state police for retrieving ten priceless antique idols from the USA and Australia recently, he said that we must make every effort to preserve our age-old cultural heritage and civilisational values. Referring to rich and glorious cultural heritage of the state of Tamil Nadu, he emphasised the need to preserve it for our future generations.
Describing Tamil Nadu as one of India’s most prosperous and industrialised states, Shri Naidu observed that the role of the police is of paramount importance in a rapidly changing socio-economic environment. “One of the primary reasons behind the economic progress of the State is the role of the state police in maintaining public order and social harmony, which is essential for attracting investment, growth and development in the State,” he added.
Expressing happiness over several welfare measures for police personnel, the Vice President particularly praised Tamil Nadu for launching a “Police Well-Being Programme” as a countermeasure for stress and prevention of alcoholism and suicides in the force. He also appreciated the state police’s role in effectively guarding the Tamil Nadu’s 1076 km coastline and ensuring safety and wellbeing of fishermen.
Describing the presentation of President’s Police Colours as a glorious moment in the history of Tamil Nadu Police, Shri Naidu conveyed his best wishes to all serving and retired members of Tamil Nadu Police. “This is a recognition of your dedication, professionalism, selfless service and sacrifice,” he said. The Vice President also congratulated the Director General of Police and Head of Police Force, Tamil Nadu, Dr C. Sylendra Babu under whose stewardship the personnel of Tamil Nadu Police put up an impressive show of parade. Shri Naidu also released a postage stamp on this occasion.
During his address, the Vice President recalled his lifelong association with Chennai and described it as a beautiful city which never ceased to amaze him. This was Shri Naidu’s last visit to Chennai as the Vice President of India.
Shri M.K. Stalin, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Dr. V. Irai Anbu, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Dr. C. Sylendra Babu, DGP, Head of Police Force, Tamil Nadu, Shri K. Phanindra Reddy, ACS (Home) to Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Shri Shankar Jiwal, DGP/COP, Chennai, Shri B. Selva Kumar, Chief Postmaster General, Tamil Nadu Circle, senior police officials and other dignitaries attended the event.
Following is the full text of speech –
It gives me immense pleasure to be here with you in Chennai today to present the Presidential Colours to the Tamil Nadu Police. This beautiful city of Chennai has always had a special place in my heart and in an association of a lifetime, has never ceased to amaze me. This is my last visit to Chennai as the Vice President of India, but the boundless love and warmth of the people of Tamil Nadu will keep beckoning me to this place.
Dear friends,
Today is a red-letter day in the history of Tamil Nadu Police. Today, you have joined the elite group of states to receive the highest honour conferred upon any military or state police unit in India. It is indeed a proud moment for every Tamilian and I feel very happy and privileged to bestow this honour on Tamil Nadu Police on behalf of the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces of India. This Award is a recognition of your commendable service and many achievements. My heartiest congratulations to all members of Tamil Nadu Police. This is a recognition of your dedication, professionalism, selfless service and sacrifice.
Since its birth in 1859 as Madras Police, the Tamil Nadu Police has, over the years, emerged as one of the best police forces in the country by endearing itself to the public. The force, has, in sunny and difficult times, always strived to provide security to the common man, the underprivileged and weaker sections of society and has helped effectively bolster communal harmony and public order in the state.
I am very happy to know that Tamil Nadu has the highest number of women police stations and the second highest number of women police personnel in the country. It also holds the distinction of establishing the first women Commando Force in the Country. These are praiseworthy achievements towards our goals of gender parity and equal rights for all women.
Dear friends,
Women form the half of our population but a lot still remains to be done to provide them equal opportunities on various fronts. Creating a safe and enabling environment for women is very important to help them grow and attain their full potential. Therefore, I would urge the police forces to be extra sensitive in matters relating to crimes against women.
An emerging area of concern today is a sharp rise in incidents of cybercrime and other modern-day offences such as online frauds and transboundary crimes. Our police forces must be skilled and equipped to deal with these 21st century crimes in an effective and speedy manner. I am glad to note that Tamil Nadu Police has recently established a separate Cyber Crime Wing with 46 Cyber Crime Police Stations. I learn that a cyber forensic lab with high-end forensic workstation, disc forensic, mobile forensic and social media tools at a cost of Rs.6.90 Crores is also coming up under the Safe City project to investigate cybercrime cases on scientific lines.
It is worth mentioning that Tamil Nadu is the only State in India to have an exclusive Idol Wing, a unit dedicated to investigating cases of theft or loss of cultural artefacts such as idols, paintings and other treasures of our heritage. Recently, the Idol Wing retrieved ten priceless antique idols belonging to the state from the USA and Australia. This is commendable work. We must make every effort to preserve our age-old cultural heritage and civilisational values. The state of Tamil Nadu is a proud inheritor of a rich and glorious culture from our forefathers and it must be preserved for our future generations.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu with a coastline of 1076 km boasts of one of the best Coastal Security units called the “Coastal Security Group,” which was formed with an aim to prevent transborder activities and ensure safety of the fishermen. I am told that there are 12 Marine Police stations in the State and about 100 checkpoints.
It also gives me immense delight to state that Tamil Nadu is a forerunner in initiating many welfare measures for police personnel for boosting the morale of the force. It is the only state in the country so far to launch a “Police Well-Being Programme” as a countermeasure for stress and prevention of alcoholism and suicides in the force. Apart from this, the state police has introduced several measures for health, insurance and education of police personnel and their wards.
Upgradation of skills, improvement of infrastructure facilities, and change of attitude of the Police Force are key elements in the modernisation of the Police. In addition to the Government of India grants, the State Government has been sanctioning funds for the modernisation of the Police force, which covers programmes for improving buildings, housing, mobility, communication, training, weapons, Finger Print Bureau/ Forensic Sciences Lab, data processing, computerisation and equipment with the objective of creating robust infrastructure.
Today, Tamil Nadu is one of India's most prosperous and industrialised states. The role of the police is of paramount importance in a rapidly changing socio-economic environment. One of the primary reasons behind the economic progress of the State is the role of the state police in maintaining public order and social harmony, which is essential for attracting investment, growth and development in the State. I extend my congratulations and compliments to all the personnel of Tamil Nadu Police for ensuring peace and tranquillity throughout the State and for creating conducive conditions for economic growth and prosperity.
My special congratulations to the Director General of Police and Head of Police Force, Tamil Nadu, Dr C. Sylendra Babu under whose stewardship the personnel of Tamil Nadu Police have put up an impressive parade. In recognising the services of the personnel of the forces, the Nation also acknowledges the immense contribution of the Tamil Nadu Police. I once again extend my congratulations to all the personnel of the Tamil Nadu Police on being bestowed with the honour of the prestigious Presidential colours.