AYUSH
Union AYUSH Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates AYUSH Building Complex in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
The word Yoga means 'union'; Prime Minister has united people from across the globe through the International Yoga Day- AYUSH Minister
30 JUL 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for AYSUH and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today inaugurated an AYUSH Building Complex at Kharghar in Navi Mumbai. This new infrastructure will house the Regional Research Institute of Homoeopathy (RRIH), under Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) and Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM) under Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM).
Built over an area of 1999.82 square meters, the three-storeyed building complex has medical as well as research facilities. The institutes will provide facilities like OPD consultations, medicines, laboratory facility for routine haematological and biochemistry for the paediatric, geriatric and general population that are headed by separate In-Charges of Homoeopathy and Unani.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Sonowal said that the Indian traditional medicinal practices have been proving their effect on enrichment of human lives over many centuries. He said ‘The idea to incorporate benefits of traditional and non-conventional systems with the modern medicine has been encouraged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi’. He further said that the AYSUH Ministry has plans to develop the Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy as an Institute of Homoeopathy for Allergic Disorders and to develop the Regional Research Institute of Unani medicine as a centre of excellence for Ilaj–Bit–Tadbeer i.e. Regimental therapy.
Shri Sonowal said, ‘With the inauguration of the new infrastructure, AYUSH Ministry has moved a step closer to its objective of encouraging the promotion and application of Indian traditional medicinal practices. He added ‘I hope that the people of Mumbai and Maharashtra will benefit largely from the institutes.’
AYUSH Minister said More than 22 crore people in India performed Yoga on the International Yoga Day this year. He added ‘The word Yoga means 'union'; Prime Minister has united people from across the globe through the International Yoga Day’.
Dr Sangeeta A Duggal, Advisor, Homoeopathy, Ministry of AYSUH, Dr Anil Khurana, Chairman, National Commission for Homoeopathy and Dr Raj K Manchanda, Director of AYUSH, Govt. of Delhi and several other dignitaries were present at the inauguration.
Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy (RRIH), Navi Mumbai and Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM), Navi Mumbai are peripheral institutes functioning under the aegis of Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) and Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) respectively; which are governed by Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of India. Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy (RRIH) was initially established as Clinical Research unit in the year 1979 and was upgraded to Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy in 1987 in Mumbai. The institute has been functioning in the Navi Mumbai area since 2010 in a rented accommodation.
Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM) was initially functioning as Clinical Research Unit (Unani) which was established in the year 1981, thereafter it was upgraded to RRIUM in 1986 and since then it is being functioning in the Sir J. J. Hospital compound, Byculla.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने नवी मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र में आयुष भवन परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
योग शब्द का अर्थ होता है 'जोड़ना' और प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के जरिए दुनिया भर के लोगों को एकजुट करने का काम किया है : आयुष मंत्री
30 JUL 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष और बंदरगाह, नौवहन व जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज नवी मुंबई के खारघर में एक आयुष भवन परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। इस नए भवन में केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच) के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआईएच) और केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम) के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआईयूएम) स्थित होंगे।
1999.82 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में निर्मित, इस तीन मंजिला भवन परिसर में चिकित्सा के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान सुविधाएं भी हैं। ये संस्थान यहां बाल चिकित्सा, जराचिकित्सा और सामान्य आबादी के लिए ओपीडी परामर्श, दवाएं, नियमित रुधिरविज्ञान और बायोकैमेस्ट्री के लिए लैब जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करेंगे। यहां होम्योपैथी और यूनानी के अलग-अलग प्रभारी होंगे।
इस अवसर पर श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियां कई सदियों से मानव जीवन को समृद्ध करने में अपना असर साबित करती आ रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक प्रणालियों के लाभों को शामिल करने के विचार को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रोत्साहित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने क्षेत्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान संस्थान को एलर्जी विकारों के लिए होम्योपैथी संस्थान के रूप में विकसित करने और यूनानी चिकित्सा के क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान को इलाज-बित-तदबीर यानी रेजिमेंटल थेरेपी के उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने की योजना बनाई है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “इस नए इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के उद्घाटन के साथ आयुष मंत्रालय भारतीय पारंपरिक औषधीय प्रथाओं के प्रचार और प्रयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के अपने उद्देश्य के एक कदम और करीब पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे उम्मीद है कि मुंबई और महाराष्ट्र के लोग इन संस्थानों से बड़े पैमाने पर लाभान्वित होंगे।
आयुष मंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर भारत में 22 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों ने योग किया। उन्होंने कहा योग शब्द का अर्थ है 'जोड़ना' और प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के माध्यम से दुनिया भर के लोगों को एकजुट करने का काम किया है।
आयुष मंत्रालय में होम्योपैथी सलाहकार डॉ. संगीता ए. दुग्गल, राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अनिल खुराना और दिल्ली सरकार में आयुष निदेशक डॉ. राज के. मनचंदा और कई अन्य गणमान्य लोग इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे।
होम्योपैथी क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआईएच), नवी मुंबई और यूनानी चिकित्सा क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआईयूएम), नवी मुंबई दोनों क्रमशः केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच) और केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम) के तत्वावधान में काम कर रहे परिधीय संस्थान हैं, जो भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा शासित हैं। शुरुआत में क्षेत्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआईएच) को वर्ष 1979 में एक नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान इकाई के रूप में स्थापित किया गया था और 1987 में मुंबई में क्षेत्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान संस्थान में अपग्रेड किया गया। ये संस्थान नवी मुंबई क्षेत्र में 2010 से किराए के आवास में काम कर रहा है।
क्षेत्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआईयूएम) शुरू में एक नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान इकाई (यूनानी) के रूप में काम कर रहा था, जिसे 1981 में स्थापित किया गया था। उसके बाद इसे 1986 में आरआरआईयूएम में अपग्रेड किया गया और तब से ये सर जे. जे. अस्पताल परिसर, भायखला में कार्य कर रहा है।