AYUSH
Union AYUSH Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates AYUSH Building Complex in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
The word Yoga means 'union'; Prime Minister has united people from across the globe through the International Yoga Day- AYUSH Minister
30 JUL 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for AYSUH and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today inaugurated an AYUSH Building Complex at Kharghar in Navi Mumbai. This new infrastructure will house the Regional Research Institute of Homoeopathy (RRIH), under Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) and Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM) under Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM).
Built over an area of 1999.82 square meters, the three-storeyed building complex has medical as well as research facilities. The institutes will provide facilities like OPD consultations, medicines, laboratory facility for routine haematological and biochemistry for the paediatric, geriatric and general population that are headed by separate In-Charges of Homoeopathy and Unani.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Sonowal said that the Indian traditional medicinal practices have been proving their effect on enrichment of human lives over many centuries. He said ‘The idea to incorporate benefits of traditional and non-conventional systems with the modern medicine has been encouraged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi’. He further said that the AYSUH Ministry has plans to develop the Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy as an Institute of Homoeopathy for Allergic Disorders and to develop the Regional Research Institute of Unani medicine as a centre of excellence for Ilaj–Bit–Tadbeer i.e. Regimental therapy.
Shri Sonowal said, ‘With the inauguration of the new infrastructure, AYUSH Ministry has moved a step closer to its objective of encouraging the promotion and application of Indian traditional medicinal practices. He added ‘I hope that the people of Mumbai and Maharashtra will benefit largely from the institutes.’
AYUSH Minister said More than 22 crore people in India performed Yoga on the International Yoga Day this year. He added ‘The word Yoga means 'union'; Prime Minister has united people from across the globe through the International Yoga Day’.
Dr Sangeeta A Duggal, Advisor, Homoeopathy, Ministry of AYSUH, Dr Anil Khurana, Chairman, National Commission for Homoeopathy and Dr Raj K Manchanda, Director of AYUSH, Govt. of Delhi and several other dignitaries were present at the inauguration.
Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy (RRIH), Navi Mumbai and Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM), Navi Mumbai are peripheral institutes functioning under the aegis of Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) and Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) respectively; which are governed by Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of India. Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy (RRIH) was initially established as Clinical Research unit in the year 1979 and was upgraded to Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy in 1987 in Mumbai. The institute has been functioning in the Navi Mumbai area since 2010 in a rented accommodation.
Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM) was initially functioning as Clinical Research Unit (Unani) which was established in the year 1981, thereafter it was upgraded to RRIUM in 1986 and since then it is being functioning in the Sir J. J. Hospital compound, Byculla.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی آیوش وزیر سربانند سونووال نے مہاراشٹر کے نوی ممبئی، میں آیوش بلڈنگ کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا
لفظ یوگا کا مطلب ہے ’ جوڑنا‘؛ وزیر اعظم نے یوگا کےبین الاقوامی دن کے ذریعے دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو متحد کیا ہے: آیوش کےوزیر
30 JUL 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج نوی ممبئی کے کھارگھر میں آیوش بلڈنگ کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ نیا بنیادی ڈھانچہ سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی (سی سی آر ایچ) کے تحت ریجنل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی (آر آر آئی ایچ) اور سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یونانی میڈیسن (سی سی آر ایم) کے تحت ریجنل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن (آر آر آئی یو ایم) کا قیام کرے گا۔
1999.82 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر تعمیر کردہ تین منزلہ عمارت کمپلیکس میں طبی اور جانچ کی تمام سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ اس ادارہ میں معمول کے ہیماٹولوجیکل کے لئے او پی ڈی کنسلٹیشنز، ادویات، لیباریٹری کی سہولیات ، اور پیڈیاٹرک، جیریاٹرک اور عام آبادی کے لیے بائیو کیمسٹری جیسی سہولیات فراہم ہوں گی جن کی سربراہی ہومیوپیتھی اور یونانی کے الگ الگ انچارجز کر رہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی روایتی دواؤں کے طور طریقے کئی صدیوں سے انسانی زندگیوں کی افزودگی پر اپنا اثر دکھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’روایتی اور غیر روایتی نظاموں کے فوائد کو جدید ادویات کے ساتھ شامل کرنے کے خیال کی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آیوش کی وزارت کا منصوبہ ہے کہ ہومیو پیتھی کے لئے علاقائی تحقیق کے ادارے کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی برائے الرجک ڈس آرڈرز کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے اور ریجنل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن کو علاج بالتدبیر یعنی رجمنٹل تھراپی کے لیے ایک بہترین مرکز کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے افتتاح کے ساتھ، آیوش کی وزارت ہندوستانی روایتی ادویاتی طورطریقوں کے فروغ اور اطلاق کی حوصلہ افزائی کے اپنے مقصد کے ایک قدم کے قریب پہنچ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مجھے امید ہے کہ ممبئی اور مہاراشٹر کے لوگ ان اداروں سے بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
آیوش کے وزیر نے کہا کہ اس سال یوگاکے بین الاقوامی دن پر ہندوستان میں 22 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے یوگا کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 'لفظ یوگا کا مطلب ہے ’ جوڑنا‘؛ وزیر اعظم نے یوگاکے بین الاقوامی دن کے ذریعے دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو متحد کیا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت میں ہومیو پیتھی کے شعبے میں مشیر ڈاکٹر سنگیتا اے دگل ، ہومیو پیتھی کی قومی کمیشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر انل کھورانا،اوردہلی حکومت میں آیوش کےڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر راج کے منچندا اور متعدد دیگر شخصیات افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود تھیں ۔
ریجنل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ہومیوپیتھی (آر آر آئی ایچ) ، نوی ممبئی اور ریجنل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن (آر آر آئی یو ایم) ، نوی ممبئی ایسے ذیلی ادارے ہیں جو سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی (سی سی آر ایچ) اور سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یونی میڈیسن (سی سی آر یو ایم)کے ماتحت بالترتیب کام کر رہے ہیں، جو حکومت ہند میں آیوش کی وزارت کے زیر انتظام ہیں۔ ہومیوپیتھی کے لئے علاقائی تحقیقی ادارہ (آر آر آئی ایچ ) ابتدائی طور پر سال 1979 میں کلینکل ریسرچ یونٹ کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا اور اسے ممبئی میں 1987 میں ریجنل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ہومیوپیتھی کے لئے اپ گریڈ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ادارہ نوی ممبئی کے علاقے میں 2010 سے کرائے کے مکان میں کام کر رہا ہے۔
یونانی ادویات کا علاقائی تحقیقی ادارہ (آر آر آئی یو ایم) ابتدائی طور پر طبی تحقیق یونٹ (یونانی) کے طور پر کام کر رہا تھا جس کے قیام کاعمل 1981 میں لایا گیا تھا، اس کے بعد اسے 1986 میں آر آر آئی یو ایم کے لئے اپ گریڈ کیا گیا تھا اور تب سے یہ سر جے جے اسپتال کمپاؤنڈ، بائیکلہ میں کام کر رہا ہے۔