Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon schools to develop a strong character and inculcate national values in children from a young age: VP
‘Protect India’s civilizational values of oneness and harmony against all odds’
VP urges schools to encourage students to speak freely in their mother tongue
‘Mother tongue boosts self-esteem and gives a sense of cultural belonging’
Vice President inaugurates Golden Jubilee celebrations of Hyderabad Public School
30 JUL 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today called upon schools to forge a strong moral character in children and inculcate the national values of oneness, harmony and universal brotherhood from a young age.
Shri Naidu recalled that “our founding fathers envisioned an India that does not discriminate on the basis of religion, race, caste, sex, or even place of birth. Such inclusive and pluralistic values are what makes India a special nation among the comity of nations. Take a pledge to practice and protect these values against all odds”.
The Vice President was inaugurating the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Hyderabad Public School, Ramanthapur in Hyderabad today. Complimenting the school on the milestone, he urged making ‘excellence’ the watchword in educational institutions. He advised schools to “take full advantage of the National Education Policy 2020” and foster an all-round growth and development of students – in intellectual, moral and creative terms.
Touching on the issue of use of mother tongue in schools, Shri Naidu expressed concern that some schools “look down upon the student’s mother tongue and encourage them to speak and learn exclusively in English”. He pointed out that “learning and freely communicating in one’s mother tongue not only improves the educational outcomes, but more importantly, boosts self-esteem and gives a sense of cultural belonging to the students”.
Referring to National Education Policy’s recommendations, the Vice President wanted a shift in the medium of instruction at the primary level to mother languages and to gradually extend this to higher levels too. “The importance of mother tongue in shaping our childrens’ personality and moulding their character cannot be overstated”, he stressed.
Calling punctuality and discipline as very important attributes for success, he exhorted the students to aim high and work hard to progress in life. Crediting ‘discipline, dedication, commitment and hard work’ for his reaching the second highest constitutional position in the country, Shri Naidu stressed that “hard work has no substitute.”
Praising HPS, Ramanthapur for its sprawling and lush green campus, Shri Naidu wanted all educational and other institutions to be to be designed in such a way so as to allow sunlight and free flow of air in the premises. Stressing the need to love and live in harmony with nature, he wanted the students to focus not just on their studies but on their physical fitness as well.
Praising the young students who gave a performance of traditional ‘Vandana Nrityam’ during the ceremony, the Vice President called for encouraging children to take up Indian art and culture from a young age. He said that India has a great tradition of music and dance, which not only form part of our intangible cultural heritage but also act as a great stress reliever.
Shri Mohammed Mahmood Ali, Home Minister of Telangana, Shri B. Subash Reddy, Member of Legislative Assembly, Smt. Vakati Karuna, Secretary, Education & Chairman Board of Governors, Hyderabad Public School, management, staff, parents, alumni of the school and others were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्कूलों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि वे कम उम्र से ही बच्चों में मजबूत चरित्र और राष्ट्रीय मूल्यों का समावेश करें
'विषम परिस्थितियों में भी एकता और शांति के भारतीय सभ्यता के मूल्यों की रक्षा करें'
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्कूलों से छात्रों को उनकी मातृभाषा में बोलने के लिए प्रेरित करने की अपील की
'मातृभाषा में बात करने से आत्मविश्वास में इजाफा होता है और सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव की भावना का विकास होता है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हैदराबाद पब्लिक स्कूल के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह का शुभारंभ किया
30 JUL 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज स्कूलों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि कम उम्र से ही वे बच्चों में मजबूत नैतिक चरित्र को गढ़ने और एकता, सौहार्द्र व सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे की भावना का समावेश करने की कोशिश करें।
श्री नायडु ने कहा, "हमारे पुरखों ने ऐसे भारत की कल्पना की थी, जो धर्म, जाति, नस्ल, लिंग या जन्म स्थल के आधार पर भेदभाव ना करता हो। ऐसे समावेशी और बहुलतावादी मूल्य ही भारत को तमाम देशों से अलग बनाते हैं। तमाम विषम परिस्थितियों में भी इन मूल्यों को सुरक्षित रखने और इनका पालन करने की शपथ लें।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज हैदराबाद के रामनाथपुर में हैदराबाद पब्लिक स्कूल की पचासवीं सालगिरह के कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करते हुए यह बातें कहीं। स्कूल को इस उपलब्धि पर बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में उत्कृष्टता को नारा बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने स्कूल से "राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 का पूरा फायदा उठाने" की अपील की और छात्रों के बौद्धिक, नैतिक तथा सृजनात्मक स्तर के चहुंमुखी विकास को गढ़ने का आह्वान किया।
स्कूलों में मातृभाषा के मुद्दे पर श्री नायडु ने चिंता जताते हुए कहा कि कुछ स्कूल "छात्रों की मातृभाषा को हीनता की दृष्टि से देखते हैं और उन्हें सिर्फ अंग्रेजी बोलने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि "किसी के मातृभाषा में सीखना और मुक्त संचार करना ना केवल शिक्षा के परिणामों को बेहतर करता है, बल्कि इससे आत्मविश्वास में इजाफा भी होता है और छात्रों के सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव की भावना भी बेहतर होती है।"
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के सुझावों की तरफ इशारा करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे चाहते हैं कि प्राथमिक स्तर पर मातृभाषा में शिक्षा दी जाए और इसे धीरे-धीरे ऊपरी स्तर पर भी ले जाया जाए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "हमारे बच्चों के व्यक्तित्व को आकार देने और उनके चरित्र को गढ़ने में मातृभाषा के योगदान को बयां नहीं किया जा सकता।"
सफलता के लिए अनुशासन और समय की पाबंदी को बेहद अहम गुण बताते हुए उन्होंने छात्रों से ऊंचा लक्ष्य बनाने और जिंदगी में प्रगति के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने को कहा। खुद को देश के दूसरे सबसे ऊंचे संवैधानिक पद पर पहुंचने के लिए अपने भीतर समाहित 'अनुशासन, प्रतिबद्धता और कड़ी मेहनत' के गुणों को जिम्मेदार बताते हुए श्री नायडु ने कहा कि "कड़ी मेहनत का कोई दूसरा विकल्प नहीं होता।"
स्कूल के लंबे-चौड़े और हरे-भरे कैंपस के लिए श्री नायडु ने एचपीएस, रामनाथपुर की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि सभी शैक्षणिक और दूसरे संस्थानों को भी इस तरीके से डिजाइन किया जाना चाहिए कि उनमें सूर्य की रोशनी पर्याप्त मात्रा में पहुंचे और हवा का निर्बाध प्रवाह परिसर में बना रहे। प्रकृति के साथ प्रेम और सौहार्द्र से रहने पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वे चाहते हैं कि छात्र ना केवल अपने अध्ययन पर, बल्कि अपनी शारीरिक अवस्था पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करें।
पारंपरिक 'वंदना नृत्यम' का प्रदर्शन करने वाले युवा छात्रों की तारीफ करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कम उम्र से ही छात्रों को भारतीय कला और संस्कृति अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में संगीत और नृत्य की महान परंपरा है, जो ना केवल हमारी सांस्कृतिक परंपरा का हिस्सा है, बल्कि यह तनाव को दूसरा करने वाले कारगर उपाय भी हैं।
इस अवसर पर तेलंगाना के गृहमंत्री श्री मोहम्मद महमूद अली, विधायक श्री बी सुभाष रेड्डी, शिक्षा सचिव श्रीमति वकाटी करूणा, हैदराबाद पब्लिक स्कूल के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष, स्कूल प्रबंधन, स्टाफ, अभिभावक, स्कूल के पूर्व छात्र और दूसरे लोग मौजूद रहे।