Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – June, 2022
30 JUL 2022 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of June, 2022 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for June, 2022 increased by 0.2 points and stood at 129.2 (one hundred twenty nine point two). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.16 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 0.91 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.20 percentage points to the total change. At item level Potato, Onion, Tomato, Cabbage, Apple, Banana, Coriander, Chilly Dry, Fish Fresh, Poultry Chicken, Vada, Idli Dosa, Cooked Meal, Cooking Gas, kerosene Oil, Electricity Domestic etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Petrol for Vehicle, Rice, Mango, Chilli Green, Lemon, Lady Finger, Parwal, Pineapple, Soyabeen Oil, Sunflower Oil etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Puducherry recorded a maximum increase of 2.6 points followed by Amritsar and Tripura with 2.2 and 2.0 points respectively. Among others, 15 centres recorded increase between 1 to 1.9 points, 33 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Sangrur recorded a maximum decrease of 2.4 points. Among others, 5 centers recorded decrease between 1 to 1.9 points, 25 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 6 centres’ indices remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 6.16 per cent compared to 6.97 per cent for the previous month and 5.57 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 6.73 per cent against 7.92 per cent of the previous month and 5.61 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for May, 2022 and June, 2022
Sr. No.
Groups
May, 2022
June, 2022
I
Food & Beverages
129.5
130.0
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
144.7
144.4
III
Clothing & Footwear
126.5
127.0
IV
Housing
118.9
118.9
V
Fuel & Light
169.7
172.8
VI
Miscellaneous
126.4
125.9
General Index
129.0
129.2
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of July, 2022 will be released on Wednesday, 31st August, 2022. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
صنعتی ورکروں کے لئے صارفین کی قیمت کا عدد اشاریہ ( 100 = 2016 ) – جون ، 2022 ء
30 JUL 2022 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روز گار کی وزارت سے منسلک لیبر بیورو کا دفتر، ملک کے 88 صنعتی لحاظ سے اہم مراکز میں پھیلی 317 مارکیٹوں سے جمع شدہ خوردہ قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر ہر ماہ صنعتی کارکنوں کے لئے صارفین کی قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ مرتب کر تا ہے۔ یہ اشاریہ 88 مراکز اور پورے بھارت کے لئے مرتب کیا جاتا ہے اور گزرنے والے مہینے کے آخری کام کے دن جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ ماہ جون ، 2022 ء کا عدد اشاریہ اس پریس ریلیز میں جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جون، 2022 ء کے لئے کل ہند سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو میں 0.2 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ 129.2 ( ایک سو انتیس اعشاریہ دو) پر پہنچ گیا ہے ۔ ایک ماہ کی فی صدی تبدیلی میں یہ پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 0.16 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ ایک سال پہلے اسی مہینے کے ریکارڈ کے مطابق 0.91 فی صد زیادہ ہے۔
موجودہ عدد اشاریے میں سب سے زیادہ دباؤ خوراک اور مشروبات کے گروپ کا سامنے آیا ہے ، جو کل تبدیلی میں 0.20 فی صد پوائنٹس کا تعاون کرتا ہے ۔ اشیاء کی سطح پر آلو، پیاز، ٹماٹر، بند گوبھی، سیب، کیلا، دھنیا، مرچ خشک، تازہ مچھلی، پولٹری چکن، وڑا، اڈلی ڈوسا، پکا ہوا کھانا، کوکنگ گیس، مٹی کا تیل، گھریلو بجلی وغیرہ عدد اشاریے میں اضافے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ البتہ ، اس اضافے پر گاڑیوں کے لئے پیٹرول، چاول، آم، مرچ سبز، لیموں، بھنڈی ، پرول، انناس، سویابین کا تیل، سورج مکھی کے تیل وغیرہ نے انڈیکس میں کمی کا رجحان پیدا کیا ہے ۔
سنٹر کی سطح پر پڈوچیری میں سب سے زیادہ 2.6 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جس کے بعد امرتسر اور تری پورہ میں بالترتیب 2.2 اور 2.0 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ دیگر سینٹروں میں 15 سینٹروں پر 1 پوائنٹ سے لے کر 1.9 پوائنٹس تک کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے ، 33 سینٹروں پر یہ اضافہ 0.1 سے لے کر 0.9 پوائنٹس تک ہے ۔ اس کے برعکس سنگرور میں سب سے زیادہ کمی درج کی گئی ہے ، جو 2.4 پوائنٹس کی ہے ۔ دیگر میں 5 سینٹروں میں 1 سے 1.9 پوائنٹس تک کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے ، 25 سینٹروں پر 0.1 سے لے کر 0.9 پوائنٹس کی کمی آئی ہے ۔ باقی 6 سینٹروں کا اشاریہ اپنی جگہ پر قائم ہے ۔
سال بہ سال افراط زر کی شرح پچھلے مہینے کے 6.97 فی صد کے مقابلے میں 6.16 فی صد ہو گئی ہے ، جب کہ پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران یہ 5.57 فی صد تھی۔ اسی طرح خوراک کی افراط زر کی شرح پچھلے مہینے کی 7.92 فی صد کے مقابلے 6.73 فی صد ہے ، جوایک سال پہلے اسی مہینے کے دوران 5.61 فی صد تھی ۔
سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو پر مبنی سال بہ سال افراط زر ( خوراک اور عام مصنوعات )
گروپ کے حساب سے کل ہند سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو
برائے مئی ، 2022 ء اور جون ، 2022 ء
نمبر شمار
گروپ
مئی ، 2022 ء
جون ، 2022 ء
I
خوراک اور مشروبات
129.5
130.0
II
پان ، سپاری ، تمباکو اور اِنٹوکسی کینٹس
144.7
144.4
III
ملبوسات اور پاپوش
126.5
127.0
IV
ہاؤسنگ
118.9
118.9
V
ایندھن اینڈ لائٹ
169.7
172.8
VI
متفرقات
126.4
125.9
جنرل انڈیکس
129.0
129.2
سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو : گروپوں کا اشاریہ
ماہ جولائی ، 2022 ء مہینے کے لئے سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو 31 اگست ، 2022 ء بروز بدھ جاری کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ اشاریہ آفس کی ویب سائٹ پر www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.بھی دستیاب ہو گا ۔