نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے اسکولی تعلیم میں مادری زبان کے استعمال پر زور دیا
نائب صدر نے تیلگو زبان و ادب میں سی نارائن ریڈی کے تعاون کو یاد کیا
مشہور و معروف اڑیہ مصنفہ ڈاکٹر پرتبھا رے کو ڈاکٹر سی نارائن ریڈی قومی ادبی ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا
29 JUL 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے بنیادی تعلیم میں مادری زبان کے استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے التزامات کو ہوبہو نافذ کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
جناب نائیڈو حیدرآباد میں مشہور و معروف اڑیہ مصنفہ ڈاکٹر پرتبھا رے کو ڈاکٹر سی نارائن ریڈی قومی ادبی ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کرنے کے بعد مجمع سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ اڑیہ زبان کی معروف مصنفہ ڈاکٹر رے کے ناول اور مختصر کہانیوں کو کافی سراہا گیا ہے اور ان میں اہم سماجی مسائل کو اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ انہیں 2011 میں گیان پیٹھ ایوارڈ، 2007 میں پدم شری اور 2022 میں پدم بھوشن سے سرفراز کیا جا چکا ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے تیلگو زبان و ادب میں ڈاکٹر نارائن ریڈی کے ’بیش قیمتی تعاون‘ کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ ان کی تحریر نے بڑی تعداد میں تیلگو لوگوں کو مسحور کر دیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ریڈی کی افسانوی تخلیق ’وشمبھرا‘ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ یہ انسانوں اور فطرت کے درمیان موجود پیچیدہ تعلقات کی خوبصورت ترجمانی ہے۔ اس کے لیے انہیں گیان پیٹھ ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا گیا تھا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ایک رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر ڈاکٹر ریڈی نے راجیہ سبھا میں کئی تخلیقی مشورے دیے اور تعلیم میں مادری زبان کے استعمال کے لیے پرزور کوشش کی۔ جناب نائیڈو نے اس موقع پر ’ویاس پورنیما‘ عنوان کے تحت ڈاکٹر ریڈی کی نظموں اور مضامین کے مجموعہ کا بھی اجرا کیا۔
اس پروگرام میں تلنگانہ حکومت میں وزیر زراعت جناب سنگی ریڈی نرنجن ریڈی، انعام حاصل کرنے والی ڈاکٹر رے، معروف تیلگو مصنفہ وولگا (للتا کماری)، ڈاکٹر سی نارائن ریڈی کے اہل خانہ اور دیگر لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses use of mother tongue in school education
VP recalls C. Narayana Reddy’s contribution to Telugu language and literature
Presents Dr. C. Narayana Reddy National Literary Award to eminent Odia writer, Dr. Pratibha Ray
29 JUL 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu stressed on the importance of using mother tongue in foundational education and called upon state governments to implement the provisions of National Education Policy 2020 in letter and spirit.
Shri Naidu was addressing the gathering after presenting the Dr. C. Narayana Reddy National Literary Award to eminent Odia writer, Dr. Pratibha Ray in Hyderabad. A prolific writer in Odia language, Dr. Ray’s novels and short stories are widely acclaimed and touch upon important social issues. She was the recipient of the Jnanpith Award in 2011, Padma Shri in 2007 and the Padma Bhushan in 2022.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Naidu recalled the “invaluable contribution” of Dr. C. Narayana Reddy to Telugu language and literature and said that his writings have mesmerized the Telugu people at large. Referring to Dr Reddy’s epic work 'Vishwambhara', which earned him the Jnanpith Award, Shri Naidu said that it describes beautifully the intricate relationship between man and nature. Shri Naidu said that as a parliamentarian, Dr Reddy gave many constructive suggestions in Rajya Sabha, and passionately strove for the use of mother tongue in education. On the occasion, Shri Naidu released a collection of poems and essays by Dr. Reddy titled "Vyasa Poornima".
Minister for Agriculture, Govt. of Telangana, Shri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy, awardee Dr. Ray, eminent Telugu writer Volga (Popuri Lalita Kumari), the family members of Dr C. Narayana Reddy and others participated in the event.