उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्कूली शिक्षा में मातृभाषा के उपयोग पर जोर दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तेलुगु भाषा एवं साहित्य में सी. नारायण रेड्डी के योगदान को याद किया
प्रख्यात उड़िया ले​खिका डॉ. प्रतिभा रे को डॉ. सी. नारायण रेड्डी राष्ट्रीय साहित्य पुरस्कार प्रदान किया
29 JUL 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने बुनियादी शिक्षा में मातृभाषा के उपयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया और राज्य सरकारों से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के प्रावधानों को अक्षरश: लागू करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री नायडू हैदराबाद में प्रख्यात उड़िया लेखिका डॉ. प्रतिभा रे को डॉ. सी. नारायण रेड्डी राष्ट्रीय साहित्य पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के बाद सभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उड़िया भाषा की चर्चित ले​खिका डॉ. रे के उपन्यास और लघु कथाओं को काफी सराहा गया है और उनमें महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक मुद्दों को उठाया गया है। उन्हें 2011 में ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार, 2007 में पद्म श्री और 2022 में पद्म भूषण से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है।
श्री नायडू ने तेलुगु भाषा एवं साहित्य में डॉ. सी. नारायण रेड्डी के 'अमूल्य योगदान' को याद किया और कहा कि उनके लेखन ने बड़ी तादाद में तेलुगु लोगों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया है। डॉ. रेड्डी के महाकाव्य 'विश्वम्भरा' का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि यह मनुष्य और प्रकृति के बीच के जटिल संबंधों का खूबसूरती से वर्णन करता है। इसके लिए उन्हें ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया था।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि एक सांसद के रूप में डॉ. रेड्डी ने राज्यसभा में कई रचनात्मक सुझाव दिए और शिक्षा में मातृभाषा के उपयोग के लिए पुरजोर प्रयास किया। श्री नायडू ने इस अवसर पर 'व्यास पूर्णिमा' शीर्षक के तहत डॉ. रेड्डी की कविताओं और निबंधों के संग्रह का विमोचन भी किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में तेलंगाना सरकार में कृ​षि मंत्री श्री सिंगीरेड्डी निरंजन रेड्डी, पुरस्कार विजेता डॉ. रे, प्रख्यात तेलुगु ले​खिका वोल्गा (ललिता कुमारी), डॉ. सी. नारायण रेड्डी के परिवार के सदस्य एवं अन्य लोगों ने भाग लिया।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses use of mother tongue in school education
VP recalls C. Narayana Reddy’s contribution to Telugu language and literature
Presents Dr. C. Narayana Reddy National Literary Award to eminent Odia writer, Dr. Pratibha Ray
29 JUL 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu stressed on the importance of using mother tongue in foundational education and called upon state governments to implement the provisions of National Education Policy 2020 in letter and spirit.
Shri Naidu was addressing the gathering after presenting the Dr. C. Narayana Reddy National Literary Award to eminent Odia writer, Dr. Pratibha Ray in Hyderabad. A prolific writer in Odia language, Dr. Ray’s novels and short stories are widely acclaimed and touch upon important social issues. She was the recipient of the Jnanpith Award in 2011, Padma Shri in 2007 and the Padma Bhushan in 2022.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Naidu recalled the “invaluable contribution” of Dr. C. Narayana Reddy to Telugu language and literature and said that his writings have mesmerized the Telugu people at large. Referring to Dr Reddy’s epic work 'Vishwambhara', which earned him the Jnanpith Award, Shri Naidu said that it describes beautifully the intricate relationship between man and nature. Shri Naidu said that as a parliamentarian, Dr Reddy gave many constructive suggestions in Rajya Sabha, and passionately strove for the use of mother tongue in education. On the occasion, Shri Naidu released a collection of poems and essays by Dr. Reddy titled "Vyasa Poornima".
Minister for Agriculture, Govt. of Telangana, Shri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy, awardee Dr. Ray, eminent Telugu writer Volga (Popuri Lalita Kumari), the family members of Dr C. Narayana Reddy and others participated in the event.