Ministry of Commerce & Industry
12.7 percent increase in Index of Eight Core Industries for June, 2022
29 JUL 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries increased by 12.7 per cent (provisional) as compared to the Index of June 2021. The production of Coal, Cement, Electricity, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, and Natural Gas industries increased in June 2022 over the corresponding period of last year.
ICI measures combined and individual performance of production in selected eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of yearly and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for March 2022 is revised to 4.8% from its provisional level 4.3%. The growth rate of ICI during April-June 2022-23 was 13.7% (P) as compared to the corresponding period of last FY.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal –Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 31.1 per cent in June, 2022 over June, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 31.2 per cent during April to June, 2022-23 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil–Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 1.7 per cent in June, 2022 over June, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 0.6 per cent during April to June, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 1.2 per cent in June, 2022 over June, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 4.8 per cent during April to June, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products–Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 15.1 per cent in June, 2022 over June, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 13.5 per cent during April to June, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers –Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 8.2 per cent in June, 2022 over June, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 13.2 per cent during April to June, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel –Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 3.3 per cent in June, 2022 over June, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 6.6 per cent during April to June, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement –Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 19.4 per cent in June, 2022 over June, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 17.1 per cent during April to June, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity –Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 15.5 per cent in June, 2022 over June, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 16.8 per cent during April to June, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for April, 2022, May, 2022 and June, 2022 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised /finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for July, 2022 will be on Wednesday 31st August, 2022.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
Apr-Jun 2021*
114.2
77.8
68.5
118.1
102.6
154.2
146.1
168.3
128.2
Apr-Jun 2022*
149.8
78.3
71.8
134.1
116.1
164.3
171.0
196.6
145.8
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
Apr-Jun 2021*
7.9
-3.4
21.8
15.4
-1.7
88.4
57.8
16.8
26.0
Apr-Jun 2022*
31.2
0.6
4.8
13.5
13.2
6.6
17.1
16.8
13.7
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
Jun-21
112.1
78.2
70.0
113.2
116.9
153.1
148.2
169.1
127.2
Jul-21
119.2
80.3
72.8
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.3
184.7
134.7
Aug-21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
Sep-21
113.8
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
160.5
141.1
167.9
128.0
Oct-21
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
167.6
161.9
167.3
137.8
Nov-21
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
157.4
127.3
147.9
131.8
Dec-21
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.9
168.8
162.5
141.7
Jan-22
174.8
79.1
71.4
135.8
115.2
174.5
176.4
165.6
144.8
Feb-22
174.4
71.6
64.9
124.9
102.4
165.0
167.7
160.8
137.1
Mar-22
210.8
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
182.4
198.8
191.0
158.0
Apr-22*
146.2
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.0
163.6
170.9
194.5
144.4
May-22*
156.5
80.3
73.5
137.3
126.0
171.3
165.4
199.9
149.5
Jun-22*
146.9
76.8
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.1
176.8
195.3
143.4
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Jun-21
7.4
-1.8
20.6
2.4
2.0
25.2
7.5
8.2
9.4
Jul-21
18.8
-3.2
19.0
6.7
0.6
9.4
21.7
11.0
9.9
Aug-21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
Sep-21
7.8
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
7.1
11.3
0.9
5.4
Oct-21
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
5.9
14.6
3.2
8.7
Nov-21
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
0.9
-3.6
2.1
3.2
Dec-21
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-0.6
14.2
2.9
4.1
Jan-22
8.2
-2.4
11.7
3.7
-2.0
3.8
14.1
0.9
4.0
Feb-22
6.6
-2.2
12.5
8.8
-1.4
5.6
4.2
4.5
5.9
Mar-22
0.3
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
4.1
9.0
6.1
4.8
Apr-22*
28.8
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.7
2.2
7.4
11.8
9.3
May-22*
33.6
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.9
14.6
26.2
23.5
19.3
Jun-22*
31.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.3
19.4
15.5
12.7
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जून, 2022 में आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक में 12.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
29 JUL 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का सूचकांक जून, 2022 के दौरान जून 2021 के सूचकांक की तुलना में 12.7 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) बढ़ा। कोयला, सीमेंट, बिजली, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद, उर्वरक, इस्पात और प्राकृतिक गैस उद्योगों का उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में जून 2022 में बढ़ा है।
आईसीआई चुने हुए आठ कोर उद्योगों अर्थात कोयला, कच्चा तेल, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद, उर्वरक, स्टील, सीमेंट और बिजली में उत्पादन के संयुक्त तथा एकल उत्पादन की माप करता है। आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) में शामिल मदों के भारांक का 40.27 प्रतिशत शामिल रहता है। वार्षिक एवं मासिक सूचकांकों तथा विकास दर के विवरण क्रमशः परिशिष्ट 1 और 2 में उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
मार्च 2022 के लिए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक की अंतिम वृद्धि दर को इसके अनंतिम स्तर 4.3% से संशोधित कर 4.8 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। अप्रैल-जून 2022-23 के दौरान आईसीआई की वृद्धि दर पिछले वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 13.7 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) थी।
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
कोयला - जून 2021 की तुलना में जून 2022 के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन (भारांक : 10.33 प्रतिशत) 31.1 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल से जून, 2022-23 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 31.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
कच्चा तेल - कच्चा तेल उत्पादन (भारांक : 8.98 प्रतिशत) जून 2021 की तुलना में जून 2022 के दौरान 1.7 प्रतिशत घटा। अप्रैल से जून, 2022-23 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 0.6 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
प्राकृतिक गैस - प्राकृतिक गैस उत्पादन (भारांक : 6.88 प्रतिशत) जून 2021 की तुलना में जून 2022 के दौरान 1.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल से जून, 2022-23 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 4.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पाद - पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पादन (भारांक : 28.04 प्रतिशत) जून 2021 की तुलना में जून 2022 के दौरान 15.1 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्र्रैल से जून, 2022-23 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 13.5 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
उर्वरक - उर्वरक का उत्पादन ( भारांक : 2.63 प्रतिशत) जून 2021 की तुलना में जून 2022 के दौरान 8.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल से जून, 2022-23 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 13.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
स्टील - स्टील का उत्पादन (भारांक : 17.92 प्रतिशत) जून 2021 की तुलना में जून 2022 के दौरान 3.3 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल से जून, 2022-23 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 6.6 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
सीमेंट - सीमेंट का उत्पादन (भारांक: 5.37 प्रतिशत) जून 2021 की तुलना में जून 2022 के दौरान 19.4 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल से जून, 2022-23 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 17.1 प्रतिशत
बिजली - बिजली उत्पादन (भारांक : 19.85 प्रतिशत) जून 2021 की तुलना में जून 2022 के दौरान 15.5 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल से जून, 2022-23 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 16.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
नोट 1 : अप्रैल 2022, मई 2022 तथा जून 2022 के लिए डाटा अनंतिम हैं। प्रमुख उद्योगों की सूचकांक संख्या स्रोत एजेन्सियों से अपडेटेड डाटा के अनुरुप संशोधित/अंतिम रूप दिए जाते हैं।
नोट 2 : अप्रैल 2014 से, बिजली उत्पादन डाटा में नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से डाटा भी शामिल किए जाते हैं।
नोट 3 : ऊपर इंगित उद्योग वार भारांक आईआईपी से प्राप्त एकल उद्योग भारांक हैं और 100 के बराबर आईसीआई के संयुक्त भारांक के अनुपात के आधार पर प्रदर्शित किए जाते हैं।
नोट 4 : मार्च 2019 से, परिष्कृत स्टील के उत्पादन के भीतरकाल्ड रौल्ड (सीआर) क्वायल्स' मद के तहत हौट रौल्ड पिकल्ड एंड आयल्ड (एचआरपीओ) नामक एक नए स्टील उत्पाद को भी शामिल किया गया है।
नोट 5 : जुलाई, 2022 के लिए सूचकांक शुक्रवार 31 अगस्त, 2022 को जारी किया जाएगा।
परिशिष्ट I
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का निष्पादन
वार्षिक सूचकांक एवं वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष: 2011-12 = 100
सूचकांक
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
अप्रैल-जून 2021*
114.2
77.8
68.5
118.1
102.6
154.2
146.1
168.3
128.2
अप्रैल-जून 2022*
149.8
78.3
71.8
134.1
116.1
164.3
171.0
196.6
145.8
*अनंतिम
वृद्धि दर (प्रतिशत में वर्ष दर वर्ष आधार पर)
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र बढ़ोतरी
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
अप्रैल-जून 2021*
7.9
-3.4
21.8
15.4
-1.7
88.4
57.8
16.8
26.0
अप्रैल-जून 2022*
31.2
0.6
4.8
13.5
13.2
6.6
17.1
16.8
13.7
*अनंतिम, वर्ष दर वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के समान महीने की तुलना में की जाती है
परिशिष्ट II
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का निष्पादन
वार्षिक सूचकांक एवं वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष : 2011-12 = 100
सूचकांक
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांक
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
जून-21
112.1
78.2
70.0
113.2
116.9
153.1
148.2
169.1
127.2
जुलाई-21
119.2
80.3
72.8
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.3
184.7
134.7
अगस्त-21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
सितंबर-21
113.8
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
160.5
141.1
167.9
128.0
अक्टूबर-21
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
167.6
161.9
167.3
137.8
नवंबर-21
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
157.4
127.3
147.9
131.8
दिसंबर-21
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.9
168.8
162.5
141.7
जनवरी-22
174.8
79.1
71.4
135.8
115.2
174.5
176.4
165.6
144.8
फरवरी-22
174.4
71.6
64.9
124.9
102.4
165.0
167.7
160.8
137.1
मार्च-22
210.8
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
182.4
198.8
191.0
158.0
अप्रैल-22*
146.2
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.0
163.6
170.9
194.5
144.4
मई-22*
156.5
80.3
73.5
137.3
126.0
171.3
165.4
199.9
149.5
जून-22*
146.9
76.8
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.1
176.8
195.3
143.4
*अनंतिम
ृद्धि दर (प्रतिशत में वर्ष दर वर्ष आधार पर)
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र बढ़ोतरी
भारांक
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
जून-21
7.4
-1.8
20.6
2.4
2.0
25.2
7.5
8.2
9.4
जुलाई-21
18.8
-3.2
19.0
6.7
0.6
9.4
21.7
11.0
9.9
अगस्त-21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
सितंबर-21
7.8
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
7.1
11.3
0.9
5.4
अक्टूबर-21
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
5.9
14.6
3.2
8.7
नवंबर-21
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
0.9
-3.6
2.1
3.2
दिसंबर-21
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-0.6
14.2
2.9
4.1
जनवरी-22
8.2
-2.4
11.7
3.7
-2.0
3.8
14.1
0.9
4.0
फरवरी-22
6.6
-2.2
12.5
8.8
-1.4
5.6
4.2
4.5
5.9
मार्च-22
0.3
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
4.1
9.0
6.1
4.8
अप्रैल-22*
28.8
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.7
2.2
7.4
11.8
9.3
मई-22*
33.6
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.9
14.6
26.2
23.5
19.3
जून-22*
31.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.3
19.4
15.5
12.7
*अनंतिम, वर्ष दर वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के समान महीने की तुलना में की जाती है