Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Initiatives by the Government for treatment of rare diseases
Eight Centres of Excellence (CoEs) have been identified for diagnosis, prevention and treatment under National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021
Provision for financial support of up to Rs. 50 lakhs to the patients suffering from any category of the Rare Diseases and for treatment in any of the CoEs, mentioned in NPRD-2021
29 JUL 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched National Policy for Rare Diseases (NPRD), 2021 in March, 2021 for the treatment of rare disease patients. The salient features of NPRD, 2021 are as under:
• The rare diseases have been identified and categorized into 3 groups namely Group 1, Group 2 and Group 3.
Group 1: Disorders amenable to one-time curative treatment.
Group-2: Diseases requiring long term/lifelong treatment having relatively lower cost of treatment and benefit has been documented in literature and annual or more frequent surveillance is required.
Group 3:- Diseases for which definitive treatment is available but challenges are to make optimal patient selection for benefit, very high cost and lifelong therapy.
• Provision for financial support of up to Rs. 50 lakhs to the patients suffering from any category of the Rare Diseases and for treatment in any of the Centre of Excellence (CoE) mentioned in NPRD-2021, outside the Umbrella Scheme of Rashtriya Arogaya Nidhi.
• In order to receive financial assistance for treatment of rare disease, the patient of the nearby area may approach the nearest Centre of Excellence to get him assessed and avail the benefits.
• Eight (08) Centres of Excellence (CoEs) have been identified for diagnosis, prevention and treatment of rare diseases.
• Five Nidan Kendras have been set up for genetic testing and counselling services.
The NPRD, 2021 has provisions for promotion of research and development for diagnosis and treatment of rare diseases; promotion of local development and manufacture of drugs and creation of conducive environment for indigenous manufacturing of drugs for rare diseases at affordable prices.
Department of Pharmaceuticals has initiated the implementation of Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals. The Scheme provides for financial incentives to manufacturers selected under the Scheme for domestic manufacturing of various product categories, which also include Orphan drugs.
Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance vide their Notification No. 46/2021-Customs dated 30.09.2021 gives full waiver of Basic Customs Duty (BCD) and Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) to drugs imported (personal use only) for treatment of Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA) rare disease, thereby making the medicines for SMA rare disease more affordable.
In addition, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance vide their Notification No. 02/2022-Customs dated 01.02.2022 has given exemption from Basic Customs Duty to drugs or medicines, which are used in the treatment of Rare Diseases when imported by Centres of Excellence (CoEs) as specified in NPRD, 2021 or any person or institution on recommendation of any Centre of Excellence listed in NPRD, 2021, certifying that the person (by name) for whom the drugs or medicines are imported, is suffering from a rare disease (to be specified by name) and requires the drugs or medicines for the treatment of said rare disease.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت کی جانب سے نایاب بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے اقدامات
نادربیماریوں سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2021 کے تحت تشخیص، روک تھام اور علاج کے لیے آٹھ سینٹرز آف ایکسی لنس (سی اوایز) کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے
نادر بیماریوں میں سے کسی میں مبتلا مریضوں کو این پی آرڈی -2021میں مذکورکسی بھی سی او ایز میں علاج کے لیے 50 لاکھ روپےتک کی مالی مددکا التزام
29 JUL 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے نادر بیماریوں کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے مارچ 2021 میں نادر بیماریوں سے متعلق قومی پالیسی (این پی آرڈی ) 2021 کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ این پی آر ڈی، 2021 کی نمایاں خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
• نادر بیماریوں کو تین گروپوں ،گروپ 1، گروپ 2 اور گروپ 3 کے طورپر شناخت اور انکی تقسیم کی گئی ہے ۔
گروپ 1: عوارض جو ایک بار کے علاج کے قابل ہیں۔
گروپ-2: ایسی بیماریاں جن کے لیے طویل مدتی/ تاحیات علاج کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جس کے علاج کی نسبتاً کم لاگت اور فائدہ کو لٹریچر میں دستاویزی شکل دی جاتی ہے اور سالانہ یا زیادہ کثرت سے نگرانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
گروپ 3: وہ بیماریاں جن کے لیے حتمی علاج دستیاب ہے لیکن فائدہ کےلیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مریضوں کے انتخاب، بہت زیادہ لاگت اور تاحیات علاج کے لیے چیلنجز ہیں ۔
• راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی اسکیم سے الگ ، نادر بیماریوں میں سے کسی میں مبتلا مریضوں کو این پی آرڈی -2021میں مذکورکسی بھی سی او ایز میں علاج کے لیے 50 لاکھ روپےتک کی مالی مددکا التزام
• نادر بیماری کے علاج کے لیے مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے لیے، قریبی علاقے کا مریض قریب ترین سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس سے رجوع کر کے اپنی حالت کے بارے میں پتہ کر سکتا ہے اور فوائد حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔
• نادربیماریوں کی تشخیص، روک تھام اور علاج کے لیے آٹھ سینٹرز آف ایکسی لنس (سی اوایز) کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
• جینیاتی جانچ اور مشاورت کی خدمات کے لیے پانچ ندان کیندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
• این پی آر ڈی، 2021 میں نادر بیماریوں کی تشخیص اور علاج کی غرض سے تحقیق اور ترقی کے فروغ، دداؤں کی مقامی سطح پر تیار اور مینوفیکچر کرنے اورکفایتی قیمت پر نادربیماریوں کےلیے دواؤں کی ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے سازگارماحول پیداکرنے کے التزامات ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔