Ministry of Defence
COASTAL SECURITY
29 JUL 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Coastal monitoring and surveillance is being carried out on real time basis by Indian Coast Guard around India’s coastline through Chain of Static Sensors (CSS) consisting of 46 radar stations which have been established under Coastal Surveillance Network (CSN).
Coastal Surveillance System through Chain of Coastal High Definition Surface Warning Radars is one of the means through which Coastal Security is being implemented. The radars have been installed since 2011 and there is no known harmful effect on environment.
Steps taken by the Government to strengthen the coastal security and protect the vulnerable coastal ecosystem from further climatic degradation are as follows:
• Deployment of ships and aircrafts for surveillance on daily basis to ensure maritime law enforcement, coastal security, pollution response, search & rescue and other charted/mandated duties towards public function.
• Coordination with major and non-major ports by ships on patrol and surveillance through Coastal Security.
• Promulgation of Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for Coastal Security in all Coastal States/UTs by ICG for coordination between all stakeholders.
• Conduct of Coastal Security exercises and Coastal Security Operations.
• Integration with coastal community through Community Interaction Programmes (CIPs) to bring awareness amongst fisher folk for strengthening coastal security mechanism.
• Capacity building and training of Marine Police and Joint Coastal Patrol (JCP) by Indian Coast Guard.
• Launch of campaign on plastic free seas under the aegis of 'Puneet Sagar Abhiyan' and 'Swachh Sagar Abhiyan' in collaboration with NGOs and NCC to collect plastics running into oceans through land sources.
• Deployment of Pollution Response Vessels and teams for oil spill response to protect marine ecosystem.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Sunil Kumar Singh and Shri Sanjay Kaka Patil in Lok Sabha today.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
तटवर्ती भागाची सुरक्षा
29 JUL 2022 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जुलै 2022
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाकडून वेळोवेळी किनारपट्टी देखरेख नेटवर्क (CSN) अंतर्गत स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या 46 रडार स्थानकांचा समावेश असलेल्या स्थिर सेन्सर्स साखळी (CSS) द्वारे भारताच्या तटवर्ती भागाचे निरीक्षण केले जाते आणि त्यावर सातत्याने देखरेख ठेवली जाते.
उच्च क्षमता असलेल्या, सतर्कतेचा इशारा देणाऱ्या किनारी सरफेस वॉर्निंग रडारच्या साखळीद्वारे तटवर्ती भागातील देखरेख यंत्रणा कार्यरत असते ज्याद्वारे तटीय सुरक्षा लागू केली जाते. सरफेस वॉर्निंग रडार वर्ष 2011 पासून स्थापित केले गेले आहेत आणि त्यांचा पर्यावरणावर कोणतेही हानिकारक परिणाम झालेले ऐकिवात आलेले नाहीत.
किनारपट्टीची सुरक्षा मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि हवामानाच्या दृष्टीने संवेदनशील किनारपट्टीचे संभाव्य पर्यावरण विषयक ऱ्हासापासून संरक्षण करण्यासाठी सरकारने उचललेली पावले पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
• सागरी कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी, किनारपट्टी सुरक्षा, प्रदूषण, शोध आणि बचाव कार्य आणि इतर सार्वजनिक कार्यासाठी नेमून दिलेल्या तसेच त्यापालिकडच्या कर्तव्यांचे पालन करण्यासाठी दररोज गस्त घालणारी जहाजे आणि विमाने तैनात करणे.
• गस्तीवर असलेल्या जहाजांद्वारे प्रमुख आणि इतर बंदरांशी समन्वय साधणे आणि किनारी सुरक्षेद्वारे पाळत ठेवणे.
• सर्व हितधारकांमध्ये समन्वय साधण्यासाठी भारतीय तटरक्षक दल ICG द्वारे सर्व किनारी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये तटीय सुरक्षेसाठी मानक कार्यप्रणाली (SOPs) जाहीर करणे.
• तटीय सुरक्षा सराव आणि तटीय सुरक्षा ऑपरेशन्स आयोजित करणे.
• तटीय सुरक्षा यंत्रणा बळकट करण्याच्या हेतूने मच्छिमार बांधवांमध्ये जागरूकता आणण्यासाठी समुदाय संवाद कार्यक्रम (सीआयपी) च्या माध्यमातून किनारपट्टी क्षेत्रातील समुदायाशी संवाद.
• भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाकडून सागरी पोलिस आणि संयुक्त किनारपट्टी गस्त पथकाचे (JCP) प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता निर्माण कार्य
• जमिनीवरून महासागरात वाहून जाणारे प्लास्टिक गोळा करण्यासाठी स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेना NCC यांच्या सहकार्याने 'पुनीत सागर अभियान' आणि 'स्वच्छ सागर अभियान' अंतर्गत प्लास्टिकमुक्त समुद्र मोहीम सुरू करणे.
• सागरी परिसंस्थेचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी तेल गळतीच्या घटनांवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण जहाजे आणि पथके तैनात करणे.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी आज लोकसभेत सुनील कुमार सिंह आणि संजय काका पाटील यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाला लेखी उत्तर देताना ही माहिती दिली.