Ministry of Defence
UPGRADING CAPABILITIES OF SOLDIERS/OFFICERS IN DEFENCE FORCES
29 JUL 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken measures to de-stress and upgrade the capabilities of the soldiers and officers serving in the Army, Navy and Air Force. Details of the measures taken to de-stress and upgrade the capabilities of soldiers and officers serving in the Army, Navy and Air Force are as follows:
1. Measures taken to de-stress: Following provisions are being implemented to de-stress the soldiers and officers:
• The training of soldiers and officers including recruit training for soldiers and pre-commissioning for officers, is conducted as per a well-planned schedule, wherein they are exposed to progressive levels of stress at physical and mental levels in order to undertake assigned duties.
• Annual planning of major training and administrative events to provide stability and predictability in commitments of personnel.
• In order to de-stress the soldiers and officers their daily/weekly routine & training schedule is well spaced out and is designed to improve their physical and mental capabilities.
• Annual & Casual leave as per authorisation.
• Regular interaction, monitoring & screening of personnel by means of formal & informal interaction during routine activities, interviews and Sainik sammelans at Unit, Formation and Station level.
• Mechanism for redressal of grievances at Unit, Formation and Station levels.
• Provision of psychological counsellors and medical facilities for personnel in need.
• Concept of ‘Buddy Pairs’ and ‘Chaar Yaar’ wherein, personnel have common daily routine and interact regularly in order to ensure moral and mental support, and identify cases of personnel with stress related problems, well in time.
• Welfare activities including provision of married accommodation, recreation facilities, schooling and higher education for children, to provide stability in discharging domestic responsibilities.
• High quality infrastructure for sports and amenities at Unit and Station level to promote better physical and mental health.
1. Measures taken to upgrade capability: Following provisions are being implemented to improve the mental well-being and upgrade capability of soldiers and officers:
• All personnel are well trained on the service matters including weapons, equipment and administration in order to gain confidence and desired proficiency to discharge mandated tasks and duties.
• Operations oriented training with reduced emphasis on ceremonial tasks.
• The training curriculum is aimed at ensuring overall development and grooming of the soldiers and officers to be able to undertake duties as per task and role at various stages in service life.
• Well-spaced out training schedule and daily/weekly routine.
• Timely promulgation & proliferation of information related to pay and allowances, entitlements, welfare schemes and provisions for serving and retired personnel including soldiers and officers, in order to re-assure and inspire confidence and faith in the organisation.
• Utilisation of simulators for more effective training where applicable.
• A Tri-Service study has been completed to identify the lead service for training on certain equipment/trades. Also, the study has recommended the adoption of best practices prevalent in the three services to ensure better training of serving officers and men.
• The training patterns are continuously reviewed to align them with the requirements of modern warfare. New disciplines such as IT, Cyber, Space have been introduced. Further, training patterns have been reviewed to capitalise on the already available talent with the inducted personnel.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Guman Singh Damor in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی افواج میں فوجیوں/ عہدیداروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانا
29 JUL 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ میں خدمات انجام دینے والے سپاہیوں اور افسران کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے اور ان پر دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ میں خدمات انجام دینے والے سپاہیوں اور افسروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے اور ان پر دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1 ۔ دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات: سپاہیوں اور افسروں کے دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے لئے درج ذیل اقدامات نافذ کئے جا رہے ہیں :
• سپاہیوں کے لئے بھرتی کی تربیت سمیت سپاہیوں اور افسروں کی تربیت اور افسروں کو کمیشن دینے سے پہلے کی تربیت پہلے سے طے شدہ شیڈول کے مطابق منعقد کی جاتی ہے ، جس میں انہیں تفویض کردہ فرائض کی انجام دہی کے لئے جسمانی اور ذہنی سطح پر دباؤ کی بڑھتی ہوئی سطحو ں سے آشنا کرایا جاتا ہے۔
• اہلکاروں کے فرائض میں استحکام اور پیشن بینی فراہم کرنے کی خاطر اہم تربیت اور انتظامی امور کی سالانہ منصوبہ بندی ۔
• سپاہیوں اور افسران کو دباؤ سے نجات دلانے کے لئے ان کے یومیہ/ہفتہ وار معمولات اور تربیتی شیڈول کو اچھی طرح واضح کیا گیا ہے اور ان کی جسمانی اور ذہنی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔
• اجازت کے مطابق سالانہ اور کیژوول چھٹیاں ۔
• یونٹ، فارمیشن اور اسٹیشن کی سطح پر معمول کی سرگرمیوں، انٹرویوز اور سینک سمیلن کے دوران باضابطہ اور غیر رسمی بات چیت کے ذریعے اہلکاروں کی باقاعدہ بات چیت، نگرانی اور اسکریننگ۔
• یونٹ، فارمیشن اور اسٹیشن کی سطح پر شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام ۔
• ضرورت مند اہلکاروں کے لئے نفسیاتی مشیروں اور طبی سہولیات کی فراہمی۔
• ’ بڈی پیئرز ‘ اور ’ چار یار ‘ کا تصور ، جس میں مشترکہ یومیہ معاملات رکھنے والے اہلکاروں اور ان کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت کی جاتی ہے تاکہ ان کے لئے اخلاقی اور ذہنی تعاون کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور دباؤ سے متعلق مسائل کی وقت رہتے ہوئے نشاندہی کی جا سکے ۔
• شادی شدہ افراد کے لئے رہائش، تفریحی سہولیات اور بچوں کے لئے اعلیٰ تعلیم سمیت فلاحی سرگرمیوں کی گھریلو ذمہ داریوں کی ادائیگی کے لئے استحکام فراہم کرنا ۔
• بہتر جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے یونٹ اور فارمیشن کی سطح پر کھیلوں اور سہولیات کے لئے اعلیٰ معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ۔
2۔ اہلیت میں اضافے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات: سپاہیوں اور افسروں کی ذہنی تندرستی اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں :
• تمام اہلکاروں کو سروس کے معاملات بشمول ہتھیاروں، سازوسامان اور انتظامیہ کے بارے میں اچھی تربیت دی جاتی ہے تاکہ لازمی کاموں اور فرائض کی انجام دہی کے لئے اعتماد اور مطلوبہ مہارت حاصل کی جا سکے۔
• رسمی کاموں پر کم زور دیئے جانے کے ساتھ آپریشنز پر مبنی تربیت۔
• تربیتی نصاب کا مقصد سپاہیوں اور افسروں کی مجموعی ترقی اور گرومنگ کو یقینی بنانا ہے تاکہ وہ سروس کی زندگی کے مختلف مراحل پر کام اور کردار کے مطابق فرائض انجام دے سکیں۔
• تربیتی نظام الاوقات اور یومیہ /ہفتہ وار معمولات۔
• تنخواہ اور الاؤنسز، استحقاق، فلاحی اسکیموں اور سروس میں موجود اور ریٹائرڈ اہلکاروں بشمول سپاہیوں اور افسروں کے لئے معلومات کا بروقت اعلان اور تشہیر تاکہ تنظیم میں اعتماد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
• جہاں قابل اطلاق ہو زیادہ موثر تربیت کے لئے سمیلیٹروں کا استعمال۔
• کچھ آلات/ٹریڈ پر تربیت کے لئے لیڈ سروس کی شناخت کے لئے تینوں سروسز پر مبنی ایک مطالعہ مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مطالعہ نے تینوں خدمات میں مروجہ بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کی سفارش کی ہے تاکہ سروس میں موجود افسران اور جوانوں کی بہتر تربیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
• جدید جنگ کے تقاضوں کے مطابق تربیت کے نمونوں کا مسلسل جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ آئی ٹی، سائبر، اسپیس جیسے نئے شعبے متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ شامل کئے گئے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ پہلے سے دستیاب ہنر سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے تربیتی نمونوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب گمن سنگھ دامور کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔