Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NIFTEMs functioning in the country
29 JUL 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Presently there are two National Institutes of Food TechnologyEntrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM), functioning in our country. One in Kundli, Haryana and the other at Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu.
The courses offered by both the institutes are; B.Tech, M.Tech and Ph.D. inFood Technology and allied sectors. MBA course is offered by NIFTEM Kundli.
To meet the increasing demand of manpower, the sanctioned intake of thestudents have been increased.There are other Centrally funded Institutions/ Universities, State run Institutions/ Universities and private Institutions/ Universities offering degree, post graduate degree and doctorate degree in food technology and its allied specialization to meet increasing demand of manpower in the Food Processing Industries.
A Review Committee was set up by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) to review the activities of both the NIFTEMs. The Review Committee reported that both the Institutes have been doing very well ever since their inception with respect to the mandated objectives. New vistas in the contemporary areas of food science and technology for the institute to catch up with other similar institutes of international repute have also been started.
The MoFPI facilitates generation of employment in the food processing sector through Schemes Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) and Production-Linked Incentive Scheme (PLIS). No specific target has been set for the next five years.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایمز ملک میں کام کر رہے ہیں
29 JUL 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت ہمارے ملک میں فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم) کے دو قومی ادارے کام کر رہے ہیں،ایک ہریانہ کے کنڈلی میں اور دوسرا تمل ناڈو کے تھنجاور میں ہے۔
دونوں اداروں کی طرف سے فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی اور اور اس منسلک شعبوں میں پیش کردہ کورسز ؛ ایم ٹیک، بی ٹیک اور پی ایچ ڈی ہیں۔ ایم بی اے کورس این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم کنڈلی کے ذریعہ کرایا جاتا ہے۔
افرادی قوت کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے طلباء کی منظور شدہ تعداد میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی فنڈ سے چلنے والے دیگر ادارے/یونیورسٹیاں، ریاست سے چلنے والے ادارے/ یونیورسٹیاں اور نجی ادارے/ یونیورسٹیاں ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں میں افرادی قوت کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے
فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی اور اس سے منسلک خاص علم میں مہارت کے کورسز میں ڈگری، پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈگری اور ڈاکٹریٹ کی ڈگری آفر کرتے ہیں۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) کی طرف سے دونوں این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایمز کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک جائزہ کمیٹی قائم کی گئی تھی۔ جائزہ کمیٹی نے بتایا ہے کہ دونوں ادارے اپنے قیام سے لے کر اب تک مطلوبہ مقاصد کے حوالے سے بہت اچھا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ادارے کے لیے فوڈ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے عصری شعبوں میں بین الاقوامی شہرت کے دیگر اسی طرح کے اداروں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے لیے نئے مواقع بھی شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایم او ایف پی آئی، پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی)، پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اور پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس) کے ذریعے ڈبہ بند خوارک کے شعبے میں روزگار پیدا کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لیے کوئی خاص ہدف مقرر نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔