Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government measures resulted in increased FDI inflows
India received highest ever FDI inflow of INR 6,31,050 crores in FY 2021-22
FDI Equity inflow in Manufacturing sectors increased to INR 1,58,332 crore in FY 21-22 from INR 89,766 crore (FY 2020-21)
29 JUL 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has put in place a liberal and transparent policy for attracting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), wherein most sectors, except certain strategically important sectors, are open for 100% FDI under the automatic route. Subject to the provisions of the FDI Policy, foreign investment in 'manufacturing' sector is under automatic route. Manufacturing activities may be either self-manufacturing by the investee entity or contract manufacturing in India through a legally tenable contract, whether on Principal to Principal or Principal to Agent basis. Further, a manufacturer is permitted to sell its products manufactured in India through wholesale and/or retail, including through e-commerce, without Government approval.
Measures taken by the Government on FDI policy reforms have resulted in increased FDI inflows in the country. India has received its highest ever FDI inflow of INR 6,31,050 crores in Financial Year 2021-22. Further, FDI Equity inflow in Manufacturing sectors has increased to INR 1,58,332 crore in Financial Year 2021-22 from INR 89,766 crore (FY 2020-21), which is an increase of 76%.
India's monetary and fiscal Policies have been positioned to lowering inflation and managing the Current Account Deficit (CAD). Under this overarching framework, monetary and fiscal adjustments are done to address emerging economic issues.
Further, Reserve Bank of India has undertaken several measures to enhance forex inflows. These measures include:
i. exemption of incremental Foreign Currency Non-Resident (Bank) [FCNR(B)] and Non-Resident (External) Rupee (NRE) deposits from Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) and Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR),
ii. permission to banks to raise fresh FCNR(B) and NRE deposits without reference to the extant regulations on interest rates until end-October 2022,
iii. inclusion of all new issuances of G-Secs of 7-year and 14-year tenors under the Fully Accessible Route (FAR) for FPls,
iv. exemption of investments by FPls in G-Secs and corporate debt made till October 31, 2022 from short term limit,
v. allowing FPI in commercial paper and non-convertible debentures with an original maturity of up to one year,
vi. temporary increase in the limit for external commercial borrowings (ECBs) under the automatic route from US$ 750 million or its equivalent per financial year to US$ 1.5 billion,
vii. increase in the all-in cost ceiling under the ECB framework by 100 basis points, subject to the borrower being of investment grade rating, and
viii. permission to AD Cat-I banks to utilise overseas foreign currency borrowings for lending in foreign currency to entities for a wider set of end-use purposes, besides exports.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سرکاری اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ملک میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد میں اضافہ ہوا
مالی سال 22- 2021 میں بھارت میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی 631050 کروڑ روپے آئی
سال 22-2021 میں مینوفیکچرنگ شعبوں میں ایف ڈی آئی ایکوٹی کی آمد 89766 کروڑ روپے (مالی سال 21-2020) سے بڑھ کر 158332 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی
29 JUL 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس و صنعت کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے براہ راست غیر سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کو راغب کرنے کے لئے ایک لیبرل اورشفاف پالیسی شروع کی ہے، جس میں اسٹریٹجک اعتبار سے اہمیت رکھنے والے چند شعبوں کو چھوڑ کر بیشتر شعبوں کو خود کار روٹ کے تحت 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کے لئے کھو ل دیا گیا ہے۔ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کے ضابطوں کے تحت مینو فیکچرنگ شعبے میں خود کار روٹ کے تحت غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری ہو رہی ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ سرگرمیاں یا تو سرمایہ کاری کرنے والے ادارے کے ذریعہ سیلف مینوفیکچرنگ ہیں یا قانونی طور پر قابل قبول معاہدے، چاہئے وہ پرنسپل سے پرنسپل ہو، یا پرنسپل سے ایجنٹ کی بنیاد پر ہو، کے ذریعہ کانٹریکٹ مینوفیکچرنگ کی ہوسکتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مینو فیکچرر کو سرکاری اجازت حاصل کئے بغیر اپنی مصنوعات کو ای- کامرس سمیت ہول سیل یا خردہ فروخت کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔
ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی اصلاحات سے متعلق سرکاری اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ملک میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مالی سال 22- 2021 میں بھارت میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی 631050 کروڑ روپے آئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مالی سال 22-2021 میں مینوفیکچرنگ شعبوں میں ایف ڈی آئی ایکوٹی کی آمد 89766 کروڑ روپے (مالی سال 21-2020) سے بڑھ کر 158332 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے، یہ اضافہ 76 فیصد کا ہے۔
بھارت کی مونیٹری اور مالیاتی پالیسیوں کو افراط زر کی شرح کم کرنے اور چالو کھاتے کا خسارہ (سی اے ڈی) کے بند وبست کے لئے موزوں بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس خاکے کے تحت ابھرتے ہوئے اقتصادی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے مونیٹری اور مالیاتی انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) نے غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کی آمد میں اضافے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
اکتوبر 2022 کے آخر تک سود کی شرحوں سے متعلق موجودہ ضابطوں کا لحاظ کئے بغیر نئے ایف سی این آر (بی) اور این آر ای جمع رقومات میں اضافے کے لئے بینکوں کو اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
ایف پی آئیز کے لئے مکمل طور پر قابل رسائی روٹ (ایف اے آر ) کے تحت نئے جاری کئے گئے 7 سال اور 14 سال کی مدت کے تمام جی-سیک کی شمولیت ۔
قلیل مدتی حد سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک ایف پی آئیز کو جی- سیک اور کارپوریٹ قرضوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی چھوٹ۔
ایک سال تک کی اصل مدت والے کمرشیل پیپر اور ناقابل تبدیلی ڈبینچرز میں ایف پی آئی کی اجازت۔
خود کار روٹ سے غیر ملکی کمرشیل قرضے (ای سی بی) حاصل کرنے کی حد عبوری طور پر 750 ملین امریکی ڈالر یا اس کے مساوی سے بڑھا کر فی مالی سال 1.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر کر دی گئی ہے۔
برآمدات کے علاوہ استعمال کے مقصد سے ایک وسیع سیٹ کے لئے اے ڈی زمرہ-1 بینکوں کو اداروں کو دینے کے لئے غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ میں قرضوں کے استعمال کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا گ - ق ر)
(29-07-2022)
U-8362