जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
नद्यांचा कायाकल्प
28 JUL 2022 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जुलै 2022
देशातील नद्यांची स्वच्छता आणि कायाकल्प ही सतत सुरु असणारी प्रक्रिया आहे. स्वतःच्या क्षेत्रातील नद्यांच्या पाण्याची स्वच्छता राखली जाईल हे सुनिश्चित करणे ही खरेतर राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनांची जबाबदारी आहे. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांनी त्यांच्या न्यायकक्षेत निर्माण होणारे घरगुती आणि औद्योगिक सांडपाणी नद्यांमध्ये अथवा इतर जलसाठ्यांमध्ये, समुदात अथवा जमिनींवर विसर्जित करण्याआधी त्यांच्यामुळे होणाऱ्या प्रदूषणाला प्रतिबंध करून नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी शहरी स्थानिक संस्था आणि औद्योगिक एकके त्या सांडपाण्यावर विहित नियमानुसार प्रक्रिया करत आहेत याची खात्री करून घेणे आवश्यक आहे. नद्यांच्या संवर्धनासाठी, केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्रालय गंगा नदी खोऱ्यासाठी नद्यांसाठी नमामि गंगे ही केंद्र सरकारची योजना आणि देशातील इतर नद्यांसाठी एनआरसीपी अर्थात केंद्र पुरस्कृत राष्ट्रीय नदी संवर्धन योजना यांच्या माध्यमातून देशातील नद्यांच्या निश्चित केलेल्या टप्प्यांमधील प्रदूषण कमी करण्यासाठी आर्थिक तसेच तंत्रज्ञानविषयक मदत पुरवून राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांच्या प्रयत्नांना हातभार लावत आहे. सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया केंद्र उभारणे हा या कार्यक्रमातील एक महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे.
एनआरसीपी योजनेअंतर्गत लहान नगरे आणि शहरे यांच्या परिसरातील नद्यांच्या प्रदूषित टप्प्यांतील प्रदूषण कमी करण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून वेळोवेळी प्रस्ताव येत असतात आणि प्राधान्यक्रमानुसार त्यांना या योजना व कार्यक्रमांच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, निधीच्या उपलब्धतेनुसार मंजुरी देण्यात येते. एनआरसीपीयोजनेतून आतापर्यंत देशातील 16 राज्यांमधील 78 लहान नगरांमध्ये 35 नद्यांच्या प्रदूषित भागाबाबत 6,142 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे तसेच प्रतिदिन 2,745.70 दशलक्ष लिटर सांडपाण्यावर प्रक्रिया करण्याची क्षमता असलेले प्रकल्प सुरु करण्यात आले आहेत.
एनआरसीपी योजनेअंतर्गत विविध प्रदूषण नियंत्रण योजना राबविण्यासाठी केंद्राचा वाटा म्हणून विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 2799 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी वितरीत करण्यात आला आहे. एनआरसीपीअंतर्गत 1 एप्रिल 2016 पासून केंद्र आणि राज्ये यांच्याकडून देण्यात येणाऱ्या निधीचे गुणोत्तर ईशान्येकडील राज्ये आणि डोंगराळ राज्यांसाठी 90:10 आणि उर्वरित राज्यांसाठी 60:40 असेल असे निश्चित करण्यात आले आहे.केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार यांच्यातर्फे 85:15 या गुणोत्तर प्रमाणात देण्यात आलेल्या निधीच्या वापरातून सध्या महाराष्ट्रातील पुणे येथे मुळा-मुठा नदी संवर्धन कृती योजना राबविण्यात येत आहे.
एनआरसीपी योजना आणि नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय मंजूर निधी आणि झालेला खर्च यांचा तपशील परिशिष्टात दिला आहे
त्याचबरोबर, अमृत अर्थात अटल कायाकल्प आणि शहरी परिवर्तन अभियान तसेच केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि\ शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे स्मार्ट शहरे अभियान यांच्या माध्यमातून सांडपाणीविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्यात येत आहेत.
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री बिश्वेश्वर तुडू यांनी आज लोकसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.
ANNEXURE
(a) State/UT wise sanctioned cost and expenditure incurred under NRCP:
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
States
River
Sanctioned Cost
Expenditure incurred by State Govt. as on June,2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
Godavari
110.21
19.59
2
Goa
Mandovi
14.10
13.50
3
Gujarat
Sabarmati, Mindhola, Tapi
1779.78
1010.51
4
Jharkhand
Subarnrekha
3.14
0.98
5
Jammu and Kashmir
Devika and Tawi
186.74
49.00
6
Karnataka
Pennar, Bhadra, Tungabhadra,
Cauvery, Tunga
66.25
53.59
7
Kerala
Pamba
18.45
33.69
8
Madhya Pradesh
Tapti, Wainganga, Narmada
20.16
9.67
9
Maharashtra
Krishna, Panchganga, Godavari, Tapi, Mula Mutha
1182.86
214.91
10
Manipur
Nambul
97.72
42.22
11
Nagaland
Diphu and Dhansiri
78.65
54.42
12
Odisha
Brahamini, Mahanadi, Coastel Area
92.74
90.25
13
Punjab
Satluj, Beas & Satluj, Ghaggar
774.43
797.41
14
Sikkim
Rani Chu, Tista
463.05
225.54
15
Tamil Nadu
Cauvery, Adyar, Cooum, Vaigai, Vennar, Tamrabarani
908.13
901.17
16
Telangana
Godavari, Musi
345.72
346.83
Total :
6142.12
3863.28
(b) State/UT wise sanctioned cost and expenditure incurred under Namami Gange programme
(Rs. in crore)
Sl.No.
States /UT
Rivers Covered
Sanctioned* cost
Expenditure* incurred by state Govt. as on June 2022
1
Uttarakhand
Ganga,Rispana ,
Bindal,koshi,Dhela,
Alaknanda.
1686.91
888.00
2
Uttar Pradesh
Ganga,Gomti,Saryu,
Ghaghar,kali,Yamuna,
Hindon,Ram ganga.
11564.37
4395.00
3
Bihar
Ganga,Gandak,Sone.
6046.58
3080.00
4
Jharkhand
Ganga,Damodar
279.24
220.00
5
West Bengal
Ganga,Damodar,
Barakar,Adi Ganga.
4117.70
1672.00
6
Delhi
Yamuna
2361.03
1340.00
7
Haryana
Yamuna
217.87
217.94
8
Himachal Pradesh
Yamuna
11.57
3.75
9
Madhya Pradesh
Morar, Shivana
68.15
-
10
Rajasthan
Chambal
258.48
121.49
Total:
26611.9
11938.18
*The sanctioned cost and expenditure includes sewage infrastructure and ghats & crematoria projects.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rejuvenation Of Rivers
28 JUL 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Cleaning/rejuvenation of rivers is an ongoing activity. It is the primary responsibility of the States/Union Territories (UTs) to ensure the cleanliness of water in the rivers within their jurisdiction. States and UTs are to ensure that the Urban Local Bodies and Industrial Units located in their jurisdiction carry out the treatment of sewage and industrial effluents to the prescribed norms before discharging into rivers and other water bodies, coastal waters or land to prevent and control of pollution therein. For conservation of rivers, Ministry of Jal Shakti has been supplementing efforts of the States/UTs by providing financial and technical assistance for abatement of pollution in identified stretches of rivers in the country through the Central Sector Scheme of Namami Gange for rivers in Ganga basin and through the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) for other rivers. Setting up of Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) is one of the important components of these programmes.
Proposals for pollution abatement works in the towns and cities along polluted river stretches are received from the States/UTs from time to time for consideration under NRCP and sanctioned based on their prioritization, conformity with guidelines of these schemes/programs, availability of plan funds, etc. NRCP has so far covered polluted stretches on 35 rivers in 78 towns spread over 16 States in the country with the project sanctioned cost of Rs. 6,142 crore, and inter alia, a sewage treatment capacity of 2,745.70 million liters per day (mld) has been created.
An amount of Rs. 2799 crore has been released to various States/UTs Governments as Central share for implementation of various pollution abatement schemes under NRCP. The funding pattern for NRCP is in the ratio of 60:40 between Centre and State (with effect from 01.04.2016) and for North East & Hill States, it is in the ratio of 90:10. The Mula Mutha river conservation action plan at Pune, Maharashtra is being implemented with a funding pattern of 85:15 between Central Government and the State Government.
Under the Namami Gange programme, 374 projects, including 161 projects for sewage treatment of 5,015.26 mld and a sewer network of 5,134 km, have been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.31,098 crore. The Namami Gange programme envisages 100% Central Government funding for the entire life cycle cost of the assets created which includes 10-year Operation & Maintenance (O & M) cost.
Details of State/UT wise sanctioned cost and expenditure incurred under NRCP and NamamiGange programme is at Annexure.
In addition, sewerage infrastructure is created under programs like Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and Smart Cities Mission of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs.
This information was given by the Minister of State, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
ANNEXURE
(a) State/UT wise sanctioned cost and expenditure incurred under NRCP:
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
States
River
Sanctioned Cost
Expenditure incurred by State Govt. as on June,2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
Godavari
110.21
19.59
2
Goa
Mandovi
14.10
13.50
3
Gujarat
Sabarmati, Mindhola, Tapi
1779.78
1010.51
4
Jharkhand
Subarnrekha
3.14
0.98
5
Jammu and Kashmir
Devika and Tawi
186.74
49.00
6
Karnataka
Pennar, Bhadra, Tungabhadra,
Cauvery, Tunga
66.25
53.59
7
Kerala
Pamba
18.45
33.69
8
Madhya Pradesh
Tapti, Wainganga, Narmada
20.16
9.67
9
Maharashtra
Krishna, Panchganga, Godavari, Tapi, Mula Mutha
1182.86
214.91
10
Manipur
Nambul
97.72
42.22
11
Nagaland
Diphu and Dhansiri
78.65
54.42
12
Odisha
Brahamini, Mahanadi, Coastel Area
92.74
90.25
13
Punjab
Satluj, Beas & Satluj, Ghaggar
774.43
797.41
14
Sikkim
Rani Chu, Tista
463.05
225.54
15
Tamil Nadu
Cauvery, Adyar, Cooum, Vaigai, Vennar, Tamrabarani
908.13
901.17
16
Telangana
Godavari, Musi
345.72
346.83
Total :
6142.12
3863.28
(b) State/UT wise sanctioned cost and expenditure incurred under Namami Gange programme
(Rs. in crore)
Sl.No.
States /UT
Rivers Covered
Sanctioned* cost
Expenditure* incurred by state Govt. as on June 2022
1
Uttarakhand
Ganga,Rispana ,
Bindal,koshi,Dhela,
Alaknanda.
1686.91
888.00
2
Uttar Pradesh
Ganga,Gomti,Saryu,
Ghaghar,kali,Yamuna,
Hindon,Ram ganga.
11564.37
4395.00
3
Bihar
Ganga,Gandak,Sone.
6046.58
3080.00
4
Jharkhand
Ganga,Damodar
279.24
220.00
5
West Bengal
Ganga,Damodar,
Barakar,Adi Ganga.
4117.70
1672.00
6
Delhi
Yamuna
2361.03
1340.00
7
Haryana
Yamuna
217.87
217.94
8
Himachal Pradesh
Yamuna
11.57
3.75
9
Madhya Pradesh
Morar, Shivana
68.15
-
10
Rajasthan
Chambal
258.48
121.49
Total:
26611.9
11938.18
*The sanctioned cost and expenditure includes sewage infrastructure and ghats & crematoria projects.