Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rejuvenation Of Rivers
28 JUL 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Cleaning/rejuvenation of rivers is an ongoing activity. It is the primary responsibility of the States/Union Territories (UTs) to ensure the cleanliness of water in the rivers within their jurisdiction. States and UTs are to ensure that the Urban Local Bodies and Industrial Units located in their jurisdiction carry out the treatment of sewage and industrial effluents to the prescribed norms before discharging into rivers and other water bodies, coastal waters or land to prevent and control of pollution therein. For conservation of rivers, Ministry of Jal Shakti has been supplementing efforts of the States/UTs by providing financial and technical assistance for abatement of pollution in identified stretches of rivers in the country through the Central Sector Scheme of Namami Gange for rivers in Ganga basin and through the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) for other rivers. Setting up of Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) is one of the important components of these programmes.
Proposals for pollution abatement works in the towns and cities along polluted river stretches are received from the States/UTs from time to time for consideration under NRCP and sanctioned based on their prioritization, conformity with guidelines of these schemes/programs, availability of plan funds, etc. NRCP has so far covered polluted stretches on 35 rivers in 78 towns spread over 16 States in the country with the project sanctioned cost of Rs. 6,142 crore, and inter alia, a sewage treatment capacity of 2,745.70 million liters per day (mld) has been created.
An amount of Rs. 2799 crore has been released to various States/UTs Governments as Central share for implementation of various pollution abatement schemes under NRCP. The funding pattern for NRCP is in the ratio of 60:40 between Centre and State (with effect from 01.04.2016) and for North East & Hill States, it is in the ratio of 90:10. The Mula Mutha river conservation action plan at Pune, Maharashtra is being implemented with a funding pattern of 85:15 between Central Government and the State Government.
Under the Namami Gange programme, 374 projects, including 161 projects for sewage treatment of 5,015.26 mld and a sewer network of 5,134 km, have been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.31,098 crore. The Namami Gange programme envisages 100% Central Government funding for the entire life cycle cost of the assets created which includes 10-year Operation & Maintenance (O & M) cost.
Details of State/UT wise sanctioned cost and expenditure incurred under NRCP and NamamiGange programme is at Annexure.
In addition, sewerage infrastructure is created under programs like Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and Smart Cities Mission of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs.
This information was given by the Minister of State, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
ANNEXURE
(a) State/UT wise sanctioned cost and expenditure incurred under NRCP:
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
States
River
Sanctioned Cost
Expenditure incurred by State Govt. as on June,2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
Godavari
110.21
19.59
2
Goa
Mandovi
14.10
13.50
3
Gujarat
Sabarmati, Mindhola, Tapi
1779.78
1010.51
4
Jharkhand
Subarnrekha
3.14
0.98
5
Jammu and Kashmir
Devika and Tawi
186.74
49.00
6
Karnataka
Pennar, Bhadra, Tungabhadra,
Cauvery, Tunga
66.25
53.59
7
Kerala
Pamba
18.45
33.69
8
Madhya Pradesh
Tapti, Wainganga, Narmada
20.16
9.67
9
Maharashtra
Krishna, Panchganga, Godavari, Tapi, Mula Mutha
1182.86
214.91
10
Manipur
Nambul
97.72
42.22
11
Nagaland
Diphu and Dhansiri
78.65
54.42
12
Odisha
Brahamini, Mahanadi, Coastel Area
92.74
90.25
13
Punjab
Satluj, Beas & Satluj, Ghaggar
774.43
797.41
14
Sikkim
Rani Chu, Tista
463.05
225.54
15
Tamil Nadu
Cauvery, Adyar, Cooum, Vaigai, Vennar, Tamrabarani
908.13
901.17
16
Telangana
Godavari, Musi
345.72
346.83
Total :
6142.12
3863.28
(b) State/UT wise sanctioned cost and expenditure incurred under Namami Gange programme
(Rs. in crore)
Sl.No.
States /UT
Rivers Covered
Sanctioned* cost
Expenditure* incurred by state Govt. as on June 2022
1
Uttarakhand
Ganga,Rispana ,
Bindal,koshi,Dhela,
Alaknanda.
1686.91
888.00
2
Uttar Pradesh
Ganga,Gomti,Saryu,
Ghaghar,kali,Yamuna,
Hindon,Ram ganga.
11564.37
4395.00
3
Bihar
Ganga,Gandak,Sone.
6046.58
3080.00
4
Jharkhand
Ganga,Damodar
279.24
220.00
5
West Bengal
Ganga,Damodar,
Barakar,Adi Ganga.
4117.70
1672.00
6
Delhi
Yamuna
2361.03
1340.00
7
Haryana
Yamuna
217.87
217.94
8
Himachal Pradesh
Yamuna
11.57
3.75
9
Madhya Pradesh
Morar, Shivana
68.15
-
10
Rajasthan
Chambal
258.48
121.49
Total:
26611.9
11938.18
*The sanctioned cost and expenditure includes sewage infrastructure and ghats & crematoria projects.

جل شکتی وزارت
دریاؤں کا احیاء
28 JUL 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دریاؤں کی صفائی/ستھرائی ا اور ان کا احیا مسلسل چلنے والا ایک عمل ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) کی یہ بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں دریاؤں میں پانی کی صفائی کو یقینی بنائیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ان کے دائرہ اختیار میں واقع شہری بلدیاتی ادارے اور صنعتی اکائیوں سے ہونے والی آلودگی کو روکا جائے اور اس پر قابو پانے کے لئے دریاؤں اور دیگر آبی اداروں نیز ساحلی پانی یا زمین میں فضلہ کو خارج کرنے سے پہلے سیوریج اور صنعتی فضلے کو مقررہ اصولوں کے مطابق ٹھکانے لگائیں۔اس میں جل شکتی کی وزارت، دریاؤں کے تحفظ کے لیے، گنگا کے طاس کے علاقوں میں دریاؤں کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر کی نمامی گنگے کی اسکیم کے ذریعے ملک میں ندیوں کے شناخت شدہ حصوں میں آلودگی کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے اور دیگر دریاؤں کے لیے مرکز کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والے نیشنل ریور کنزرویشن پلان (این آر سی پی) کے تحت مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر کے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔ سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) کا قیام ان پروگراموں کے اہم اجزاء میں سے ایک ہے۔
این آر سی پی کے تحت آلودہ دریاؤں کےقصبو ں اور شہروں میں آلودگی میں کمی کے کاموں کی تجاویز وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے غور کے لیے حاصل ہوتی ہیں اور ان اسکیموں اورپروگراموں پر منصوبے کے فنڈ ز وغیرہ کی دستیابی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ این آر سی پی نے اب تک ملک کی 16 ریاستوں میں پھیلے 78 قصبوں میں 35 دریاؤں کے آلودہ حصہ کا احاطہ کیا ہے جس کے لئے6,142 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، 2,745.70 ملین لیٹر یومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی) کی صلاحیت کے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔
این آر سی پی کے تحت آلودگی میں کمی کی مختلف اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لیے مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر2799 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو جاری کی گئی ہے۔ این آر سی پی کے لیے رقم کئےجانے کا طریقہ مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان(01.04.2016 سے اثر کے ساتھ) 60:40 کے تناسب میں ہے اور شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے لیے، یہ تناسب 90:10 میں ہے۔ مہاراشٹرا کے پنے میں مولا مٹھا دریاکے تحفظ کا عملی منصوبہ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت کے درمیان 85:15 کے فنڈنگ ​​پیٹرن کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت، 374 پروجیکٹوں بشمول 5,015.26 ایم ایل ڈی کے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کے 161 پروجیکٹ اور 5,134 کلومیٹر کے سیوریج نیٹ ورک کو 31,098 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ نمامی گنگے پروگرام میں بنائے گئے اثاثوں کی تاعمر پوری لاگت کے لیے 100فی صد مرکزی حکومت کی فنڈنگ ​​کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس میں 10 سالہ کارروائی اور رکھ رکھاؤ (او اینڈ ایم) لاگت شامل ہے۔
این آر سی پی اور نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقے کے لحاظ سے منظور شدہ لاگت اور اخراجات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں درج ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، سیوریج کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن(امرت)) اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن جیسے پروگراموں کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
(
(a) State/UT wise sanctioned cost and expenditure incurred under NRCP:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
دریا
مختص رقم
Expenditure incurred by State Govt. as on June,2022
1
آندھرا پردیش
گوداری
110.21
19.59
2
گوا
منڈووی
14.10
13.50
3
گجرات
سابرمتی، مہدھولا، تاپی
1779.78
1010.51
4
جھارکھنڈ
بسبانریکا
3.14
0.98
5
جموں و کشمیر
دیویکا اور کارویری
186.74
49.00
6
کرناٹک
پینر، بندھرا، تندگابھدرا، کاویری،تنگا
66.25
53.59
7
کیرالہ
پمباد
18.45
33.69
8
مدھیہ پردیش
تاپتی، ویانگنگا، نرمدا
20.16
9.67
9
مہاراشٹر
کرشنا، پنچ گنگا، گوداوری، تاپی، مولا متھا
1182.86
214.91
10
منی پور
نمبول
97.72
42.22
11
ناگالینڈ
دیپھو، اور ڈھن شری
78.65
54.42
12
اوڈیشہ
بہراہمنی، مہاندی، ساحلی علاقہ
92.74
90.25
13
پنجاب
ستلج، بیس، اینڈ ستلج، گھگھر
774.43
797.41
14
سکم
رانی چو، ٹیسٹا
463.05
225.54
15
تمل ناڈو
کاویری، اڈیار، کووم، ویگئے، وینار، تمرابرانی
908.13
901.17
16
تلنگانہ
گوداوری موسی
345.72
346.83
کل :
6142.12
3863.28
(b) State/UT wise sanctioned cost and expenditure incurred under Namami Gange programme
(Rs. in crore)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
مختص رقم
Expenditure* incurred by state Govt. as on June 2022
1
اتراکھنڈ
گنگا، رسپانا،
1686.91
888.00
2
اتر پردیش
بندل، کوشی، ڈھیلا،
11564.37
4395.00
3
بہار
الکنندہ۔
6046.58
3080.00
4
جھارکھنڈ
گنگا، گومتی، سریو،
279.24
220.00
5
مغربی بنگال
گھگھر، کالی، یمنا،
4117.70
1672.00
6
دہلی
ہندن، رام گنگا
2361.03
1340.00
7
ہریانہ
گنگا، گنڈک، سون۔
217.87
217.94
8
ہماچل پردیش
گنگا، دامودر
11.57
3.75
9
مدھیہ پردیش
گنگا، دامودر،
68.15
-
10
راجستھان
برکر، آدی گنگا
258.48
121.49
اتراکھنڈ
26611.9
11938.18
ش ح۔ ح ا۔ ج
Uno-10324