Ministry of Commerce & Industry
5th Session of India-Egypt Joint Trade Committee and
5th India-Egypt Joint Business Council Meeting 25-26 July 2022 Cairo.
Visiting Indian Delegation calls on Egyptian Minister of Trade and Industry.
5th Sessions of Joint Trade Committee (JTC) and Joint Business Council (JBC)
successfully held after a gap of 3 and 6 years respectively.
Bilateral trade target of US$ 12 billion set to be achieved within 5 years.
Resolution of NTBs particularly on agricultural products to be expedited.
28 JUL 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
A five-member delegation from India led by Dr. Srikar K Reddy, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry of India, accompanied by His Excellency Mr. Ajit Gupte, Ambassador of India to Egypt, called on Her Excellency Mrs. Nevine Gamea, Minister of Trade and Industry, Arab Republic of Egypt, in Cairo on 26 July 2022. The agreed minutes of the 5th Session of the India-Egypt Joint Trade Committee (JTC), held on 25 July 2022, were signed between the two sides in the presence of the Hon’ble Minister.
3EF0.jpeg)
The JTC was co-chaired by Mr. Yahya El Wathik Bellah, First Under Secretary and Head of Egyptian Commercial Service (ECS); and Dr. Srikar K Reddy, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry of India. His Excellency Mr. Ajit Gupte, Ambassador of India to Egypt, and officials from concerned Government agencies of India and Egypt also participated in the JTC. The 5th India-Egypt JTC took place in the backdrop of robust growth in trade and investment ties between India and Egypt. Bilateral trade reached a historic record high of USD 7.26 bn in FY 2021-22 which is an increase of 75% over FY 2020-21. Egypt is also one of the largest investment destinations for India in the region with existing Indian investment of USD 3.15 bn. Indian companies continue to execute several projects in Egypt.
Both sides undertook a detailed review of recent developments in trade and investment ties and noted that the relationship, while already excellent, has huge potential to be scaled up even further. To this effect, both sides identified several areas of focus for enhancing both bilateral trade as well as mutually beneficial investments. These include food, agro and marine products, energy particularly renewable energy including green hydrogen and green ammonia, health and pharmaceuticals, chemicals and petrochemicals, MSMEs, engineering goods, manufacturing, IT and IT enabled services, tourism, and so on. Both sides also reviewed the progress of ongoing discussions for Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) in the field of standards, IT, and transport, and agreed to conclude them expeditiously.
Affirming mutual keenness in diversifying and expanding trade and investment linkages, both sides set an annual bilateral trade target of US$ 12 billion to be achieved within 5 years. To accelerate trade, both sides agreed to expeditiously address all issues impeding bilateral trade; facilitate trade promotion between the two countries; and identify bilateral focal points to further strengthen bilateral institutional cooperation. Both sides made progress in the discussion on resolution of non-tariff barriers with the Egyptian side agreeing to expedite scheduling of the visit of its technical delegations to India to address NTB issues related to export of some of the Indian agricultural products to Egypt. Also, with reference to cooperation in pharmaceuticals sector, Egyptian side agreed to initiate technical discussions with concerned agency in India to take forward the proposal of inclusion of India in the list of reference countries accepted by Egyptian authorities for import of pharmaceutical products.
On 26th July 2022, 5th meeting of Joint Business Council (JBC) was jointly organized by FICCI and Egyptian Commercial Services. A large business delegation from India is currently visiting Egypt to participate in the JBC and to hold B2B interactions with their Egyptian counterparts. Presence of large business delegation comprising of representatives of prominent business houses from both, India and Egypt, and leading business personalities belonging to the sectors of interest attested to the strong interest and enthusiasm among businesses of both countries to enhance economic and trade relations.
The deliberations of the 5th Sessions of India-Egypt JTC and JBC were cordial and forward-looking, reflecting the traditionally friendly and special relations between the two countries. The meetings of the JTC and JBC were timely and productive, reflecting a common desire of the business communities of both sides to renew and strengthen trade and investment ties in the post-pandemic era and take them to new heights.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-मिस्र संयुक्त व्यापार समिति का पांचवां सत्र और
भारत-मिस्र संयुक्त व्यापार परिषद की पांचवीं बैठक 25-26 जुलाई 2022 को काहिरा में
दौरे पर गए भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मिस्र के व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्री से मुलाकात की
संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जेटीसी) का पांचवां सत्र और संयुक्त व्यापार परिषद (जेबीसी) का पांचवां सत्र
क्रमशः 3 और 6 वर्षों के अंतराल के बाद सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न
12 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के लक्ष्य को पांच वर्षों के भीतर हासिल करने का इरादा
विशेष रूप से कृषि उत्पादों से संबंधित एनटीबी के समाधान में तेजी लाई जाएगी
28 JUL 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय में वाणिज्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. श्रीकर के. रेड्डी के नेतृत्व में पांच-सदस्यीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मिस्र में भारत के राजदूत महामहिम श्री अजीत गुप्ते के साथ 26 जुलाई 2022 को काहिरा में मिस्र अरब गणराज्य की व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्री महामहिम श्रीमती नेविन गामिया से मुलाकात की। माननीय मंत्री जी की उपस्थिति में दोनों पक्षों द्वारा 25 जुलाई 2022 को आयोजित भारत-मिस्र संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जेटीसी) के पांचवें सत्र के सहमत मिनट्स पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
wps3
इस जेटीसी की सह-अध्यक्षता प्रथम अवर सचिव एवं मिस्र के वाणिज्यिक सेवा (ईसीएस) के प्रमुख श्री याह्या एल वाथिक बेल्लाह और भारत के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय में वाणिज्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. श्रीकर के. रेड्डी ने की। मिस्र में भारत के राजदूत महामहिम श्री अजीत गुप्ते और भारत एवं मिस्र की संबंधित सरकारी एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों ने भी इस जेटीसी में भाग लिया। पांचवां भारत-मिस्र जेटीसी, भारत और मिस्र के बीच व्यापार एवं निवेश संबंधों में आई मजबूती की पृष्ठभूमि में संपन्न हुआ। वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 7.26 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के ऐतिहासिक रिकॉर्ड उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गया जोकि वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 की तुलना में 75 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। 3.15 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के मौजूदा भारतीय निवेश के साथ मिस्र इस भूभाग में भारत के लिए सबसे बड़े निवेश स्थलों में से एक है। भारतीय कंपनियां मिस्र में कई परियोजनाओं को कार्यान्वित कर रही हैं।
wps4
दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापार एवं निवेश संबंधों में हाल की प्रगति की विस्तृत समीक्षा की और यह पाया कि ये संबंध हालांकि पहले से ही उत्कृष्ट हैं लेकिन इनमें और भी आगे बढ़ने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। इसके लिए, दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के साथ-साथ पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद निवेश को बढ़ाने हेतु ध्यान देने लायक विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की पहचान की। इनमें खाद्य, कृषि एवं समुद्री उत्पाद, ऊर्जा विशेष रूप से हरित हाइड्रोजन और हरित अमोनिया समेत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य एवं फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, एमएसएमई, इंजीनियरिंग सामान, विनिर्माण, आईटी और आईटी समर्थ सेवाएं, पर्यटन, आदि शामिल हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने मानकों, आईटी और परिवहन के क्षेत्र में समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के लिए चल रही वार्ताओं की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की और उन्हें तेजी से पूरा करने पर सहमत हुए।
व्यापार एवं निवेश संबंधों में विविधता लाने तथा उसका विस्तार करने की आपसी इच्छा की पुष्टि करते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने पांच वर्षों के भीतर प्राप्त करने के लिए 12 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया। व्यापार में तेजी लाने के लिए, दोनों पक्ष द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में बाधा डालने वाले सभी मुद्दों का शीघ्र समाधान करने; दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने; और द्विपक्षीय संस्थागत सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूत करने हेतु द्विपक्षीय फोकस बिंदुओं की पहचान करने पर सहमत हुए। दोनों पक्षों ने गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं के समाधान से संबंधित वार्ता में प्रगति की और मिस्र पक्ष कुछ भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों के मिस्र को निर्यात से संबंधित एनटीबी से जुड़ी समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए अपने तकनीकी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को भारत की यात्रा पर भेजने में तेजी लाने पर सहमत हुआ। इसके अलावा, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के संदर्भ में, मिस्र पक्ष ने भारत में संबंधित एजेंसी के साथ तकनीकी चर्चा शुरू करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की ताकि भारत को फार्मास्यूटिकल्स उत्पादों के आयात के लिए मिस्र के अधिकारियों द्वारा स्वीकृत संदर्भ देशों की सूची में शामिल करने के प्रस्ताव को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
26 जुलाई 2022 को संयुक्त व्यापार परिषद (जेबीसी) की पांचवीं बैठक फिक्की और मिस्र की वाणिज्यिक सेवाओं द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित की गई थी। भारत से एक बड़ा व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल वर्तमान में जेबीसी में भाग लेने और मिस्र के अपने समकक्षों के साथ बी2बी बातचीत करने के लिए मिस्र के दौरे पर है। भारत और मिस्र के प्रमुख व्यापारिक घरानों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित बड़े व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल और रुचि के क्षेत्रों से संबंधित प्रमुख व्यापारिक हस्तियों की उपस्थिति ने आर्थिक एवं व्यापारिक संबंधों को बढ़ाने के प्रति दोनों देशों के व्यापारिक जगत के बीच जबरदस्त रुचि और उत्साह को प्रमाणित किया।
भारत-मिस्र जेटीसी और जेबीसी के पांचवें सत्र के विचार-विमर्श सौहार्दपूर्ण और अग्रगामी थे, जोकि दोनों देशों के बीच के पारंपरिक रूप से मैत्रीपूर्ण और विशेष संबंधों को दर्शाते हैं। जेटीसी और जेबीसी की बैठकें सामयिक और उपयोगी थीं, जोकि महामारी के बाद के युग में दोनों पक्षों के व्यापारिक समुदायों के व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को नवीनीकृत एवं मजबूत करने तथा उन्हें नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने की एक साझी इच्छा को दर्शाती हैं।