Department of Atomic Energy
Government says, there was no displacement involved at Kudankulam Power Plant in Tamil Nadu
72 Project Affected Persons have been recruited in Group ‘C’ posts at KKNPP as per the extant guidelines.
28 JUL 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Government says, there was no displacement involved at Kudankulam Power Plant in Tamil Nadu.
In reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the compensation for land and landed assets as finalized by the state government was paid to the landowners.
So far, 72 Project Affected Persons have been recruited through this recruitment process. Large numbers of locals are also employed with the contractors. In addition, business opportunities for the locals in supply of goods and services have also been generated.
The setting up of the project provided employment opportunities for the local people in NPCIL. Relaxation in age and percentage of marks in essential qualification is being provided to the Project Affected Persons (PAPs) in the recruitments of Group ‘C’ posts at KKNPP as per the extant guidelines.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் கூடங்குளம் மின்நிலையம் தொடர்பாக எவரும் இடமாற்றம் செய்யப்படவில்லை என்று அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது
28 JUL 2022 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டில் கூடங்குளம் மின்நிலையம் தொடர்பாக எவரும் இடமாற்றம் செய்யப்படவில்லை என்று அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இதுகுறித்து கேள்விக்கு பதில் அளித்த மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நிலத்திற்கான இழப்பீட்டு தொகை மாநில அரசு மூலம் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டு, நிலத்தின் சொந்தக்காரர்களுக்கு அத்தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக கூறினார்.
இத்திட்டத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 72 பேருக்கு குரூப்-சி பணிகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒப்பந்ததாரர்கள் மூலம், பெருமளவிலான உள்ளூர்காரர்கள் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை பணி சார்ந்த வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகளும், உள்ளூர்காரர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1845753