Department of Atomic Energy
Government says, there was no displacement involved at Kudankulam Power Plant in Tamil Nadu
72 Project Affected Persons have been recruited in Group ‘C’ posts at KKNPP as per the extant guidelines.
28 JUL 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Government says, there was no displacement involved at Kudankulam Power Plant in Tamil Nadu.
In reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the compensation for land and landed assets as finalized by the state government was paid to the landowners.
So far, 72 Project Affected Persons have been recruited through this recruitment process. Large numbers of locals are also employed with the contractors. In addition, business opportunities for the locals in supply of goods and services have also been generated.
The setting up of the project provided employment opportunities for the local people in NPCIL. Relaxation in age and percentage of marks in essential qualification is being provided to the Project Affected Persons (PAPs) in the recruitments of Group ‘C’ posts at KKNPP as per the extant guidelines.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
सरकार ने कहा है कि तमिलनाडु में कूडनकुलम बिजली संयंत्र के कारण कोई विस्थापन नहीं हुआ
विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार केकेएनपीपी में समूह ‘सी’ के पदों पर 72 परियोजनाओं से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों की बहाली
28 JUL 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने कहा है कि तमिलनाडु में कूडनकुलम बिजली संयंत्र के कारण कोई विस्थापन नहीं हुआ है।
राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के जवाब में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); अर्थ विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री; कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि राज्य सरकार ने जमीन-जायदाद के बारे में जो मुआवजा तय किया था, वह भू-स्वामियों को चुका दिया गया था।
इस बहाली प्रक्रिया के जरिये 72 परियोजनाओं से पीड़ित होने वाले व्यक्तियों को अब तक नौकरी दी जा चुकी है। ठेकेदारों के साथ बड़ी संख्या में स्थानीय लोगों को भी रोजगार दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, सामान और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति करने को स्थानीय लोगों के लिये अवसर भी पैदा किये गये हैं।
जो परियोजना स्थापित की गई, उसने एनपीसीआईएल में स्थानीय लोगों के लिये रोजगार के अवसर पैदा किये हैं। विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार केकेएनपीपी में समूह ‘सी’ के पदों पर 72 परियोजनाओं से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों की बहाली में आयु और अंक-प्रतिशत की आवश्यक योग्यता में भी ढील दी गई है।