Department of Atomic Energy
Government says, there was no displacement involved at Kudankulam Power Plant in Tamil Nadu
72 Project Affected Persons have been recruited in Group ‘C’ posts at KKNPP as per the extant guidelines.
28 JUL 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Government says, there was no displacement involved at Kudankulam Power Plant in Tamil Nadu.
In reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the compensation for land and landed assets as finalized by the state government was paid to the landowners.
So far, 72 Project Affected Persons have been recruited through this recruitment process. Large numbers of locals are also employed with the contractors. In addition, business opportunities for the locals in supply of goods and services have also been generated.
The setting up of the project provided employment opportunities for the local people in NPCIL. Relaxation in age and percentage of marks in essential qualification is being provided to the Project Affected Persons (PAPs) in the recruitments of Group ‘C’ posts at KKNPP as per the extant guidelines.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
حکومت کا کہنا ہے کہ تمل ناڈو کے کدن کولم بجلی پلانٹ میں کوئی نقل مکانی شامل نہیں تھی
موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق کے کے این پی پی میں پروجیکٹ سے متاثرہ 72 افراد کو گروپ‘سی’ عہدوں پر بھرتی کیا گیا ہے
28 JUL 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کا کہنا ہے کہ تمل ناڈو کے کدن کولم بجلی پلانٹ میں کوئی نقل مکانی شامل نہیں تھی۔راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں، مرکزی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیرمملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے طے شدہ زمین اور زمینی اثاثوں کا معاوضہ زمین مالکان کو ادا کر دیا گیا ہے۔
بھرتی کے اس عمل کے ذریعے اب تک پروجیکٹ سے متاثرہ 72افراد کو بھرتی کیا جا چکا ہے۔ ٹھیکیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑی تعداد میں مقامی لوگ بھی ملازم ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، مقامی لوگوں کے لیے اشیاء اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں کاروباری مواقع بھی پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ کے قیام سے مقامی لوگوں کو این پی سی آئی ایل میں روزگار کے مواقع میسرہوئے ہے۔ موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق کے کے این پی پی میں گروپ‘ سی’ کی آسامیوں کی بھرتی میں پروجیکٹ سے متاثرہ افراد(پی اے پیز) کو ضروری کوالی فکیشن میں عمر اور نمبروں کے فیصد میں نرمی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔