आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की 29 जुलाई, 2022 की गुजरात यात्रा के दौरान अत्‍यन्‍त महत्‍वपूर्ण घटनाओं की घोषणा
प्रधानमंत्री गांधीनगर में गिफ्ट सिटी में आईएफएससीए मुख्यालय की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री गिफ्ट सिटी में भारत के पहले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बुलियन एक्सचेंज-आईआईबीएक्स का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे
27 JUL 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 29 जुलाई, 2022 को गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक-सिटी (गिफ्ट सिटी) में भारत के पहले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्‍द्र (आईएफएससी) का दौरा करेंगे। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्‍द्र पटेल; केन्‍द्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण; गुजरात के वित्त और ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री कनुभाई देसाई; केन्‍द्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी और डॉ भागवत किशनराव कराड भी उपस्थित होकर कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री आईएफएससीए मुख्यालय भवन की आधारशिला रखेंगे, इंडिया इंटरनेशनल बुलियन एक्सचेंज (आईआईबीएक्‍स) और एनएसई आईएफएससी-एसजीएक्‍स कनेक्ट का शुभारंभ करेंगे, जिसका विवरण 25 जुलाई, 2022 को आईएफएससीए द्वारा जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में शामिल किया गया है (इसे https://ifsca.gov.in/Viewer/PressReleases/324 पर देखा जा सकता है)।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री आईएफएससी की नियामक पहलों के तहत स्थापित गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी से संबंधित अनेक विशेष उपलब्धियों को भी देखेंगे, जैसा कि नीचे सूचीबद्ध है:
1. अंतर-नियामक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए स्वीडन, लक्जमबर्ग, कतर और सिंगापुर में नियामक प्राधिकरणों के साथ आईएफएससीए द्वारा समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का आदान-प्रदान। इसके अलावा, फिनटेक और स्पेसटेक के बीच मेलजोल की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए अंतरिक्ष विभाग, भारत सरकार के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन का भी आदान-प्रदान किया जाएगा।
2. गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी में न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) द्वारा भारतीय क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (आईआरओ) की स्थापना। आईआरओ मजबूत विकास प्रभाव वाली परियोजनाओं की पहचान करने और क्षमता निर्माण में सरकारी संस्थानों की सहायता के लिए भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में एनडीबी का चेहरा होगा।
3. तीन प्रमुख बहुराष्ट्रीय बैंकों, अर्थात् डोयशे बैंक एजी, जेपी मोर्गन चेज बैंक और एमयूएफजी बैंक की आईएफएससी बैंकिंग इकाइयों (आईबीयू) के संचालन के प्रारंभ के संबंध में घोषणा।
4. गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी में बैंक ऑफ अमेरिका के ग्लोबल इन-हाउस सेंटर (जीआईसी) के क्षमता विस्तार के संबंध में घोषणा।
5. आईएफएससीए के नियामक सैंडबॉक्स के तहत चार फर्मों द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार वित्तपोषण सेवाओं (आईटीएफएस) प्लेटफार्मों के संचालन के संबंध में घोषणा। गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी के लिए वैश्विक व्यापार वित्तपोषण गतिविधियों को लाने के अलावा, ये प्लेटफॉर्म भारतीय एमएसएमई और अन्य फर्मों की वैश्विक व्यापार वित्तपोषण मार्ग तक पहुंच में सुधार करेंगे जो उन्हें भारत के विदेश व्यापार के विकास इंजन में बदलने में मदद करेंगे।
6. गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी में फिनटेक संस्थाओं के लिए आईएफएससीए के ढांचे के तहत पांच फिनटेक फर्मों के उद्घाटन सेट के लिए नियामक प्राधिकरणों के बारे में घोषणा। ये फिनटेक संस्थाएं एग्रीटेक, इंसुरटेक, क्वांटमटेक, डिजिटल आइडेंटिटी और ब्लॉकचैन-आधारित व्यवसाय जैसे क्षेत्रों में नवीन समाधान खोजने की दिशा में काम करेंगी।
7. गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी में परिचालन स्थापित करने के लिए 100 से अधिक ब्रोकर-डीलरों की ओर से एसोसिएशन ऑफ नेशनल एक्सचेंज मेंबर्स ऑफ इंडिया (एएनएमआई) और कमोडिटी पार्टीसिपेंट्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीपीएआई) द्वारा संयुक्त आशय पत्र के संबंध में घोषणा। इससे गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी में पूंजी बाजार इकोसिस्‍टम और मजबूत होगा।
8. आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उपलक्ष्य में इंडिया आईएनएक्स स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में बांड की 75वीं सूची।
9. इंटरनेशनल सस्टेनेबिलिटी प्लेटफॉर्म (आईएसएक्‍स) का शुभारंभ, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत और दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों में जलवायु और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के निरन्‍तर विकास लक्ष्यों से संबंधित कॉरपोरेट्स, सरकारों और संस्थानों की फंडिंग आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पूंजी प्रवाह को हस्‍तांतरित करना है।

IFSC Authority
Important milestones to be announced during the visit of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to Gujarat on July 29, 2022
PM to lay foundation stone of IFSCA headquarters at GIFT City in Gandhinagar
PM to also launch India’s first International Bullion Exchange - IIBX at GIFT City
27 JUL 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit India’s maiden International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) in Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) on July 29, 2022. The occasion is also likely to be graced by Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat; Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs; Shri Kanubhai Desai, Minister of Finance and Energy, Government of Gujarat; Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad.
The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of IFSCA Headquarters building, launch the India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX) and NSE IFSC-SGX Connect, the details of which have been covered in Press Release issued by IFSCA on July 25, 2022 (The same can be accessed at: https://ifsca.gov.in/Viewer/PressReleases/324).
In addition to the above, the Prime Minister will also oversee announcements regarding several milestones related to GIFT-IFSC, instituted under the regulatory initiatives of IFSCA, as listed below:
1. Exchange of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) by IFSCA with regulatory authorities in Sweden, Luxembourg, Qatar and Singapore, to strengthen inter-regulatory cooperation. In addition, a MoU with the Department of Space, Government of India will also be exchanged to explore possibilities of convergence between FinTech and SpaceTech.
2. Setting up of Indian Regional Office (IRO) by New Development Bank (NDB) in GIFT-IFSC. The IRO will be the face of NDB in Indian sub-continent to identify projects with strong development impact and assist government institutions in capacity building.
3. Announcement regarding commencement of operations of IFSC Banking Units (IBUs) of three leading multinational banks, namely, Deutsche Bank AG, JP Morgan Chase Bank and MUFG Bank.
4. Announcement regarding capacity expansion of Bank of America’s Global In-house Centre (GIC) in GIFT-IFSC.
5. Announcement regarding operationalisation of International Trade Financing Services (ITFS) platforms by four firms under Regulatory Sandbox of IFSCA. Apart from bringing global trade financing activities to GIFT-IFSC, these platforms will improve the access of Indian MSMEs and other firms to global trade financing avenues that will help them turn into growth engines of India’s foreign trade.
6. Announcement regarding regulatory authorisations to inaugural set of five FinTech firms under IFSCA’s framework for FinTech Entities in GIFT-IFSC. These FinTech Entities will work towards finding innovative solutions in areas such as AgriTech, InsurTech, QuantumTech, Digital Identity and Blockchain-based business solutions.
7. Announcement regarding a joint letter of intent by Association of National Exchanges Members of India (ANMI) and Commodity Participants Association of India (CPAI) on behalf of over 100 Broker-Dealers for setting up operations in GIFT-IFSC. This will further strengthen the capital markets ecosystem in GIFT-IFSC.
8. 75th listing of bonds on India INX Stock Exchange in celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
9. Launch of International Sustainability Platform (ISX) that is aimed at channelising capital flows to meet the funding requirements of corporates, governments and institutions in India and other parts of the world, related to climate and UN Sustainable Development Goals.