विद्युत मंत्रालय
जैव ईंधन और जीवाश्‍म ईंधन एक समय में जलाना संतोषजनक स्थिति
26 JUL 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
24 जुलाई 2022 तक 55335 मेगावाट की संचयी क्षमता वाले देश के 35 ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में लगभग 80525 मीट्रिक टन जैव ईंधन और जीवाश्‍म ईंधन को एक समय में जलाया गया। एक समय में जैव ईंधन और जीवाश्‍म ईंधन को जलाने वाले संयंत्रों की संख्या लगभग एक वर्ष की अवधि में चौगुनी हो गई है। जबकि इन संयंत्रों में से 14 एनटीपीसी के हैं, राज्य और निजी क्षेत्र के 21 बिजली संयंत्र भी हैं। इन सभी के परिणामस्वरूप ताप बिजली उत्पादन में कार्बनडाइक्‍साइड फुटप्रिंट में 1 लाख मीट्रिक टन की कमी आई है। वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के अंत तक, देश में केवल 7 बिजली संयंत्रों ने जैव ईंधन और जीवाश्‍म ईंधन को एक समय में जलाया था।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने ताप बिजली संयंत्रों में जैव ईंधन के उपयोग पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (समर्थ के रूप में पुनर्नामित) शुरू किया, जो ताप बिजली संयंत्रों में जैव ईंधन कचरे को जीवाश्‍म ईंधन के साथ एक समय पर जलाने का प्रावधान करता है, जो हरित बिजली उत्पादन के अवसर के लिए पराली जलाने की चुनौतियों को बदलने और किसानों और छोटे उद्यमियों के लिए आय सृजन का प्रयास करता है। समर्थ ताप बिजली संयंत्रों को जैव ईंधन और जीवाश्‍म ईंधन को एक समय में जलाने के सुचारू परिवर्तन को सक्षम बनाने में आने वाली समस्याओं को हल करने में अग्रणी रहा है।
जैव ईंधन खरीद पक्ष पर, 40 से अधिक संयंत्रों द्वारा बड़ी संख्या में नई निविदाएं मंगाई गई हैं। लगभग 248.16 लाख मीट्रिक टन जैव ईंधन निविदाएं निविदा प्रक्रिया के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इनमें से लगभग 120 लाख मीट्रिक टन दिए जाने के तहत हैं जबकि 13 लाख मीट्रिक टन जैव ईंधन निविदाओं के लिए पहले ही ऑर्डर दिया जा चुका है।
समर्थ मिशन एनपीटीआई की सहायता से किसानों, जैव ईंधन निर्माताओं और बिजली संयंत्र के अधिकारियों सहित इस क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए लगातार ऑफ़लाइन और ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में, 6 महीने की अवधि में इस तरह के 10 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए थे। जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम ज्यादातर एनसीआर क्षेत्र पर केन्‍द्रित थे, इस साल केन्‍द्र बिन्‍दु का देश भर में विस्तार किया गया है और इसे उन सभी प्रमुख राज्यों में शामिल करने की योजना है जहां अधिशेष जैव ईंधन उपलब्ध है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में, प्रयासों को तेज करते हुए तीन महीने से भी कम समय में पहले ही 6 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। इस वर्ष आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में से, दुर्ग (छत्तीसगढ़), दाहोद (गुजरात) और कानपुर (यूपी) में किसानों के लिए 3 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं, पुणे (महाराष्ट्र) और चेन्नई (तमिलनाडु) में जैव ईंधन निर्माताओं के लिए 2 कार्यक्रम और देश भर में टीपीपी अधिकारियों के लिए एक ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
चूंकि बिजली संयंत्र कोयले की कमी के परिदृश्य का सामना कर रहे हैं, जैव ईंधन का महत्व काफी बढ़ गया है। आयातित कोयले की तेजी से बढ़ती कीमतों की तुलना में, जैव ईंधन पैलेट बहुत कम कीमतों पर उपलब्ध हैं। अत: जैव ईंधन और जीवाश्‍म ईंधन को एक समय में जलाना बिजली उत्‍पादन और वितरण के लिए आयातित कोयले के सम्मिश्रण की तुलना में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और किफायती विकल्प है। इससे जैव ईंधन पेलेट निर्माण क्षेत्र को और गति मिलने की उम्मीद है। पराली जलाने की चुनौतियों को हरित बिजली उत्‍पादन के समाधान में बदलने और आय सृजन के सरकार के प्रयासों का असर देखने को मिल रहा है। हमें उम्मीद है कि उद्योग के निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों के साथ किसानों की भागीदारी से, हम जैव ईंधन और जीवाश्‍म ईंधन को एक समय पर जलाने और ताप बिजली उत्पादन में कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी को अगले स्तर तक ले जाने में सक्षम होंगे।
सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत में जैव ईंधन की वर्तमान उपलब्धता लगभग 750 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष अनुमानित है। उपलब्ध जैव ईंधन मात्रा का लगभग 30 प्रतिशत अधिशेष है और अनुमान है कि इसका कम से कम आधा हिस्सा हर साल खेत में आग की भेंट चढ़ाने के लिए भेजा जाता है। भारत में फसल अवशेष जलाना देश में विशेष रूप से उत्तर-पश्चिमी राज्यों में एक प्रमुख मुद्दा है।

Ministry of Power
Co-Firing of Biomass: Win Win Situation
26 JUL 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
About 80525 MT of biomass has been co-fired in 35 Thermal power plants in the country with a cumulative capacity of 55335 MW till 24th July 2022. Number of plants co-firing biomass has quadrupled in a span of around one year. While 14 out of these plants belong to NTPC, there are 21 power plants from the State and Private sector as well. All these have resulted in reduction of CO2 footprint in thermal power generation by 1 Lakh MT. Till the end of FY 2020-21, only 7 power plants in the country had co-fired biomass pellets.
Ministry of Power launched the National Mission on Use of Biomass in Thermal Power Plants (rechristened as SAMARTH) which provides for co-firing of biomass waste in Thermal Power Plants, endeavouring to convert the challenges of stubble burning into an opportunity for green power production and income generation for farmers & small entrepreneurs. SAMARTH has been taking the lead in resolving the problems being encountered in enabling a smooth transition of thermal power plants into the biomass co-firing regime.
On the biomass pellet procurement side, a large number of new tenders have been floated by more than 40 plants. Around 248.16 Lakh MT of biomass tenders are at various stages of the tendering process. Out of these, around 120 Lakh MT are under award while order has already been placed for 13 Lakh MT worth of biomass tenders.
SAMARTH Mission has been continuously organising offline and online training and awareness programmes for various stakeholders in the sector including Farmers, Pellet manufacturers and Power plant officials with the assistance of NPTI. In the FY 2021-22, 10 such programs were held in a period of 6 months. While in FY 2021-22, the training programs were focussed mostly on the NCR region, this year the focus has been expanded across the country and it is planned to cover all major states where surplus biomass is available. Stepping up the efforts in FY 2022-23, 6 events have already been held in a period of less than three months. Among the events held this year, 3 events have been held for farmers at Durg (Chattisgarh) , Dahod (Gujarat) and Kanpur (UP), 2 events for pellet manufacturers at Pune (Maharashtra) and Chennai (TN) and one online program for TPP officials across the country.
As power plants are facing a coal-shortage scenario, the significance of biomass has increased considerably. As compared to sharply rising prices of imported coal, biomass pellets are available at much lower prices. Hence, co-firing of biomass pellets has become both environment-friendly as well as an economical option for power utilities as compared to blending of imported coal. This is expected to give further impetus to the biomass pellet manufacturing sector. The efforts of the government in transforming the challenges of stubble burning into a solution of green power production and income generation are already bearing fruit. We hope that with the participation of farmers along with private and public sectors of the industry, we will be able to take the Biomass cofiring and carbon footprint reduction in thermal power generation to the next level.
As per survey report, the current availability of Biomass in India is estimated at about 750 Million Metric Tonnes per year. Around 30% of the available biomass quantity is surplus and it is estimated that at least half of it is consigned to farm fires every year. Crop residue burning in India is a major issue in the country particularly in the North – Western states.