Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ONGC to make Green Hydrogen; inks MoU with India’s leading renewable energy Company Greenko Zero C
26 JUL 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Energy major Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with M/s Greenko ZeroC Private Limited (Greenko), to jointly pursue opportunities in Renewables, Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia and other derivatives of green hydrogen.
The MoU, valid for two years, was inked in New Delhi by ONGC Director Onshore Shri Anurag Sharma and Greenko CEO & Managing Director Shri Anil Kumar Chalamalasetty, in the presence of Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. Secretary (MoP&NG) Shri Pankaj Jain, ONGC CMD Dr. Alka Mittal along with ONGC Directors, other senior officials from MoP&NG , ONGC and Greenko were also present. Greenko is one of India’s leading renewable energy Companies.
This MoU is in line with the National Hydrogen Mission launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister in making India a global green hydrogen hub. The activities envisaged under this MoU will contribute towards India’s target of producing of 5 million tonnes of Green hydrogen per annum by 2030.
This MoU will also act as a stepping stone for ONGC to achieve renewable energy targets as per its Energy Strategy 2040. As the share of renewables in the energy mix is rising driven by cost competitiveness, climate change awareness and strong regulatory push, ONGC aims to meet its objectives such as de-risking of portfolio against long term disruptions and reducing carbon footprint by moving into renewables space.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
او این جی سی گرین ہائیڈروجن تیار کریگا۔ ہندوستان کی معروف قابل تجدید توانائی کمپنی گرینکو زیرو سی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
26 JUL 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی کی بڑی کمپنی آئل اینڈ نیچرل گیس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (او این جی سی) نے آج ایم /ایس گرینکوسی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (گرینکو) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی قرارداد (ایم اویو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں ، تاکہ مشترکہ طور پر قابل تجدید ، گرین ہائیڈروجن، گرین امونیا اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کے دیگر مشتقات میں امکانات تلاش کیے جا سکیں۔
دو سال کے لیے ویلڈ اس ایم او یو پر نئی دہلی میں او این جی سی کے ڈائریکٹر آنشورجناب انوراگ شرما اور گرینکو کے سی ای او اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب انل کمار چلمالاسیٹی نے مرکزی وزیر پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے ۔ سکریٹری (ایم او پی اینڈ این جی) جناب پنکج جین، او این جی سی کی سی ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر الکا متل کے ساتھ او این جی سی ڈائریکٹرز، ایم او پی اینڈ این جی، او این جی سی اور گرینکو کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ گرینکو ہندوستان کی معروف قابل تجدید توانائی کمپنیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ قومی ہائیڈروجن مشن کے مطابق ہے جو ہندوستان کو عالمی گرین ہائیڈروجن مرکز بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت جن سرگرمیوں کا تصور پیش کیاگیاہے وہ 2030 تک سالانہ 5 ملین ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے ہندوستان کے ہدف کے حصول میں تعاون کریں گی ۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ اواین جی سی کے لیے اپنی توانائی کی حکمت عملی 2040 کے مطابق قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے سہارے کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔ چونکہ توانائی کے مرکب میں قابل تجدید ذرائع کا حصہ لاگت کی مسابقت، آب وہوامیں تبدیلی سے متعلق آگاہی اور مضبوط ریگولیٹری دباؤ کی وجہ سے بڑھ رہا ہے،او این جی سی کا نشانہ اپنے مقاصد کو پورا کرنا ہے جیسے طویل مدتی رکاوٹوں کے خلاف پورٹ فولیو کو خطرے سے بچانا اور قابل تجدید ذرائع کی جگہ پر جا کر کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنا۔