Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of stake in Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited by Greenforest New Energies Bidco Limited
26 JUL 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of stake in Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited by Greenforest New Energies Bidco Limited. The proposed combination relates to internal reorganization of TPREL and acquisition of up to 11.43% of the equity share capital of TPREL by Greenforest.
Greenforest New Energies Bidco Limited (Greenforest) is an investment vehicle indirectly incorporated by BlackRock Alternatives Management, LLC. (BAM) and Mubadala Investment Company PJSC (MIC) for undertaking the Proposed Combination.
BAM is a wholly owned subsidiary of BlackRock. BlackRock is a U.S. publicly traded company active in the provision of global investment management, risk management and advisory services to institutional and retail clients. BlackRock manages assets on behalf of institutional and individual investors worldwide.
MIC is an investment vehicle of the Government of Abu Dhabi. It manages investment and development in various industries including energy, utilities and real estate.
Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited (TPREL) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Tata Power Company Limited (TPCL) through which TPCL undertakes its renewable energy business in India. TPREL’s primary business is generation of power through renewable sources of energy.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے، ٹاٹا پاور رینیوایبل انرجی لمیٹڈ میں، گرین فارسٹ نیو انرجی بیڈکو لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ،حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دی
26 JUL 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے، ٹاٹا پاور رینیویبل انرجی لمیٹڈمیں گرین فاریسٹ نیو انرجی بیڈکو لمیٹڈکے ذریعہ حصص کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔مجوزہ انتظام ٹی پی آر ای ایل کی اندرونی تنظیم نو اور ٹی پی آر ای ایل کے 11.43 فیصد تک ایکویٹی حصص کیپٹل کے حصول سے متعلق ہے۔
گرین فاریسٹ انرجیز بڈکو لمیٹڈ (گرین فاریسٹ) سرمایہ کاری کا ایک ایسا وسیلہ ہے جو بالواسطہ طور پر بلیک روک آلٹرنیٹیوز مینجمنٹ، ایل ایل سی (بی اے ایم) اور مبادلا ا نویسٹمنٹ کمپنی پی جے ایس سی (ایم آئی سی) کے زیر انتظام مجوزہ امتزاج کاکام کرنے کے لیے ہے۔
بی اے ایم ،بلیک روک کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے۔ بلیک روک ایک ا مریکی سرکاری تجارتی کمپنی ہے جو ادارہ جاتی اور خوردہ گاہکوں کو عالمی سرمایہ کاری کے انتظام، رسک مینجمنٹ اور مشاورتی خدمات کی فراہمی میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔ بلیک روک دنیا بھر میں ادارہ جاتی اور انفرادی سرمایہ کاروں کی جانب سے اثاثو ں کا انتظام کرتی ہے۔
ایم آئی سی، ابوظہبی حکومت کی سرمایہ کاری کا وہیکل ہے۔ یہ توانائی، افادیت اور ریئل اسٹیٹ سمیت مختلف صنعتوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔
ٹاٹاپاور رینیوویبل انرجی لمیٹڈ (ٹی پی آر ای ایل)، ٹاٹا پاور کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ٹی پی سی ایل) کا مکمل ملکیت والا ماتحت ادارہ ہے جس کے ذریعے ٹی پی سی ایل، ہندوستان میں اپنے قابل تجدید توانائی کا کاروبار کرتا ہے۔ ٹی پی آر ای ایل کا بنیادی کاروبار ،توانائی کے قابل تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا ایک تفصیلی حکم جاری کیا جائے گا۔