ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਲਾ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
25 JUL 2022 6:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਟਰ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਡਰਾਮਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਲਲਿਤ ਕਲਾ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ, ਕਲਾਖੇਤਰ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ, ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਲਾ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਟਕ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਏ) ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ, ਡਾਕਯੂਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਗੁਰੂ-ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਾਲੇਖ ਉੱਘੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ (ਐੱਸਏ) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 24 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਖਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਾਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤਰਕ ਸਮਦਾਇਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ 500 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਸਾਹਿਤ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 150-200 ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (96 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ), ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ (ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ) ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 24 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਡਰਾਮਾ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਡੀ) ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੰਗਮੰਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ, ਭਾਰਤ ਰੰਗ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਨਾਟਯ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ, ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਰੰਗਮੰਚ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ, ਰੰਗਮੰਚ , ਸੰਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੇ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਰੰਗਮੰਚ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਸੀਆਰਟੀ) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਲਾ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚਰ ਐਜੂਕੇਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨ-ਸਰਵਿਸ ਔਰੀਏਟੇਂਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲਲਿਤ ਕਲਾ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ (ਐੱਲਕੇਏ) ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਾਖੇਤਰ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਲਾ ਉਤਸਵਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਥਕਲੀ, ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਕਲਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ, ਤ੍ਰਿਮੂਰਤੀ ਉਤਸਵ, ਰੁਕਮਣੀ ਦੇਵੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ, ਕਲਾਸਿਬਿਰਮ, ਕਲਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਧਰੁਪਦ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਕਲਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਕੇਐੱਸਵੀਵਾਈ)ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ, ਮੱਧਕਾਲੀਨ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ, ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ, ਸੰਪਾਦਕਾਂ, ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ, ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਵਾਦਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ 1996 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਕਾਲੀਨ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੈਰ-ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 102 ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਸੀਰੀਜ ਹੈ- ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੇਖਕ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਕਲਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ(ਕੇਐੱਸਵੀਵਾਈ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਉਪ-ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰਿਪਰਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਬੋਧੀ, ਤਿੱਬਤੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾ-ਗੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ-ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Preserves and Promotes Indian Art, Literature and Culture through various autonomous organizations
25 JUL 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture through its autonomous organizations viz. Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, National School of Drama, Centre for Cultural Resources and Training, Lalit Kala Akademi, Kalakshetra Foundation, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts preserves and promotes Indian Art, Literature and Culture.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) organizes Festivals all over the country. The akademi gives grants-in-aid for research, documentation, and publishing in the performing arts. Under guru-sisya parampara, SNA offers financial support to cultural institutions across the country. The Akademi’s archives carefully preserve recordings of the eminent and upcoming artists.
Sahitya Akademi (SA) is the National Academy of Letters, working for the promotion and preservation of Indian literature in 24 languages recognized by it, and also the oral and tribal literature of India. By promoting varied literature of the country, Sahitya Akademi strives to unite diverse cultural, linguistic and literary communities and traditions of India. For this purpose, Sahitya Akademi annually organizes more than 500 literary programmes, publishes around 500 literary books and organizes/participates in nearly 150-200 book fairs and exhibitions. During the last five years, the Sahitya Akademi has been intensely promoting Indian literature in all 24 languages through conferment of Awards (96 per annum), programmes ( about 500 per annum), publications (about 500 per annum) and by participating in the book fairs and exhibitions across the country.
National School of Drama (NSD) had conducted various Theatre activities during last 5 years, i.e. Rashtriya Poorvottar Samaroh, Bharat Rang Mahotsav, Poorvottar Natya Samaroh, Poorvottar Rashtriya Samaroh, Classical Theatre Festival, National Tribal Festival of Theatre, Music & Art and organized 3 days theatre festival under “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” on the occasion of 75th Anniversary of Independence.
Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT) organizes in service Orientation Courses and Thematic Workshops for Government and Government aided school teachers and teacher educators throughout the year, for preservation and promotion of Indian art, literature and culture at the national level. Lalit Kala Akademi (LKA) is working for the development of visual arts in India. In the last five years, the Kalakshetra Foundation conducted various Arts festivals such as Kathakali, Annual Art Festival, Trinity Festivals, Remembering Rukamani Devi Festival, Kalasibiram, KalaSambrakshana, Dhrupad Festival. Ministry of Culture is also implementing Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY) scheme through which cultural organizations are given financial assistance for the promotion of art and culture.
For preserving ancient, medieval literature of Indian languages Sahitya Akademi an autonomous organization under the aegis of Ministry of Culture had instituted Bhasha Samman in 1996 to be given to writers, scholars , editors, collectors, performers and translators for promoting unrecognized languages of India. So far the Akademi has presented 102 Bhasha Sammans in Classical and Medieval Literature as well as in the unrecognized languages of India. The Sahitya Akademi has a prestigious series – Makers of Indian Literature for Indian writers who have made a significant contribution to the development of literature in the Indian Languages.
Ministry of Culture gives monthly grant to its autonomous organizations under Grant-in-Aid for the purpose. The Ministry of Culture implements Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY) scheme which consists of a number of sub-schemes like Repertory Grant, Financial Assistance to Cultural organizations with National Presence, Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas, Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Organization and financial assistance for veteran artists to provide financial assistance to cultural organizations/NGOs/individuals.
This information was given by Minister of Culture and Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.