Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Preserves and Promotes Indian Art, Literature and Culture through various autonomous organizations
25 JUL 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture through its autonomous organizations viz. Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sahitya Akademi, National School of Drama, Centre for Cultural Resources and Training, Lalit Kala Akademi, Kalakshetra Foundation, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts preserves and promotes Indian Art, Literature and Culture.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) organizes Festivals all over the country. The akademi gives grants-in-aid for research, documentation, and publishing in the performing arts. Under guru-sisya parampara, SNA offers financial support to cultural institutions across the country. The Akademi’s archives carefully preserve recordings of the eminent and upcoming artists.
Sahitya Akademi (SA) is the National Academy of Letters, working for the promotion and preservation of Indian literature in 24 languages recognized by it, and also the oral and tribal literature of India. By promoting varied literature of the country, Sahitya Akademi strives to unite diverse cultural, linguistic and literary communities and traditions of India. For this purpose, Sahitya Akademi annually organizes more than 500 literary programmes, publishes around 500 literary books and organizes/participates in nearly 150-200 book fairs and exhibitions. During the last five years, the Sahitya Akademi has been intensely promoting Indian literature in all 24 languages through conferment of Awards (96 per annum), programmes ( about 500 per annum), publications (about 500 per annum) and by participating in the book fairs and exhibitions across the country.
National School of Drama (NSD) had conducted various Theatre activities during last 5 years, i.e. Rashtriya Poorvottar Samaroh, Bharat Rang Mahotsav, Poorvottar Natya Samaroh, Poorvottar Rashtriya Samaroh, Classical Theatre Festival, National Tribal Festival of Theatre, Music & Art and organized 3 days theatre festival under “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” on the occasion of 75th Anniversary of Independence.
Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT) organizes in service Orientation Courses and Thematic Workshops for Government and Government aided school teachers and teacher educators throughout the year, for preservation and promotion of Indian art, literature and culture at the national level. Lalit Kala Akademi (LKA) is working for the development of visual arts in India. In the last five years, the Kalakshetra Foundation conducted various Arts festivals such as Kathakali, Annual Art Festival, Trinity Festivals, Remembering Rukamani Devi Festival, Kalasibiram, KalaSambrakshana, Dhrupad Festival. Ministry of Culture is also implementing Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY) scheme through which cultural organizations are given financial assistance for the promotion of art and culture.
For preserving ancient, medieval literature of Indian languages Sahitya Akademi an autonomous organization under the aegis of Ministry of Culture had instituted Bhasha Samman in 1996 to be given to writers, scholars , editors, collectors, performers and translators for promoting unrecognized languages of India. So far the Akademi has presented 102 Bhasha Sammans in Classical and Medieval Literature as well as in the unrecognized languages of India. The Sahitya Akademi has a prestigious series – Makers of Indian Literature for Indian writers who have made a significant contribution to the development of literature in the Indian Languages.
Ministry of Culture gives monthly grant to its autonomous organizations under Grant-in-Aid for the purpose. The Ministry of Culture implements Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY) scheme which consists of a number of sub-schemes like Repertory Grant, Financial Assistance to Cultural organizations with National Presence, Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas, Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Organization and financial assistance for veteran artists to provide financial assistance to cultural organizations/NGOs/individuals.
This information was given by Minister of Culture and Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت کی وزارت، مختلف خود مختار تنظیموں کے ذریعے ہندوستانی فن، ادب اور ثقافت کا تحفظ کرتی ہے اور فروغ دیتی ہے
25 JUL 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ وزارت ثقافت اپنی خود مختار تنظیموں کے ذریعے، یعنی سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی، ساہتیہ اکیڈمی، نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ، سینٹر فار کلچرل ریسورسز اینڈ ٹریننگ، للت کلا اکیڈمی، کلکشیتر فاؤنڈیشن، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس ہندوستانی فن، ادب اور ثقافت کو محفوظ اور فروغ دیتی ہے۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی (ایس این اے) پورے ملک میں فیسٹولس کا اہتمام کرتی ہے۔ اکیڈمی پرفارمنگ آرٹس میں تحقیق، دستاویزات اور اشاعت کے لیے امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ گرو-سیسیا پرمپرا کے تحت، ایس این اے ملک بھر کے ثقافتی اداروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اکیڈمی کے آرکائیوز نامور اور مشہور فنکاروں کی ریکارڈنگ کو احتیاط سے محفوظ کرتے ہیں۔
ساہتیہ اکیڈمی (ایس اے) تحریر کی قومی اکیڈمی ہے، جو اس کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ 24 زبانوں میں ہندوستانی ادب کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے کام کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے زبانی اور قبائلی ادب کوبھی محفوظ کرتی ہے۔ ملک کے متنوع ادب کو فروغ دے کر، ساہتیہ اکیڈمی ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافتی، لسانی اور ادبی برادریوں اور روایات کو متحد کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، ساہتیہ اکیڈمی سالانہ 500 سے زیادہ ادبی پروگرام منعقد کرتی ہے، تقریباً 500 ادبی کتابیں شائع کرتی ہے اور تقریباً 200-150کتاب میلوں اور نمائشوں میں حصہ لیتی ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران، ساہتیہ اکیڈمی تمام 24 زبانوں میں ایوارڈز (96 سالانہ)، پروگرام (تقریباً 500 سالانہ)، اشاعتیں (تقریباً 500 سالانہ) اور ملک بھر میں کتاب میلوں اور نمائشوں میں حصہ لے کر ہندوستانی ادب کو پوری شدت سے فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ (این ایس ڈی) نے گزشتہ 5 سالوں کے دوران تھیٹر کی مختلف سرگرمیاں منعقد کیں، یعنی راشٹریہ پورووتر سماروہ، بھارت رنگ مہوتسو، پورووتر ناٹیہ سماروہ، پورووتر راشٹریہ سماروہ، کلاسیکل تھیٹر فیسٹیول، نیشنل ٹرائبل فیسٹیول آف تھیٹر اور موسیقی، فن اور آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" کے تحت تین روزہ تھیٹر فیسٹیول کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔
سینٹر فار کلچرل ریسورسز اینڈ ٹریننگ (سی سی آر ٹی) قومی سطح پر ہندوستانی فن، ادب اور ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے سال بھر سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں کے اساتذہ اور ماہرین تعلیم کے لیے سروس اورینٹیشن کورسز اور موضوعاتی ورکشاپس کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔ للت کلا اکیڈمی (ایل کے اے) ہندوستان میں بصری فنون کی ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں، کلکشیتر فاؤنڈیشن نے مختلف آرٹس فیسٹیول منعقد کیے،جیسے کتھاکلی، سالانہ آرٹ فیسٹیول، تثلیث فیسٹیول، رکمنی دیوی فیسٹیول، کلاسیبیرم، کلاسمبرکشن، دروپد فیسٹیول۔ ثقافت کی وزارت کلا سنسکرت وکاس یوجنا (کے ایس وی وائی ) اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے ،جس کے ذریعے ثقافتی تنظیموں کو فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔
ہندوستانی زبانوں کے قدیم، قرون وسطی کے ادب کے تحفظ کے لیے ساہتیہ اکیڈمی نے وزارت ثقافت کے زیراہتمام 1996 میں بھاشا سمان کا قیام عمل میں لایا تھا تاکہ ہندوستان کی غیر تسلیم شدہ زبانوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ادیبوں، اسکالرز، ایڈیٹروں، جمع کرنے والوں، فنکاروں اور مترجموں کو دیا جائے۔ اب تک اکیڈمی نے کلاسیکی اور قرون وسطی کے ادب کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کی غیر تسلیم شدہ زبانوں میں 102 بھاشا سمان پیش کیے ہیں۔ ساہتیہ اکیڈمی کے پاس ایک باوقار سیریز ہے - ہندوستانی ادیبوں کے لئے ہندوستانی ادب کے ساز ندے،جنہوں نے ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ادب کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ثقافت کی وزارت، اس مقصد کے لیے ایک مشت گرانٹ کے تحت اپنی خود مختار تنظیموں کو ماہانہ گرانٹ دیتی ہے۔ ثقافت کی وزارت کلا سنسکرت وکاس یوجنا (کے ایس وی وائی) اسکیم کو نافذ کرتی ہے ، جو متعدد ذیلی اسکیموں پر مشتمل ہے، جیسے ریپرٹری گرانٹ، قومی موجودگی والی ثقافتی تنظیموں کو مالی امداد، ہمالیہ کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے مالی امداد، بدھسٹ/تبتی تنظیم کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے مالی مدد اور ثقافتی تنظیموں/غیر سرکاری تنظیموں /افراد کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تجربہ کار فنکاروں کے لیے مالی امداد۔