சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களுக்கான மாற்று
25 JUL 2022 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
முப்பத்தாறு மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும், ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக்கை ஒழிப்பதற்கும், பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை விதிகள் 2016-ஐ திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும், தலைமைச் செயலாளர்/நிர்வாகி தலைமையில் சிறப்புப் பணிக்குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுகுறித்து தேசிய அளவிலான பணிக்குழுவும் அமைச்சகத்தால் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக, மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள், தொடர்புடைய அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள் ஒரு விரிவான செயல்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கி, அதனை குறிப்பிட்ட காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் செயல்படுத்துமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை உள்ளிட்ட திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மைக்காக, தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின்கீழ், மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இந்திய அரசு கூடுதலான உதவிகளை வழங்குகிறது. தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம் 2.0(நகர்ப்புறம்) ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக்கை ஒழிப்பதில் சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
ஒருமுறை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் சிறு,குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் பிற பொருட்களை தயாரிப்பதற்கும், மற்ற தொழில்களில் ஈடுபடுவதற்கும் இந்த அமைச்சகம் உதவி செய்கிறது.
இந்த தகவலை சுற்றுச்சுழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறைக்கான இணையமைச்சர் திரு.அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே, மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1844640

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Alternatives to Plastics
25 JUL 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
All thirty six States/UTs have constituted the Special Task Force under Chairpersonship of Chief Secretary/Administrator for elimination of single use plastics and effective implementation of PWMR, 2016. A National Level Taskforce has also been constituted by the Ministry in this regard.The State /UT Governments and concerned Central Ministries/Departments have also been requested to developa comprehensive action plan and implement it in a time bound manner. The Government of India provides additional central assistance to the States/UTs under the Swachh Bharat Mission for solid waste management including plastic waste management. Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 has specific focus on elimination of single use plastics.
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has schemes to provide support to MSME units, which includes support to such units earlier involved in manufacturing of banned single use plastic items for switching over to alternatives / other products. These schemes provide support in respect of technology upgradation, creating awareness, marketing support, infrastructural support, as per scheme guidelines.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has also notified the Guidelines on the Extended Producer Responsibility for plastic packaging vide Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2022, on 16th February, 2022. As per these Guidelines, packaging and carry bags made of compostable plastics are covered under Extended Producer Responsibility. Producers, importers and brand owners are obligated that packaging and carry bags made of compostable plastics, are taken to industrial composting units under Extended Producer Responsibility.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.