Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur releases three books by DPD; presents first copies to President Ram Nath Kovind
24 JUL 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today released three books published by Directorate of Publications Division. Upon release the Minister presented the first copy of the books to President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind in presence of Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, President-elect Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The three books are:
1. Moods, Moments and Memories - Former Presidents of India (1950-2017) A Visual History
2. First Citizen - Pictorial Record of President Ram Nath Kovind's Term
3. Interpreting Geometries - Flooring of Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The first book is a pictorial history that chronicles all the Presidents of India from the Dr. Rajendra Prasad till Shri Pranab Mukherjee and contains rare photographs sourced from Rashtrapati Bhavan archives. These photographs highlight some unique aspects of our Presidents’ lives in the historic building, both personal & public.
The second book is dedicated to President Shri Ram Nath Kovind's tenure and contains rare photographs from Shri Kovind's village and his school days. It traces his journey from his village to Rashtrapati Bhavan, and will educate the readers on how a boy from humble beginnings went on to occupy the highest office in India.
The third book is a pictorial volume put together by the Chandigarh College of Architecture and contains the historic & one-of-a-kind flooring of Rashtrapati Bhavan shown with its unique, repetitive motifs and designs & use of rare stones. Special study has gone into floral patterns embossed on geometrical backgrounds. The book displays the highest workmanship of the artisans who worked tirelessly for 18 years to build this residence. The meticulous designs on the floors, each different from the other, make the book a collector’s item.
These 3 volumes published by Publications Division of the Ministry takes the total count of books about The Presidents of India & the historic residence in which the President of India resides to 17 books.
DPD is mandated to bring out books on India's art culture, history, freedom fighters our freedom movement and many other areas of our diverse multi cultural, multi ethnic country. Publications Division is in the business of publishing since 81 years and has carved a niche for itself in the field of publishing and bringing out books for both children & adults at affordable prices.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने डीपीडी की तीन पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया; राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद को पुस्तकों की पहली प्रतियां भेंट की
24 JUL 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज प्रकाशन विभाग निदेशालय द्वारा प्रकाशित तीन पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया। विमोचन के बाद मंत्री महोदय ने उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु, निर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उपस्थिति में इन पुस्तकों की पहली प्रति भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद को भेंट की। ये तीन पुस्तकें हैं:
1. मूड्स, मूमेंट्स एंड मेमोरीज़- फॉर्मर प्रेज़िडेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (1950-2017) अ विजुअल हिस्ट्री
2. फर्स्ट सिटीज़न - पिक्टोरियल रिकॉर्ड ऑफ प्रेज़िडेंट रामनाथ कोविंद्स टर्म
3. इंटरप्रिटिंग जियोमेट्रीज़ - फ्लोरिंग ऑफ राष्ट्रपति भवन
इनमें पहली पुस्तक में एक सचित्र इतिहास है जिसमें डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद से लेकर श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी तक भारत के सभी राष्ट्रपतियों को शामिल किया गया है। इसमें राष्ट्रपति भवन के अभिलेखागार से प्राप्त दुर्लभ तस्वीरें हैं। ये तस्वीरें इस ऐतिहासिक भवन में हमारे राष्ट्रपतियों के व्यक्तिगत और सार्वजनिक दोनों जीवन के कुछ अनूठे पहलुओं को उजागर करती हैं।
दूसरी पुस्तक राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद के कार्यकाल को समर्पित है। इसमें श्री कोविंद के गांव और उनके स्कूल के दिनों की दुर्लभ तस्वीरें हैं। ये उनके गांव से राष्ट्रपति भवन तक की इस यात्रा को बताती है। ये पुस्तक पाठकों को बताती है कि कैसे एक चुनौतीपूर्ण पृष्ठभूमि से आया लड़का भारत में सर्वोच्च पद पर आसीन हुआ।
तीसरी पुस्तक चंडीगढ़ कॉलेज ऑफ आर्किटेक्चर द्वारा तैयार की गई एक सचित्र पुस्तक है और इसमें राष्ट्रपति भवन के ऐतिहासिक और अपने आप में अनूठे फर्श का जिक्र है। इसे बहुत ही अनूठे, दोहराव वाले रूपांकनों और दुर्लभ पत्थरों के डिजाइन व इस्तेमाल के साथ दिखाया गया है। ज्यामितीय पृष्ठभूमि पर उभरे हुए फ्लोरल पैटर्न्स का खास अध्ययन किया गया है। ये पुस्तक उन कारीगरों की उच्चतम कारीगरी को प्रदर्शित करती है जिन्होंने इस निवास को बनाने के लिए 18 वर्षों तक अथक परिश्रम किया। राष्ट्रपति भवन के फर्शों पर की गई इतनी बारीक डिजाइन, जो एक दूसरे से बिल्कुल अलग हैं, ये इस पुस्तक को एक संग्रह करने लायक चीज बनाती हैं।
इस मंत्रालय के प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित इन 3 खंडों के आने के बाद भारत के राष्ट्रपतियों और उनके इस ऐतिहासिक निवास के बारे में पुस्तकों की कुल संख्या अब 17 हो गई है।
डीपीडी भारत की कला संस्कृति, इतिहास, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, हमारे स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और हमारे विविधता भरे बहु सांस्कृतिक, बहु जातीय देश के कई अन्य क्षेत्रों पर किताबें लाता है। प्रकाशन विभाग 81 वर्षों से प्रकाशन के कार्य में है और बच्चों व वयस्कों दोनों के लिए सस्ती कीमतों पर पुस्तकें लाकर इसने प्रकाशन के क्षेत्र में अपने लिए एक खास जगह बनाई है।