Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur releases three books by DPD; presents first copies to President Ram Nath Kovind
24 JUL 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today released three books published by Directorate of Publications Division. Upon release the Minister presented the first copy of the books to President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind in presence of Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, President-elect Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The three books are:
1. Moods, Moments and Memories - Former Presidents of India (1950-2017) A Visual History
2. First Citizen - Pictorial Record of President Ram Nath Kovind's Term
3. Interpreting Geometries - Flooring of Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The first book is a pictorial history that chronicles all the Presidents of India from the Dr. Rajendra Prasad till Shri Pranab Mukherjee and contains rare photographs sourced from Rashtrapati Bhavan archives. These photographs highlight some unique aspects of our Presidents’ lives in the historic building, both personal & public.
The second book is dedicated to President Shri Ram Nath Kovind's tenure and contains rare photographs from Shri Kovind's village and his school days. It traces his journey from his village to Rashtrapati Bhavan, and will educate the readers on how a boy from humble beginnings went on to occupy the highest office in India.
The third book is a pictorial volume put together by the Chandigarh College of Architecture and contains the historic & one-of-a-kind flooring of Rashtrapati Bhavan shown with its unique, repetitive motifs and designs & use of rare stones. Special study has gone into floral patterns embossed on geometrical backgrounds. The book displays the highest workmanship of the artisans who worked tirelessly for 18 years to build this residence. The meticulous designs on the floors, each different from the other, make the book a collector’s item.
These 3 volumes published by Publications Division of the Ministry takes the total count of books about The Presidents of India & the historic residence in which the President of India resides to 17 books.
DPD is mandated to bring out books on India's art culture, history, freedom fighters our freedom movement and many other areas of our diverse multi cultural, multi ethnic country. Publications Division is in the business of publishing since 81 years and has carved a niche for itself in the field of publishing and bringing out books for both children & adults at affordable prices.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
صدر جمہوریہ ہند رام ناتھ کووند نے، جمہوریہ ہند کے صدور سے متعلق تین کتابوں کا اجراء کیا
24 JUL 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن کے ذریعہ شائع کی گئیں تین کتابوں کا اجراء کیا۔ اجراء کے موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے کتابوں کی پہلی کاپی صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کو پیش کی، اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ ایم وینکیا نائیڈو ، منتخب صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی موجود تھے۔ تینوں کتابوں کے نام درج ذیل ہیں:
1. موڈس، مومینٹس اینڈ میموریز – بھارت کے سابق صدور (1950 – 2017) ایک تاریخ تصاویر میں۔
2. فرسٹ سیٹیزن – صدر رام ناتھ کووند کی مدت کار کا ایک تصویری ریکارڈ۔
3. انٹر پریٹنگ جیو میٹرکس - راشٹرپتی بھون کی فلورنگ۔
پہلی کتاب ایک تصویری تاریخ ہے، جس میں ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد سے لے کر جناب پرنب مکھرجی تک ، بھارت کے تمام صدور کی مدت کار کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں راشٹرپتی بھون آرکائیو سے لئے گئے نادر ونایاب فوٹو گرافس بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ فوٹو گرافس تاریخ سازی میں ہمارے صدور کی ذاتی اور عوامی زندگی کے چند منفرد پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہیں۔
دوسری کتاب صدر جناب رام ناتھ کووند کی مدت کار کے لئے وقف ہے اور اس میں جناب کووند کے گاؤں اور ان کے اسکول کے ایام سے فوٹو گراف لئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کتاب میں اپنے گاؤں سے راشٹرپتی بھون تک کے ، اُن کے سفر کی جھلک پیش کی گئی ہے اور اس سے قارئین کو یہ سبق ملتا ہے کہ کس طرح ایک معمولی گھرانے کا لڑکا بھارت سب سے اونچے عہدے پر پہنچا۔
تیسری کتاب چنڈی گڑھ کالج آف آرکیٹیکچر کے ذریعہ مرتب کردہ ایک تصویری کتاب ہے، جس میں راشٹرپتی بھون کی اپنی قسم کی منفرد اور تاریخی فلورنگ کو دکھا گیا ہے، جس میں ڈیزائن اور نادر ونایاب پتھروں کے استعمال کو دکھا یا گیا ہے۔ جیو میٹریکل پس منظر میں نقش کئے گئے پھولوں کے نمونوں کا خصوصی مطالعہ بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کتاب میں ہنر مندوں کی بہترین کاری گری کو دکھایا گیا ہے، جنہوں نے اس رہائش گاہ کی تعمیر کے لئے 18 سال بے تکان محنت کی۔ فرش کے شاندار ڈیزائن، جو کہ ایک دوسرے سے مختلف ہیں، کتاب کی قدر وقیمت میں مزید اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
وزارت کے پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن کے ذریعہ شائع شدہ یہ تین کتابیں بھارت کے صدور اور صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تاریخی رہائش گاہ سے متعلق کتابوں کی کُل تعداد میں اضافہ کرتی ہے، جن کی تعداد اب 17 ہو گئی ہے۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن (ڈی پی ڈی) کو بھارت کی ثقافت ، تاریخ ، ہمارے جنگ آزادی کے مجاہدین آزادی ، اور ہماری متنوع کثیر ثقافتی ، کثیر علاقائی ملک کے بہت سے دیگر شعبوں کے بارے میں کتابیں شائع کرنے کا کام سپرد کیا گیا ہے۔ پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن 81 برسوں سے اشاعت کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے اور اس نے بچوں اور بزرگوں دونوں کے لئے کم قیمت پر کتابیں شائع کرتے ہوئے اس میدان میں اپنے لئے ایک الگ مقام پیدا کیا ہے۔