مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ہندوستانی پھیری والوں کے قومی اتحاد کی 16ویں میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
پھیری والے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہے ہیں: ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
پھیری والے تجاوزات کرنے والے نہیں ہیں، وہ خود روزگار ہیں، ’نئے بھارت‘ کے ہمارے مجموعی خواب میں حصہ دار ہیں – جناب پوری
23 JUL 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
مکان اور شہری امور کے وزیر، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ پھیری والے، ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کا لازمی حصہ رہے ہیں اور ہمیشہ رہیں گے، جن کا شہری غیر رسمی معیشت کے ساتھ مضبوط رشتہ ہے۔ وہ آج یہاں، ہندوستانی پھیری والوں کے قومی اتحاد (این اے ایس وی آئی) کی 16ویں میٹنگ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض کے دوران، یکم جون 2020 کو پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کا افتتاح کرتے وقت وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا، ’’پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم ’سو روزگار، سواولمبن، سوابھمان‘ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسی بھی سرکاری اسکیم کی کامیابی کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ عوام کی تحریک بن جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا اور سووچھ بھارت مشن کچھ دوسری اسکیمیں ہیں، جو عوام کی حصہ داری کی وجہ سے بڑے پیمانے پر کامیاب ہوئیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایسے میں جب کہ ہم آزادی کا 75واں سال منا رہے ہیں، ہم نے ملک بھر میں پھیری والوں کی سرگرم حصہ داری کے ساتھ سواندھی مہوتسو منانے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں، میونسپلٹیز، شہری مقامی اداروں کو پیغام دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پھیری والوں کی کامیابیوں کی متعدد کہانیاں اور ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کی کہانی میں ان کے تعاون کو بھی منظر عام پر لایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پھیری والوں کے سب سے بڑے حامی ہمارے وزیر اعظم ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض کے دوران پھیری والوں کا کاروبار بری طرح متاثر ہو گیا تھا، لہٰذا انہیں اپنے کاروبار کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے قرض کی شکل میں بڑی رقم فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 11 جولائی 2022 تک 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ پھیری والوں کو 3661 کروڑ روپے مائکرو کریڈٹ کے طور پر فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جو کہ ایک بڑی رقم ہے۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ اسکیم کو بالترتیب 10000 روپے، 20000 روپے اور 50000 روپے کے کولیٹرل فری ورکنگ کیپٹل لون پیش کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا، جو پہلے کے قرض واپس کرنے کے بعد پھیری والوں کو دیے گئے اور اس سے انہیں اپنے کاروبار کو پھیلانے میں کافی مدد ملی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سواندھی سے سمردھی کا پہلا مرحلہ جنوری 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس کے تحت 125 شہروں کے 31 لاکھ پھیری والوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
جناب پوری نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارا یہ منتر رہا ہے کہ ہر شخص کو عزت و وقار بخشا جائے، اور ہر ایک فرد کی خدمت اور تعاون کا صحیح طریقے سے اعتراف کیا جائے۔ ہمارے معاشرے کے کمزور اور محروم طبقے، خاص کر جو لوگ شہروں اور قصبوں میں رہتے ہیں، انہیں سرکار کی متعدد اسکیموں سے کافی فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
این اے ایس وی آئی کے ذریعے شکایات کے ازالہ کی کمیٹی قائم کرنے کی درخواست کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے بھروسہ دلایا کہ اسے جلد ہی قائم کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 4500 ٹاؤن وینڈنگ کمیٹیوں کی میٹنگ کرنا بھی ضروری ہے، اور یہ پلیٹ فارم آپ کی سطح پر دوسروں کے مقامی مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ یہ کانفرنس منعقد کرنے پر این اے ایس وی آئی کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی یہ بات چیت پھیری والوں کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے روڈ میپ کا حصہ ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ٹاؤن وینڈنگ کمیٹیوں کو میمنٹو دیے اور کانفرنس میں موجود پھیری والوں سے بات چیت کی۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep S Puri addresses the 16th meeting of National Association of Street Vendors of India
Says that Street vendors have been an essential part of India’s economic growth story;
​​​​​​​Street Vendors are not encroachers, they are self-employed, contributors in our collective dream of a ‘new India’ - Shri Puri
23 JUL 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has said that the Street Vendors have been, are and will always be an essential part of India’s economic growth story, with strong linkages with the urban informal economy. He was addressing the 16th meeting of National Association of Street Vendors of India (NASVI), here today.
The Minister said that the theme of today’s meeting 'From Encroachers to Self-Employed' is very apt as we appreciate street vendors. They are not encroachers, they are self-employed, contributors in our collective dream of a ‘new India’, he added.
Shri Puri said that during the pandemic, while launching the PM SVANidhi scheme on 1 June 2020 the Prime Minister said "the PM SVANidhi scheme is to provide 'Swarozgar, Svavlamban, Swabhimaan' (Self Employment, Self-Sustenance and Self-Confidence)". He further said that for the success of any Government scheme, it should become a peoples' movement. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana and Swachch Bharat Mission are some of other schemes which have become grand success with the participation of people, he added.
The Minister said that as we are celebrating 75 years of Independence, we have given a message to all States, Municipalities, Urban Local Bodies to celebrate SVANidhi Mahotsav with the active participation of Street Vendors all over the country. Various success stories of street vendors and their contributions to India’s economic growth story will also be brought to the public, he added. He said that biggest supporter to Street Vendors is our Prime Minister.
The Minister said that Street vendors were provided with capital working loans to help resume their businesses which were impacted during the pandemic. As of 11 July 2022, Rs. 3,661 crores had been provided as micro-credits to more than 30 lakh street vendors which was a large figure, he added.
Shri Puri said that the design of the scheme was to offer collateral-free working capital loans of Rs.10,000, Rs. 20,000 and Rs. 50,000 respectively on repayment of the earlier loans to street vendors and this helped them to plan their business expansion. Under Phase 1 of SVANidhi se Samriddhi was launched in January 2021, under which 31 lakh street vendors and their families across 125 cities were covered, he added.
Shri Puri further said that it is our mantra that dignity should be extended to everyone, and that the service and contribution of each individual should be recognized fairly. The vulnerable and marginalised sections of our society, especially in cities and towns, have benefitted immensely from various government-led interventions, he added.
Reacting to the request made by NASVI for setting up of Grievances committees, the Minister assured that these will be formed very soon. It is also important to have the meeting of about 4500 Town Vending Committees, and these platforms will help address the local issues of others at your level, he added. Congratulated NASVI for organizing the conference, He said that the dialogue today will be part of the roadmap to further uplift the Street Vendor community.
The Minister gave away Mementos to the best performing Town Vending Committees and had interaction with the Street Vendors present in the conference.