आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स ऑफ इंडिया की 16वीं बैठक को संबोधित किया
स्ट्रीट वेंडर भारत के आर्थिक विकास की गाथा का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा रहे हैं : श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी
स्ट्रीट वेंडर अतिक्रमण करने वाले नहीं हैं, वे स्व-नियोजित हैं,'न्यू इंडिया' के हमारे सामूहिक सपने में योगदानकर्ता हैं - श्री पुरी
23 JUL 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज यहां नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स ऑफ इंडिया (एनएएसवीआई) की 16वीं बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि स्ट्रीट वेंडर शहरी अनौपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ मजबूत संबंधों के बल पर, हमेशा भारत के आर्थिक विकास की गाथा का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा रहे हैं और हमेशा रहेंगे।
IMG_256
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने कहा कि आज की बैठक का विषय 'अतिक्रमणकारियों से स्व-नियोजित तक' बहुत उपयुक्त है, क्योंकि हम रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों की सराहना करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे अतिक्रमण करने वाले नहीं हैं, वे स्व-नियोजित हैं, हमारे 'न्यू इंडिया' के सामूहिक सपने में योगदानकर्ता हैं।
IMG_256
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के दौरान, 1 जून 2020 को पीएम स्वनिधि योजना का शुभारंभ करते हुए कहा था, "पीएम स्वनिधि योजना 'स्वरोजगार, स्वावलंबन, स्वाभिमान' प्रदान करने के लिए है।"उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी सरकारी योजना की सफलता के लिए उसे जनांदोलन बनना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन कुछ अन्य योजनाएं हैं जिन्हें लोगों की भागीदारी से बड़ी सफलता मिली है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि जब हम स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष का उत्सव मना रहे हैं, हमने सभी राज्यों, नगर पालिकाओं, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को देश भर में स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ स्वनिधि महोत्सव मनाने का संदेश दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों की सफलता की कहानियां और भारत के आर्थिक विकास में उनके योगदान को भी जनता के सामने लाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के सबसे बड़े समर्थकहैं।
IMG_256
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान प्रभावित स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को उनके व्यवसाय को फिर से शुरू करने में मदद करने के लिए पूंजी के रूप में ऋण प्रदान किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि 11 जुलाई, 2022 तक 30 लाख से अधिक रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को माइक्रो-क्रेडिट के रूप में 3,661 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं, जो एक बड़ी धनराशि है।
IMG_256
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि योजना का डिजाइन स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को पहले के ऋणों के पुनर्भुगतान पर क्रमशः 10,000 रुपये, 20,000 रुपये और 50,000 रुपये के जमानत-मुक्त कार्यशील पूंजी के रूप में ऋण उपलब्ध कराना था और इससे उन्हें अपने व्यवसाय के विस्तार की योजना बनाने में मदद मिली। उन्होंने कहा किजनवरी 2021 मेंस्वनिधि से समृद्धिके पहले चरण की शुरुआत की गई थी, जिसके तहत 125 शहरों में 31 लाख स्ट्रीट वेंडरों और उनके परिवारों को शामिल किया गया था।
श्री पुरी ने यह भी कहा कि सभी को सम्मान और प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की सेवा तथा योगदान की उचित पहचानहमारा मंत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष रूप से शहरों और कस्बों में समाज के कमजोर और हाशिए के वर्गों को सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न उपायों सेअत्यधिक लाभ हुआ है।
शिकायत समितियों की स्थापना के लिए एनएएसवीआई द्वारा किए गए अनुरोध पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए श्री पुरी ने आश्वासन दिया कि इनका गठन बहुत जल्द किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 4500 टाउन वेंडिंग कमेटियों की बैठक होना भी जरूरी है और ये प्लेटफॉर्म आपके स्तर पर दूसरों के स्थानीय मुद्दों को हल करने में मदद करेंगे। सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए एनएएसवीआई को बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आज का संवाद स्ट्रीट वेंडर समुदाय के उत्थान के लिए रोडमैप का हिस्सा होगा।
श्री पुरी ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली टाउन वेंडिंग समितियों को स्मृति चिन्ह प्रदान किए और सम्मेलन में मौजूद स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के साथ बातचीत की।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep S Puri addresses the 16th meeting of National Association of Street Vendors of India
Says that Street vendors have been an essential part of India’s economic growth story;
​​​​​​​Street Vendors are not encroachers, they are self-employed, contributors in our collective dream of a ‘new India’ - Shri Puri
23 JUL 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has said that the Street Vendors have been, are and will always be an essential part of India’s economic growth story, with strong linkages with the urban informal economy. He was addressing the 16th meeting of National Association of Street Vendors of India (NASVI), here today.
The Minister said that the theme of today’s meeting 'From Encroachers to Self-Employed' is very apt as we appreciate street vendors. They are not encroachers, they are self-employed, contributors in our collective dream of a ‘new India’, he added.
Shri Puri said that during the pandemic, while launching the PM SVANidhi scheme on 1 June 2020 the Prime Minister said "the PM SVANidhi scheme is to provide 'Swarozgar, Svavlamban, Swabhimaan' (Self Employment, Self-Sustenance and Self-Confidence)". He further said that for the success of any Government scheme, it should become a peoples' movement. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana and Swachch Bharat Mission are some of other schemes which have become grand success with the participation of people, he added.
The Minister said that as we are celebrating 75 years of Independence, we have given a message to all States, Municipalities, Urban Local Bodies to celebrate SVANidhi Mahotsav with the active participation of Street Vendors all over the country. Various success stories of street vendors and their contributions to India’s economic growth story will also be brought to the public, he added. He said that biggest supporter to Street Vendors is our Prime Minister.
The Minister said that Street vendors were provided with capital working loans to help resume their businesses which were impacted during the pandemic. As of 11 July 2022, Rs. 3,661 crores had been provided as micro-credits to more than 30 lakh street vendors which was a large figure, he added.
Shri Puri said that the design of the scheme was to offer collateral-free working capital loans of Rs.10,000, Rs. 20,000 and Rs. 50,000 respectively on repayment of the earlier loans to street vendors and this helped them to plan their business expansion. Under Phase 1 of SVANidhi se Samriddhi was launched in January 2021, under which 31 lakh street vendors and their families across 125 cities were covered, he added.
Shri Puri further said that it is our mantra that dignity should be extended to everyone, and that the service and contribution of each individual should be recognized fairly. The vulnerable and marginalised sections of our society, especially in cities and towns, have benefitted immensely from various government-led interventions, he added.
Reacting to the request made by NASVI for setting up of Grievances committees, the Minister assured that these will be formed very soon. It is also important to have the meeting of about 4500 Town Vending Committees, and these platforms will help address the local issues of others at your level, he added. Congratulated NASVI for organizing the conference, He said that the dialogue today will be part of the roadmap to further uplift the Street Vendor community.
The Minister gave away Mementos to the best performing Town Vending Committees and had interaction with the Street Vendors present in the conference.