Ministry of Culture
PM urges people to strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement
22nd July has a special relevance in our history as on this day in 1947, our National Flag was adopted: PM
Let us hoist the tricolour in every house from August 13 to 17 in honour of those who laid down their lives for the country:Shri G.K Reddy
All Post Offices in the country to start selling Naional flags from 1st August 2022
22 JUL 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has urged the people to strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement. Shri Modi also recalled the monumental courage and efforts of those who dreamt of a flag for free India. He has also shared some interesting nuggets from history including details of the committee associated with our Tricolour and the first Tricolour unfurled by Pandit Nehru. He said that 22nd July has a special relevance in our history as on this day in 1947, our National Flag was adopted.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"This year, when we are marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, let us strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement. Hoist the Tricolour or display it in your homes between 13th and 15th August. This movement will deepen our connect with the national flag."
Click here for other tweets of Prime Minister
In a tweet, the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy said that as the country celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, let us hoist the tricolour in every house from August 13 to 17 in honour of those who laid down their lives for the country.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched “Har Ghar Tiranga” campaign today to encourage people to bring the Tiranga home and hoist it to mark the 75th year of India’s independence. The idea behind the initiative is to invoke the feeling of patriotism in the hearts of the people and to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.
State, Union Territories, and Ministries are participating extensively in the campaign with full fervor. NGOs and Self-Help Groups from various places are already contributing towards making Har Ghar Tiranga, an iconic benchmark in the success path of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Places such as Kupwara in Jammu and Kashmir, and Mandala in Madhya Pradesh are proving themselves to be an iconic example of showcasing people’s participation or Jan Bhagidari in the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign. This campaign aims to have flags hoisted across the country from 13th to 15th August 2022.
Various events involving people from all walks of life will also be organized at various locations connected with Freedom Struggle, to portray the patriotism and unity of the entire country.
The government of India has taken various steps to ensure the supply of flags across India. All Post Offices in the country shall start selling flags from 1st August 2022. In addition, state governments have also tied up with various stakeholders for the supply and sale of flags. The Indian National Flag has also been registered on the GeM portal.
The government of India has also tied up with various e-commerce websites and self-help groups to streamline the process of the supply of the Flag.
Apart from physically hoisting the flag, there are also virtual ways to participate in this campaign. Ministry of Culture has launched a website https://harghartiranga.com/ where one can ‘Pin a Flag’ and also post a ‘Selfie with Flag’ to showcase one’s patriotism.
The initiative of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 12th March 2021 to celebrate and commemorate 75 glorious years of Independence of India.
Since its launch, the initiative has successfully showcased the magnificence of Indian culture all across the globe. With over 50,000 events successfully held across 28 States, 8 UTs, and 150+ countries, the initiative of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is one of the largest programs ever organized in terms of scope and participation.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधानांनी नागरिकांना हर घर तिरंगा चळवळ अधिक बळकट करण्याचे आवाहन केले
22 जुलै या दिवसाला आपल्या इतिहासात विशेष महत्त्व आहे कारण 1947 साली याच दिवशी आपल्या राष्ट्रध्वजाचा स्वीकार करण्यात आला होता : पंतप्रधान
आपल्या देशासाठी प्राणार्पण केलेल्यांच्या स्मरणार्थ आपण सर्वांनी यावर्षी 13 ते 15 ऑगस्ट या काळात प्रत्येक घरावर तिरंगा फडकवूया : केंद्रीय मंत्री जी.के.रेड्डी
येत्या 1 ऑगस्ट पासून देशातील सर्व टपाल कार्यालयांमध्ये राष्ट्रध्वजाची विक्री सुरु करण्यात येईल
22 JUL 2022 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशातील नागरिकांना ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ चळवळीला अधिक बळकट करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. स्वतंत्र भारताच्या ध्वजाचे स्वप्न ज्यांनी पाहिले त्यांचे अभूतपूर्व धैर्य आणि प्रयत्न यांचे देखील मोदी यांनी स्मरण केले आहे. आपल्या तिरंग्याच्या रचनेशी संबंधित समिती आणि पंडित नेहरू यांनी फडकविलेला पहिला तिरंगा यांच्या संदर्भातील काही सुरस गोष्टी देखील त्यांनी यानिमित्त सामायिक केल्या आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, 22 जुलै या दिवसाला आपल्या इतिहासात विशेष महत्त्व आहे कारण 1947 साली याच दिवशी आपल्या राष्ट्रध्वजाचा स्वीकार करण्यात आला होता.
ट्वीट संदेशांच्या मालिकेत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
यावर्षी, आपण स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव साजरा करत असताना आपण ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ चळवळीला देखील अधिक मजबूत करूया. येत्या 13 ते 15 ऑगस्ट या काळात तुमच्या घरांवर तिरंगा फडकवा. ही चळवळ आपल्याला आपल्या राष्ट्रध्वजाशी अधिक सखोलपणे जोडून ठेवेल.
पंतप्रधानांचे इतर ट्वीट संदेश वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा
केंद्रीय संस्कृती, पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य विभागाचे मंत्री जी.के.रेड्डी त्यांच्या ट्वीट संदेशात म्हणाले की आपला देश स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव साजरा करत आहे, अशा वेळी, ज्यांनी आपल्या देशासाठी त्यांचे प्राण वेचले त्यांच्या सन्मानार्थ आपण प्रत्येक घरावर 13 ते 15 ऑगस्ट दरम्यान तिरंगा फडकवूया.
भारतीय नागरिकांनी त्यांच्या घरी तिरंगा आणावा आणि भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यप्राप्तीची 75 वी वर्षपूर्ती साजरी करण्यासाठी आपापल्या घरांवर तो अभिमानाने फडकवावा यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज हर घर तिरंगा अभियानाची सुरुवात केली. देशवासीयांच्या हृदयात देशभक्तीची भावना जागृत करणे आणि लोक-सहभागातून स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव साजरा करणे ही या उपक्रमाच्या मागची संकल्पना आहे.
राज्य, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि मंत्रालये या मोहिमेत मोठ्या उत्साहाने सहभागी होत आहेत. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या यशस्‍वी मार्गातील हर घर तिरंगा हा एक प्रतिष्ठित मापदंड बनवण्‍यासाठी विविध ठिकाणच्या स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि बचत गट आधीपासूनच योगदान देत आहेत. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील कुपवाडा आणि मध्य प्रदेशातील मंडला ही ठिकाणे हर घर तिरंगा मोहिमेतील लोकसहभाग किंवा जन भागीदारी दर्शविण्याचे आदर्श उदाहरण असल्याचे सिद्ध करत आहेत. देशभरात 13 ते 15 ऑगस्ट 2022 पर्यंत ध्वजवंदन करण्याचा या मोहिमेचा उद्देश आहे.
संपूर्ण देशाची राष्ट्रभक्ती आणि एकात्मतेचे दर्शन घडवण्यासाठी स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याशी संबंधित विविध ठिकाणी समाजाच्या सर्व स्तरातील लोकांचा समावेश असलेले विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जातील.
भारतभर ध्वजांचा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने विविध पावले उचलली आहेत. देशातील सर्व टपाल कार्यालये 1 ऑगस्ट 2022 पासून ध्वजांची विक्री सुरू करतील. याव्यतिरिक्त, राज्य सरकारांनी ध्वजांचा पुरवठा आणि विक्रीसाठी विविध हितधारकांशी करार केला आहे. भारतीय राष्ट्रध्वजाचीही सरकारी ई बाजारपेठ GeM पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करण्यात आली आहे.
भारत सरकारने ध्वज पुरवठ्याची प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित करण्यासाठी विविध ई-कॉमर्स संकेतस्थळे आणि बचत गटांशीही करार केला आहे.
प्रत्यक्ष ध्वजवंदनासोबतच या मोहिमेत सहभागी होण्याचे आभासी मार्गही आहेत. सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने https://harghartiranga.com/ हे संकेतस्थळ सुरू केले आहे जिथे कोणीही ‘ध्वज पिन’ करू शकतो आणि ‘सेल्फी विथ फ्लॅग’ देखील पोस्ट करू शकतो.
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव हा उपक्रम पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 12 मार्च 2021 रोजी भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 गौरवशाली वर्षांचे औचित्य साधत ती साजरी करण्यासाठी सुरू केला होता.
सुरवात झाल्यापासून, या उपक्रमाने जगभरात भारतीय संस्कृतीची भव्यता यशस्वीपणे प्रदर्शित केली आहे. 28 राज्ये, 8 केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि 150 पेक्षा अधिक देशांमध्ये 50,000 हून अधिक कार्यक्रम यशस्वीरित्या आयोजित करण्यात आले असून, स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव हा उपक्रम व्याप्ती आणि सहभागाच्या दृष्टीने आयोजित केलेला सर्वात मोठा कार्यक्रम आहे.