Ministry of Culture
PM urges people to strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement
22nd July has a special relevance in our history as on this day in 1947, our National Flag was adopted: PM
Let us hoist the tricolour in every house from August 13 to 17 in honour of those who laid down their lives for the country:Shri G.K Reddy
All Post Offices in the country to start selling Naional flags from 1st August 2022
22 JUL 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has urged the people to strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement. Shri Modi also recalled the monumental courage and efforts of those who dreamt of a flag for free India. He has also shared some interesting nuggets from history including details of the committee associated with our Tricolour and the first Tricolour unfurled by Pandit Nehru. He said that 22nd July has a special relevance in our history as on this day in 1947, our National Flag was adopted.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"This year, when we are marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, let us strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement. Hoist the Tricolour or display it in your homes between 13th and 15th August. This movement will deepen our connect with the national flag."
Click here for other tweets of Prime Minister
In a tweet, the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy said that as the country celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, let us hoist the tricolour in every house from August 13 to 17 in honour of those who laid down their lives for the country.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched “Har Ghar Tiranga” campaign today to encourage people to bring the Tiranga home and hoist it to mark the 75th year of India’s independence. The idea behind the initiative is to invoke the feeling of patriotism in the hearts of the people and to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.
State, Union Territories, and Ministries are participating extensively in the campaign with full fervor. NGOs and Self-Help Groups from various places are already contributing towards making Har Ghar Tiranga, an iconic benchmark in the success path of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Places such as Kupwara in Jammu and Kashmir, and Mandala in Madhya Pradesh are proving themselves to be an iconic example of showcasing people’s participation or Jan Bhagidari in the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign. This campaign aims to have flags hoisted across the country from 13th to 15th August 2022.
Various events involving people from all walks of life will also be organized at various locations connected with Freedom Struggle, to portray the patriotism and unity of the entire country.
The government of India has taken various steps to ensure the supply of flags across India. All Post Offices in the country shall start selling flags from 1st August 2022. In addition, state governments have also tied up with various stakeholders for the supply and sale of flags. The Indian National Flag has also been registered on the GeM portal.
The government of India has also tied up with various e-commerce websites and self-help groups to streamline the process of the supply of the Flag.
Apart from physically hoisting the flag, there are also virtual ways to participate in this campaign. Ministry of Culture has launched a website https://harghartiranga.com/ where one can ‘Pin a Flag’ and also post a ‘Selfie with Flag’ to showcase one’s patriotism.
The initiative of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 12th March 2021 to celebrate and commemorate 75 glorious years of Independence of India.
Since its launch, the initiative has successfully showcased the magnificence of Indian culture all across the globe. With over 50,000 events successfully held across 28 States, 8 UTs, and 150+ countries, the initiative of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is one of the largest programs ever organized in terms of scope and participation.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں سے ہر گھر ترنگا تحریک کو استحکام بخشنے کی اپیل کی
22 جولائی ہماری تاریخ میں ایک خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے کیونکہ 1947 میں اسی دن ہمارا قومی پرچم اپنایا گیا تھا: وزیر اعظم
آئیے 13 سے 17 اگست تک ان لوگوں کے اعزاز میں ہم ہر گھر میں ترنگا لہرائیں جنہوں نے ملک کے لیے اپنی جانیں نچھاور کیں ہیں: جناب جی کے ریڈی
ملک کے تمام پوسٹ آفس، یکم اگست 2022 سے قومی پرچم کی فروخت شروع کر دیں گے
22 JUL 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لوگوں سے ہر گھر ترنگا تحریک کو مستحکم کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ان لوگوں کی مے مثال حوصلے و ہمت اور کوششوں کی بھی یاد دہانی کرائی جنہوں نے آزاد ہندوستان کے جھنڈے کا خواب دیکھا تھا۔ انہوں نے تاریخ کے کچھ دلچسپ واقعوں کو بھی شیئر کیا ہے جس میں ہمارے ترنگے سے وابستہ کمیٹی کی تفصیلات اور پنڈت نہرو کے ذریعہ لہرائے گئے پہلے ترنگے کی تفصیلات بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 22 جولائی ہماری تاریخ میں ایک خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے کیونکہ اسی دن 1947 میں ہمارے قومی پرچم کو اپنایا گیا تھا۔
ٹویٹس کی ایک سیریز میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’اس سال، جب ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں، آئیے ہر گھر ترنگا تحریک کو دوام بخشیں۔ ترنگا لہرائیں یا اسے 13 اور 15 اگست کے درمیان اپنے گھروں میں بلند کریں۔ یہ تحریک قومی پرچم کے ساتھ ہمارا تعلق گہرا کرے گی‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم کے دیگر ٹویٹس کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں، ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کے ریڈی نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے، آئیے 13 سے 17 اگست تک ہر گھر میں ان ہستیوں کے اعزازمیں ترنگا لہرائیں جنہوں نے ملک کے لئےاپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کے موقع پر لوگوں کو ترنگا گھر لانے اور لہرانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے آج "ہر گھر ترنگا" مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پہل کا اصل مقصد لوگوں کے دلوں میں حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو جنم دینا اور جن بھاگداری کے جذبے سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانا ہے۔
ریاست، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، اور وزارتیں پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ مہم میں بڑے پیمانے پر حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ مختلف جگہوں سے گیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس پہلے ہی ہر گھر ترنگا لہرانے میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کر رہے ہیں، جو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی کامیابی کے راستے میں ایک نمایاں معیار ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر میں کپواڑہ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں منڈلا جیسے مقامات، ہر گھر ترنگا مہم میں لوگوں کی شرکت یا جن بھاگداری کو ظاہر کرنے کی ایک شاندار مثال ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس مہم کا مقصد 13 سے 15 اگست 2022 تک ملک بھر میں پرچم لہرانا ہے۔
جدوجہد آزادی سے وابستہ مختلف مقامات پر تمام شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد پر مشتمل مختلف تقاریب کا انعقاد بھی کیا جائے گا جس میں پورے ملک کی حب الوطنی اور اتحاد کی تصویر کشی کی جائے گی۔
حکومت ہند نے ہندوستان بھر میں جھنڈوں کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ملک کے تمام پوسٹ آفس یکم اگست 2022 سے جھنڈوں کی فروخت شروع کر دیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریاستی حکومتوں نے بھی جھنڈوں کی فراہمی اور فروخت کے لیے مختلف شراکتداروں کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی قومی پرچم کو جی ای ایم پورٹل پر رجسٹر بھی کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے پرچم کی فراہمی کے عمل کوسہل بنانے اور ہموار کرنے کے لیے مختلف ای کامرس ویب سائٹس اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ساتھ بھی معاہدہ کیا ہے۔
پرچم کو شخصی طور پر لہرانے کے علاوہ اس مہم میں حصہ لینے کے ورچول طریقے بھی ہیں۔ ثقافت کی وزارت نے ایک ویب سائٹ https://harghartiranga.com/ شروع کی ہے جہاں کوئی بھی ’جھنڈے کو پن‘ کر سکتا ہے اور اپنی حب الوطنی کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ’جھنڈے کے ساتھ سیلفی‘ بھی پوسٹ کر سکتا ہے۔
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کی پہل، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 12 مارچ 2021 کو ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 شاندار سالوں کی تقریبات اور اس کی یاد منانے کے لیے شروع کی تھی۔
اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، اس پہل نے پوری دنیا میں ہندوستانی ثقافت کی شان کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مظہرکیا ہے۔ 28 ریاستوں، 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، اور 150پلس ممالک میں 50000 سے زیادہ تقریبات کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کے ساتھ، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی پہل، دائرہ کار اور شرکت کے لحاظ سے، اب تک کے سب سے بڑے پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے۔