Ministry of Culture
PM urges people to strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement
22nd July has a special relevance in our history as on this day in 1947, our National Flag was adopted: PM
Let us hoist the tricolour in every house from August 13 to 17 in honour of those who laid down their lives for the country:Shri G.K Reddy
All Post Offices in the country to start selling Naional flags from 1st August 2022
22 JUL 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has urged the people to strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement. Shri Modi also recalled the monumental courage and efforts of those who dreamt of a flag for free India. He has also shared some interesting nuggets from history including details of the committee associated with our Tricolour and the first Tricolour unfurled by Pandit Nehru. He said that 22nd July has a special relevance in our history as on this day in 1947, our National Flag was adopted.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"This year, when we are marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, let us strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement. Hoist the Tricolour or display it in your homes between 13th and 15th August. This movement will deepen our connect with the national flag."
Click here for other tweets of Prime Minister
In a tweet, the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy said that as the country celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, let us hoist the tricolour in every house from August 13 to 17 in honour of those who laid down their lives for the country.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched “Har Ghar Tiranga” campaign today to encourage people to bring the Tiranga home and hoist it to mark the 75th year of India’s independence. The idea behind the initiative is to invoke the feeling of patriotism in the hearts of the people and to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.
State, Union Territories, and Ministries are participating extensively in the campaign with full fervor. NGOs and Self-Help Groups from various places are already contributing towards making Har Ghar Tiranga, an iconic benchmark in the success path of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Places such as Kupwara in Jammu and Kashmir, and Mandala in Madhya Pradesh are proving themselves to be an iconic example of showcasing people’s participation or Jan Bhagidari in the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign. This campaign aims to have flags hoisted across the country from 13th to 15th August 2022.
Various events involving people from all walks of life will also be organized at various locations connected with Freedom Struggle, to portray the patriotism and unity of the entire country.
The government of India has taken various steps to ensure the supply of flags across India. All Post Offices in the country shall start selling flags from 1st August 2022. In addition, state governments have also tied up with various stakeholders for the supply and sale of flags. The Indian National Flag has also been registered on the GeM portal.
The government of India has also tied up with various e-commerce websites and self-help groups to streamline the process of the supply of the Flag.
Apart from physically hoisting the flag, there are also virtual ways to participate in this campaign. Ministry of Culture has launched a website https://harghartiranga.com/ where one can ‘Pin a Flag’ and also post a ‘Selfie with Flag’ to showcase one’s patriotism.
The initiative of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 12th March 2021 to celebrate and commemorate 75 glorious years of Independence of India.
Since its launch, the initiative has successfully showcased the magnificence of Indian culture all across the globe. With over 50,000 events successfully held across 28 States, 8 UTs, and 150+ countries, the initiative of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is one of the largest programs ever organized in terms of scope and participation.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ अभियान को मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया
22 जुलाई का हमारे इतिहास में विशेष महत्व है, क्योंकि 1947 में आज ही के दिन हमारे राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को अंगीकार किया गया था: प्रधानमंत्री
आइए हम देश के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सम्मान में 13 से 17 अगस्त तक हर घर में तिरंगा फहराएं:श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
देश के सभी डाकघरों में 1 अगस्त 2022 से राष्ट्रीय ध्वज की बिक्री शुरू हो जाएगी
22 JUL 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लोगों से हर घर तिरंगा अभियान को मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया है। श्री मोदी ने स्वतंत्र भारत के लिए ध्वज का सपना देखने वालों के अदम्य साहस और प्रयासों को भी याद किया। उन्होंने हमारे तिरंगे से जुड़ी समिति और पंडित नेहरू द्वारा फहराए गए पहले तिरंगे के विवरण सहित इतिहास से कुछ दिलचस्प बातें भी साझा की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 22 जुलाई का हमारे इतिहास में विशेष महत्व है, क्योंकि 1947 में आज ही के दिन हमारे राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को अंगीकार किया गया था।
ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"इस साल, जब हम आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, आइए हम हर घर तिरंगा अभियान को मजबूत करें। 13 से 15 अगस्त के बीच तिरंगा फहराएं या अपने घरों में इन्हें प्रदर्शित करें। यह अभियान राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के साथ हमारे जुड़ाव को और मजबूती देगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री के अन्य ट्वीट्स के लिए यहां क्लिक करें;
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर विकास मंत्री श्री जी के रेड्डी ने एक ट्वीट में कहा कि देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, आइए हम 13 से 17 अगस्त तक हर घर में उनके लिए तिरंगा फहराएं, जिन्होंने देश के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दे दी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में लोगों को तिरंगा घर लाने और इसे फहराने के लिए प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से आज "हर घर तिरंगा" अभियान शुरू किया। इस अभियान के पीछे का विचार लोगों के मन में देशभक्ति की भावना जगाना और जनभागीदारी की भावना के साथ आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाना है।
राज्य, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और मंत्रालय पूरे उत्साह के साथ इस अभियान में बड़े पैमाने पर भाग ले रहे हैं। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की सफलता के मार्ग में हर घर तिरंगा को एक शानदार उपलब्धि के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए विभिन्न स्थानों से गैर सरकारी संगठन और स्वयं सहायता समूह पहले से ही योगदान दे रहे हैं। जम्मू-कश्मीर में कुपवाड़ा और मध्य प्रदेश में मंडला जैसे स्थान; हर घर तिरंगा अभियान में लोगों की भागीदारी या जनभागीदारी को प्रदर्शित करने का अनुकरणीय उदाहरण पेश कर रहे हैं। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य 13 से 15 अगस्त 2022 तक देश भर में झंडे फहराना है।
पूरे देश में देशभक्ति और एकता को दर्शाने के लिए स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से जुड़े विभिन्न स्थानों पर सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों को शामिल करते हुए विभिन्न कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
भारत सरकार ने पूरे भारत में ध्वजों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। देश के सभी डाकघरों में 1 अगस्त 2022 से राष्ट्रीय ध्वज की बिक्री शुरू हो जाएगी। इसके अलावा, राज्य सरकारों ने झंडे की आपूर्ति और बिक्री के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ अनुबंध किये हैं। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को जेम पोर्टल पर भी पंजीकृत किया गया है।
भारत सरकार ने ध्वज की आपूर्ति की प्रक्रिया को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए विभिन्न ई-कॉमर्स वेबसाइटों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के साथ भी अनुबंध किये हैं।
ध्वजारोहण के अलावा इस अभियान में भाग लेने के वर्चुअल तरीके भी हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने एक वेबसाइट https://harghartirang.com/ लॉन्च किया है, जहां कोई भी व्यक्ति 'ध्वज पिन कर सकता है' और अपनी देशभक्ति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए 'ध्वज के साथ सेल्फी' भी पोस्ट कर सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 12 मार्च 2021 को भारत की आजादी के 75 गौरवशाली वर्ष को मनाने के क्रम में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव पहल की शुरुआत की थी।
अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, इस पहल ने पूरी दुनिया में भारतीय संस्कृति की भव्यता को सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शित किया है। 28 राज्यों, 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और 150+ देशों में 50,000 से अधिक कार्यक्रमों के सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन के साथ, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव पहल विस्तार और भागीदारी के मामले में अब तक के सबसे बड़े कार्यक्रमों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है।