कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर की मॉरीशस के कृषि उद्योग व खाद्य सुरक्षा मंत्री श्री गोबिन के साथ हुई बैठक
खाद्य सुरक्षा के मामले में भारत व मॉरीशस अन्य देशों के साथ मिलकर और मजबूती से करेंगे काम
22 JUL 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की आज नई दिल्ली में मॉरीशस के कृषि उद्योग व खाद्य सुरक्षा मंत्री श्री मनीष गोबिन के साथ बैठक हुई। इस दौरान, इस बात पर सहमति हुई कि खाद्य सुरक्षा के मामले में दोनों देश, अन्य देशों के साथ मिलकर और मजबूती से काम करेंगे।
बैठक में श्री तोमर ने कहा कि मॉरीशस के साथ भारत के संबंध काफी प्रगाढ़ रहे हैं और ये संबंध केवल राजनीतिक व व्यापारिक ही नहीं, बल्कि सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक भी हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार काफी गंभीर है और इसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक ठोस कदम उठाए गए हैं तथा भारत ने खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करते हुए घरेलू के साथ ही अन्य देशों में भी आपूर्ति की है।
श्री गोबिन ने कहा कि भारत के साथ उनका खून का रिश्ता है और लगभग साठ प्रतिशत लोग भारतीय मूल के हैं। उन्होंने खाद्य सुरक्षा के मामले में एक अलायंस बनाने का आग्रह किया, जैसा कि सौर ऊर्जा के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा किया गया है। श्री गोबिन ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के कार्यों की तारीफ करते हुए उसके साथ एक समझौता किए जाने का अनुरोध भी किया। श्री तोमर ने भारतीय कृषि के विकास में आईसीएआर की भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए उससे सम्बद्ध कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके), कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों तथा 100 से ज्यादा अन्य संस्थानों की जानकारी प्रदान की, साथ ही एमओयू के लिए फ्रेमवर्क तैयार करने को कहा, ताकि उस पर विचार किया जा सकें।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mauritius Minister of Agro-Industry and Food Security, Mr. Maneesh Gobin calls on Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
India and Mauritius will work more closely with other countries in the matter of Food Security
22 JUL 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Agro-Industry and Food Security of Mauritius, Mr. Maneesh Gobin, called on the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, in New Delhi today. The two leaders agreed that both countries will work more closely with other countries in the matter of Food Security.
In the meeting, Shri Tomar said that India's relations with Mauritius have been very strong and these relations are not only political and commercial, but also cultural and spiritual. Shri Tomar said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is very serious about the Agriculture sector and many concrete steps have been taken to take it forward and India has achieved self-sufficiency in food grains production to meet not only its domestic needs but also exported to other countries.
Mr. Gobin said that he has family ties with India and about 60 per cent of the Mauritius people are of Indian origin. He urged forming an alliance in the matter of Food Security, as initiated by the Prime Minister Shri Modi with respect to Solar Energy. Mr. Gobin lauded the work of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and also requested for an agreement with it. Shri Tomar elaborated upon the role of ICAR in the development of Indian Agriculture and mentioned the role of its affiliated Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), agricultural universities and more than 100 other institutions. He asked the Mauritian leader to prepare the framework for the MoU, so that it could be considered.