Ministry of Railways
Co-Branding of Railway Stations
22 JUL 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The concept of co-branding of Railway stations entails generation of non-fare revenue by allowing Government and private business entities (or firms/agents acting on their behalf) to prefix or suffix their brand names or logos to the names of Railway stations. For all purposes, the concept is purely a form of advertisement only, and does not tantamount to change in the name of the Railway station.
Co-branding rights have been awarded only at eleven metro stations in Kolkata Metro under the policy guideline of Metro Railway, Kolkata. No stations on Indian Railway have been awarded for co-branding.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் நிலையங்களில் விளம்பரங்கள்
22 JUL 2022 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
பயணக் கட்டணம் தவிர்த்த பிற வருவாய்களை உருவாக்கும் வகையில், ரயில் நிலையங்களில் பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் விளம்பரங்களை / வணிக முத்திரை பெயர்களை ரயில் நிலையங்களின் பெயர்களுக்கு முன்போ, பின்போ பொறிக்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது விளம்பரத்திற்காக மட்டுமே அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறதே தவிர ரயில் நிலையத்தின் பெயரை மாற்றும் நோக்கம் கொண்டதல்ல.
இந்த வகையில், கொல்கத்தா மெட்ரோ திட்டத்தில் 11 ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வேறு எந்த ரயில் நிலையத்திற்கும் இந்த அனுமதி வழங்கப்படவில்லை.
மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.