Ministry of Railways
Co-Branding of Railway Stations
22 JUL 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The concept of co-branding of Railway stations entails generation of non-fare revenue by allowing Government and private business entities (or firms/agents acting on their behalf) to prefix or suffix their brand names or logos to the names of Railway stations. For all purposes, the concept is purely a form of advertisement only, and does not tantamount to change in the name of the Railway station.
Co-branding rights have been awarded only at eleven metro stations in Kolkata Metro under the policy guideline of Metro Railway, Kolkata. No stations on Indian Railway have been awarded for co-branding.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی کو -برانڈنگ
22 JUL 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی کو-برانڈنگ کا تصور سرکاری اور نجی کاروباری اداروں (یا ان کی جانب سے کام کرنے وا لی کمپنیوں/ ایجنٹوں) کو ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے ناموں کے ساتھ اپنے برانڈ کے ناموں یا لوگو کو اسٹیشن کے نام سے پہلے یا اسٹیشن کے نام کے بعد لگانے کی اجازت دے کر غیر کرایے کی آمدنی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ ان تمام مقاصد کے لیے ، یہ تصور خالصتاً صرف اشتہار کی ایک شکل ہے اور یہ ریلوے اسٹیشن کے نام میں تبدیلی کے مترادف نہیں ہے۔
میٹرو ریلوے کولکاتہ، کی پالیسی رہنما خطوط کے تحت ، کولکاتہ میٹرو کے گیارہ میٹرو ا سٹیشنوں پر کو-برانڈنگ کے حقوق دیئے گئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے کسی بھی اسٹیشن کو کو-برانڈنگ کے لیے نہیں نوازا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، مواصلات نیز الیکٹرانک اور معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔