Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Bhavani Devi to be part of 1st Khelo India Fencing Women’s League; Total of Rs 1.54 Crore sanctioned for 3 phases of the League
22 JUL 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Khelo India Fencing Women’s League is scheduled to start on July 25 at the Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi. To be held over three phases, the first of its kind national fencing competition for women will take place until July 29.
Over 300 women across 20 States have registered to participate in the event in the Cadet (U-17), Junior (U-20) and Senior (13 and above) categories. Tokyo Olympian and Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) athlete Bhavani Devi will be a participant in the league in the Senior category Sabre event. She is representing the State of Tamil Nadu. Also, other TOPS athletes participating in the league include Shreya Gupta (J&K) – Sabre, Vedika Khusi (Chattisgarh) – Sabre, Taniksha Khatri (Haryana) – Epee and Sheetal Dalal (Haryana) – Epee.
The participants also are representing SAI National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) from Imphal, Aurangabad, Guwahati and Patiala. The Khelo India Women’s Fencing League is an open national level ranking tournament for women and fencers registered with the Fencing Association of India (FAI) portal and nominated by their respective State Associations are also participating.
It will be held across three phases. While Phase 1 and 2 is scheduled in New Delhi, the final phase will take place in Patiala. A total of Rs 1.54 Crore has been sanctioned by the Sports Authority of India over the conduct of the league across the three phases. The prize money for each phase has been earmarked at Rs 17.10 Lakh.
The league stage will be followed by Direct Elimination between the top ranked players of the league stage as per the International Fencing Federation norms. Also, alongside the Khelo India Fencing Women’s League, the Talkatora Stadium will be having a FAI Ranking tournament for men on the aforementioned dates.
The Khelo India Fencing Women’s League is yet another endeavour by the Khelo India’s Sports for Women component, which takes the most necessary steps to power in more female participation in a wide array of sports competitions. The support extends to not only giving grants but also helping in the proper organization and execution of the events. Past competitions include the Khelo India National Ranking Women Archery tournament, the Khelo India National Ranking Youth Women’s Weightlifting tournament, the Khelo India Women’s Wrestling National tournament, the Khelo India Women’s Hockey League (Under 21) as well as the U-17 Khelo India Girls Football League.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भवानी देवी प्रथम खेलो इंडिया फेंसिंग विमेंस लीग का हिस्सा बनेंगी; लीग के 3 चरणों के लिए कुल 1.54 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत
22 JUL 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रथम खेलो इंडिया फेंसिंग विमेंस लीग 25 जुलाई को नई दिल्ली के तालकटोरा इंडोर स्टेडियम में शुरू होने वाली है। महिलाओं के लिए अपनी तरह की पहली राष्ट्रीय तलवारबाजी प्रतियोगिता तीन चरणों में 29 जुलाई तक आयोजित होगी।
कैडेट (अंडर-17), जूनियर (अंडर-20) और सीनियर (13 और ऊपर) श्रेणियों में 20 राज्यों में 300 से अधिक महिलाओं ने इसमें भाग लेने के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है। टोक्यो ओलंपियन और टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) की एथलीट भवानी देवी तलवारबाजी के आयोजन में सीनियर वर्ग की लीग में प्रतिभागी होंगी। वह तमिलनाडु राज्य का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रही हैं। इसके अलावा, लीग में भाग लेने वाले अन्य टॉप्स एथलीटों में श्रेया गुप्ता (जम्मू-कश्मीर) - तलवारबाजी, वेदिका खुशी (छत्तीसगढ़) - तलवारबाजी, तनिक्षा खत्री (हरियाणा) - एपी और शीतल दलाल (हरियाणा)- एपी शामिल हैं।
इंफाल, औरंगाबाद, गुवाहाटी और पटियाला से भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) के प्रतिभागी भी इसका प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं। खेलो इंडिया विमेंस फेंसिंग लीग महिलाओं के लिए एक खुला राष्ट्रीय स्तर का रैंकिंग टूर्नामेंट है और फेंसिंग एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एफएआई) पोर्टल के साथ पंजीकृत और उनके संबंधित राज्य संघों द्वारा नामित फेंसर की भी भागीदारी हो रही है।
यह तीन चरणों में आयोजित किया जाएगा। चरण 1 और 2 नई दिल्ली में निर्धारित है, जबकि अंतिम चरण पटियाला में होगा। तीन चरणों में लीग के आयोजन के लिए भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण द्वारा कुल 1.54 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं। प्रत्येक चरण के लिए पुरस्कार राशि 17.10 लाख रुपये निर्धारित की गई है।
लीग चरण के बाद अंतरराष्ट्रीय तलवारबाजी महासंघ के मानदंडों के अनुसार लीग चरण के शीर्ष क्रम के खिलाड़ियों के बीच सीधा मुकाबला होगा। इसके अलावा, खेलो इंडिया फेंसिंग विमेंस लीग के साथ, तालकटोरा स्टेडियम में उपरोक्त तारीखों पर पुरुषों के लिए एक एफएआई रैंकिंग टूर्नामेंट होगा।
खेलो इंडिया फेंसिंग विमेंस लीग खेलो इंडिया के स्पोर्ट्स फॉर विमेन घटक का एक और प्रयास है, जो खेल प्रतियोगिताओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाकर उनके सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में सबसे आवश्यक कदम है। अनुदान प्रदान करने से लेकर कार्यक्रमों के समुचित आयोजन और कार्य में अंतर समर्थन किया जाता है। पिछली प्रतियोगिताओं में खेलो इंडिया नेशनल रैंकिंग महिला तीरंदाजी टूर्नामेंट, खेलो इंडिया नेशनल रैंकिंग युवा महिला भारोत्तोलन टूर्नामेंट, खेलो इंडिया महिला कुश्ती राष्ट्रीय टूर्नामेंट, खेलो इंडिया महिला हॉकी लीग (अंडर 21) और साथ ही अंडर-17 खेलो इंडिया गर्ल्स फुटबॉल लीग शामिल हैं।