Ministry of Defence
Expansion of National Cadet Corps
22 JUL 2022 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched expansion of NCC in Border Tehsils, Coastal Taluks and taluks housing Air Force Stations by providing 1 lakh vacancies. This includes 92 Coastal Taluks. The details are as follows:
Name of District
Name of Taluk
Vishakhapatnam
Bheemunipatnam, Visakhapatnam, Gajuwaka
Anakapalli
Atchuthapuram
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
Allur, Kavali, Indukurpet, Venkatachalam, Muthukuru, Kaluvoya, Atmakur, Vidavalur, Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
Prakasam
Yerragondapalem
The details of incentives provided to NCC cadets (Educational Institutions and Employment) are given below:
• Incentives in educational institutions, inter-alia, include:
State Governments have notified incentives for NCC ‘A’, ‘B’ and ‘C’ Certificate holders for admissions into higher educational institutions by way of (a) reserving percentage of seats and/or (b) weightage in terms of grace / bonus marks.
• Incentives in job opportunities:
1. Armed Forces: Vacancies are reserved in the officer cadre by each of the Services for NCC ‘C’ Certificate holders as below:
S No
Training Establishments
Total Vacancies per course *
(a)
Officer Training Academy, Chennai
SD+SW - 50+4
(b)
Indian Military Academy
SD – 25
(c)
Air Force Academy
10% of course vacancies
(d)
Naval Academy
SD - 06
* Two courses are inducted per year.
SD – Senior Division (Boys)
SW – Senior Wing (Girls)
1. Other Ranks of Armed Forces: Bonus marks are provided to NCC ‘A’, ‘B’ & ‘C’ certificate holders when applying for Other Ranks of Armed Forces.
1. Ministry of Home Affairs: Government of India, Ministry of Home Affairs has provided following incentive/bonus marks to NCC ‘A’, ‘B’ & ‘C’ Certificate holders in recruitment examination for the post of Sub-Inspector (General Duty) and Constable (General Duty), Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs):
• NCC ‘C’ Certificate – 5% of max marks.
• NCC ‘B’ Certificate – 3% of max marks.
• NCC ‘A’ Certificate – 2% of max marks.
1. Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways: Government of India, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has also provided following incentives to all Under Graduate and Post Graduate programmes of Indian Maritime University:
• NCC ‘C’ Certificate – 5% of max marks.
• NCC ‘B’ Certificate – 3% of max marks.
• NCC ‘A’ Certificate – 2% of max marks.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Balashowry Vallabhaneni and Shri Magunta Sreenivasulu Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचा (NCC) विस्तार
22 JUL 2022 9:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2022
सरकारने सीमावर्ती भागातील तालुके, सागरी किनारपट्टीवरील तालुके आणि वायुदलाची केंद्र असलेल्या तालुक्यांमध्ये 1 लाख रिक्त पदे उपलब्ध करून राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचा (NCC) विस्तार सुरु केला आहे. यामध्ये सीमावर्ती भागातील 92 तालुक्यांचा समावेश आहे.
तपशील पुढील प्रमाणे:
Name of District
Name of Taluk
Vishakhapatnam
Bheemunipatnam, Visakhapatnam, Gajuwaka
Anakapalli
Atchuthapuram
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
Allur, Kavali, Indukurpet, Venkatachalam, Muthukuru, Kaluvoya, Atmakur, Vidavalur, Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
Prakasam
Yerragondapalem
NCC कॅडेट्सना पुरवण्यात आलेल्या प्रोत्साहनपर सुविधांचे (शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि रोजगार) तपशील खाली दिले आहेत:
शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील प्रोत्साहनपर सुविधा, यासह अन्य बाबी:
राज्य सरकारांनी NCC च्या ‘A’, ‘B’ आणि ‘C’ प्रमाणपत्र धारकांना उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये (a) जागांची टक्केवारी आरक्षित करून आणि (b) ग्रेस/बोनस गुणांना महत्व देऊन प्रवेश देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन अधिसूचित केले आहे.
रोजगाराच्या संधी मध्ये प्रोत्साहन:
1.सशस्त्र सेना : NCC ‘C’ प्रमाणपत्र धारकांसाठी प्रत्येक सेवेद्वारे अधिकारी संवर्गात रिक्त पदे पुढील प्रमाणे राखीव ठेवण्यात आली आहेत:
S No
Training Establishments
Total Vacancies per course *
(a)
Officer Training Academy, Chennai
SD+SW - 50+4
(b)
Indian Military Academy
SD – 25
(c)
Air Force Academy
10% of course vacancies
(d)
Naval Academy
SD - 06
* वर्षाला दोन अभ्यासक्रम घेतले जातात
SD – वरिष्ठ विभाग (मुले)
SW – वरिष्ठ विंग (मुली)
सशस्त्र दलांच्या इतर श्रेणी : सशस्त्र दलाच्या अन्य श्रेणीसाठी अर्ज भरताना NCC ‘A’, ‘B’ आणि ‘C’ प्रमाणपत्र धारकांना बोनस गुण देण्यात आले आहेत.
गृह मंत्रालय: भारत सरकार, गृह मंत्रालयाने NCC ‘A’, ‘B’ आणि ‘C’ प्रमाणपत्र धारकांना उप-निरीक्षक(सामान्य कर्तव्य) आणि हवालदार(सामान्य कर्तव्य), केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल(CAPFs) या पदांच्या भरती परीक्षेत पुढील प्रोत्साहन/बोनस गुण दिले आहेत:
• NCC ‘C’ प्रमाणपत्र – कमाल गुणांच्या 5%.
• NCC ‘B’ प्रमाणपत्र – कमाल गुणांच्या 3%.
• NCC ‘A’ प्रमाणपत्र – कमाल गुणांच्या 2%.
बंदरे, जहाज बांधणी आणि जल मार्ग मंत्रालय: भारत सरकार, बंदरे मंत्रालय, जहाज बांधणी आणि जल मार्ग मंत्रालयाने देखील भारतीय सागरी विद्यापीठाच्या सर्व पदवी आणि पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमांसाठी पुढील प्रोत्साहनपर सुविधा दिल्या आहेत:
• NCC ‘C’ प्रमाणपत्र – कमाल गुणांच्या 5%.
• NCC ‘B’ प्रमाणपत्र – कमाल गुणांच्या 3%.
• NCC ‘A’ प्रमाणपत्र – कमाल गुणांच्या 2%.
ही माहिती संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी आज लोकसभेत बालाशोवरी वल्लभानेनी आणि मागुंता श्रीनिवासुलू यांना लेखी उत्तरामधून दिली.