وزارت آیوش
معالجاتی اُلٹی (ایمیسس) کے لیے جدید خودکار نظام یا آلہ کے استعمال کے لیے پیٹنٹ عطا کیا گیا
معالجاتی ایمیسس کے ذریعے آیوروید سے علاج اب آسان اور سہولت آمیز
21 JUL 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش سیکٹر لگاتار آیوروید سے مختلف علاجوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور نئے اختراعات کا استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ معالجاتی اُلٹی (ایمیسس) کے لیے ایک جدید خودکار نظام یا آلہ تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو اس علاج کو آسان اور سہولت آمیز بنا دے گا۔ ہندوستانی معالجاتی نظام کے لیے قومی کمیشن (این سی آئی ایس ایم) میں بورڈ آف آیوروید کے صدر، ڈاکٹر بی شری نواس پرساد اور موجدوں کی ان کی ٹیم کو حکومت ہند کے پیٹنٹ کنٹرولر کے ذریعے معالجاتی اُلٹی کے لیے جدید خود کار نظام یا آلہ تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک پیٹنٹ عطا کیا گیا۔
آیوروید میں پنچ کرم بنیادی طریقہ علاج ہے۔ پنچ کرم کو روک تھام، انتظام، علاج کے ساتھ ساتھ تازگی کے مقصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ وامن (معالجاتی اُلٹی)، وریچنا (معالجاتی صفائی)، بستی (طبی اینیما)، ناسیا (ناک کے راستے علاج) اور رکت موکشنا (خون بہانے کے ذریعے علاج) پنچ کرم کے تحت پانچ طریقے ہیں۔
وامن یعنی، ایک طبی طریقہ جو منہ کے راستے سے گندگی یا خرابیوں کو باہر نکالتا ہے۔ مریض اور پنچ کرم کے ماہر صلاح کار دونوں کے لیے اثر میں لانے کا عمل مشکل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اُلٹی کو صفائی سے سنبھالنا ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ اب تک طریقہ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کوئی بھی تکنیک ایجاد نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
پیٹنٹ والے موجودہ ’جدید خودکار آلہ یا معالجاتی الٹی کے نظام‘ کو مشکل وامن عمل کو آرام سے کرانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تکنیک عمل کے دوران مریضوں کے اہم ڈیٹا کی نگرانی کے لیے مانیٹر سے لیس ہے۔ اُلٹی کو صفائی کو اور بائیو میڈیکل کچرا کے انتظام کی پالیسی کے مطابق سنبھالنے کے لیے التزام ہے۔ اسے ایمرجنسی کٹ کے ساتھ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جس کی عمل آوری کی پیچیدگیوں کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ عمل آوری کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے ضروری کلینکل پیمانے بھی خودکار ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر یہ تکنیک وامن کے عمل کو آرام سے کرانے کے لیے مکمل حل ہے۔
اس پروڈکٹ کو کے ایل ای آیور ورلڈ کے ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام ایورٹیک انکیوبیشن سنٹر اور بیلگاوی، کرناٹک میں کے ایل ای انجینئرنگ کالج نے تیار کیا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی آئی آئی سی ڈی سی 2018 اور این ایس آر سی ای ایل، آئی آئی ایم بنگلور میں انکیوبیٹ میں سرفہرست 10 میں تھی اور ڈی ایس ٹی اور ٹیکساس انسٹرومینٹس کے ذریعے امداد یافتہ تھی۔
یہ جدید خودکار نظام آیوروید برادری کو ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ساتھ آیوروید کو پڑھانے اور مشق کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ آگے چل کر اس ایجاد کے کمرشلائزیشن پر بھی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ اسے ملک کے تمام اسپتالوں میں استعمال کیا جا سکے۔

AYUSH
Patent awarded for use of advanced automated system or instrument for Therapeutic Emesis
Ayurveda treatment by Therapeutic Emesis will now become Simple and Convenient
21 JUL 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ayush sector has been constantly attempting to use technology and new innovation for various Ayurveda therapies. An advanced automated system or instrument for Therapeutic Emesis has been developed, which will make this therapy simple and convenient. Dr. B Sreenivasa Prasad, President, Board of Ayurveda, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) and his team of inventor were granted a patent for development of advanced automated system or instrument for Therapeutic Emesis by Controller of Patents, Government of India.
Panchakarma are the prime treatment modality in ayurveda. Panchakarma are administered for prevention, manage, cure as well as for rejuvenation purpose. Vamana (therapeutic emesis), virechana (therapeutic purgation), basti (therapeutic enema), nasya (therapy through nasal route and rakthamokshana (blood letting therapy) are the five procedures under panchakarma.
Vamana i.e., a therapeutic procedure that expels impurities or doshas through oral route. The procedure is tedious to administer for both patient and panchakarma expert consultant. Further handling the vomitus hygienically is a major challenge. Till now there is no any technology developed to ease the procedure.
The present patented equipment 'Advanced Automated Equipment or System for Therapeutic Emesis' has been developed to administer the difficult Vamana procedure comfortably. This technology is equipped with monitors for monitoring of vital data of patients during the procedure. There is provision for handling the vomitus hygienically and as per biomedical waste management policy. It is also provided with emergency kit that is required to manage complications of the procedure. Clinical parameters that are required to assess the procedure are also automated. In total this technology is the complete solution for administering the Vamana procedure comfortably.
This Product has been developed by Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Ayurtech Incubation Centre of KLE Ayurworld and KLE Engineering college at Belagavi, Karnataka. The Technology was amongst Top 10 at IICDC 2018 and Incubate at NSRCEL, IIM Bangalore and supported by DST and Texas Instruments.
This advanced automated system will help the Ayurveda fraternity in teaching and practicing Ayurveda with use of technology. Going forward commercialization of this invention is also being looked into, so that it can be used in across hospitals in the country.